Trinity Elms Health and Rehab
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Clemmons, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Clemmons, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Trinity Elms Health and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Trinity Elms Health and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Trinity Elms Health and Rehab

Situated in the picturesque surroundings of Clemmons, North Carolina, Trinity Elms encompasses a diverse array of services designed to cater to the multifaceted needs of its residents. This vibrant campus extends its offerings to include assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing care, rehabilitation, and independent living apartments. Operated by the not-for-profit Lutheran Services Carolinas, Trinity Elms boasts amenities that may otherwise be considered cost-prohibitive at for-profit facilities.

Trinity Elms Assisted Living’s staff is dedicated to walking alongside residents, providing them with the care and support required to preserve their cherished independence within a community that radiates warmth. Unique highlights include an inviting ice cream parlor, outdoor walking trails, and a serene indoor courtyard, all fostering a sense of belonging. Trinity Elms’ recognition further exemplifies this dedication to senior residents’ well-being and comfort as a 2016 Excellence in Action award winner, a testament to the high satisfaction rates experienced by its residents.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 31.6% Below NC avg. ▼ 31.6% Below NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 3.5% Above NC avg. ▲ 3.5% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 46.9% Above NC avg. ▲ 46.9% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 69.3% Below NC avg. ▼ 69.3% Below NC avg.NC average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 32% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 5h 18m per resident per day, 32% above the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #19 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 18m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +81% above North Carolina average

1 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7807819,70192100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse300306,49392100%8.4
Medication Aide/Technician110113,51692100%7.9
Registered Nurse200202,65492100%8.4
Qualified Social Worker0881,3818087%7
Dental Services Staff4041,3357076%6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,3137986%7.6
RN Director of Nursing2021,1867076%9.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,1838289%8.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0881,0367582%7.2
Administrator2028486571%8
Speech Language Pathologist0558127278%6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0556097885%6.7
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Physical Therapy Aide0662935560%4.4
Occupational Therapy Aide101712325%3.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant011591011%5.9
Dietitian1014278%5.9
Medical Director011332224%1.5
78 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
30 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 100 Rank #33 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #63 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #20 / 68Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 68 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the North Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 68. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 100 beds.

Higher than the North Carolina average: 82.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
91

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
78 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$1,951/Month

Certifications & Programs

Josie Simmons Eller Memory Enrichment CenterA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Additional Services

4 services
Daily Living Assistance
MaintenanceListed as: Valet trash pickup · Maintenance and landscaping
Transportation
Laundry & LinenListed as: Weekly laundry services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Chapel
Beauty Salon
Walking Paths
Ice Cream Parlor
Courtyard
Clubhouse
Activities
Arts & Crafts
Music Sessions and Performances
Therapy Pet Visits
Games and Puzzles for Cognitive Stimulation
  • Outings to local attractions and community events

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationChristian/faith-based

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom 686–1,001 sq ft
2 Bedroom 686–1,001 sq ft
In-Room Features
Fully Equipped Kitchen Washer/Dryer Hookups

Contact Trinity Elms Health and Rehab

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Total health inspections
5 ↑ 28% · NC 3.9This facility: 5, 28% above the North Carolina average of 3.9 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #42 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · NC 19This facility: 14, 26% below the North Carolina average of 19 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.8 Rank #27 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 40% · NC 4.64This facility: 2.8, 40% below the North Carolina average of 4.64 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 100% · NC 1This facility: 2, 100% above the North Carolina average of 1 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NC 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 0.8 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 30% · NC 15.7This facility: 11, 30% below the North Carolina average of 15.7 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 29% · NC 1.4This facility: 1, 29% below the North Carolina average of 1.4 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 19, 2026 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 3 of 14 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 19, 2026 5 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 30, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jan 17, 2025 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 20, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Resident Rights critical citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2023 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (21%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 14 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $16K Rank #54 / 86Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 86 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the North Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 86 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76% lower than North Carolina average

North Carolina average: $65K

Number of fines on record 2
In line with North Carolina average

North Carolina average: 2.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than North Carolina average

North Carolina average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $16K
North Carolina average $65K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 20, 2024
$8K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 20, 2024
$8K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 66% · NC 2.9This facility: 1.0, 66% below the NC average of 2.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 65% · NC 2.9This facility: 1.0, 65% below the NC average of 2.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 90% · NC 9.9This facility: 18.7, 90% above the NC average of 9.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 34.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 88% · NC 18.2This facility: 34.3, 88% above the NC average of 18.2 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 8 worse

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 25 days

Private pay

64% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

6% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 90
Medicare
23
25.6% of residents
Medicaid
38
42.2% of residents
Private pay or other
29
32.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a church.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$219.1KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Nonprofit Operated by a church.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #59 / 81Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$219.1KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$680.8KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #45 / 81Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024 55.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #25 / 81Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (64% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
430 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 64%
Medicaid 6%
Discharges
422 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 23%
Private pay 68%
Medicaid 10%

Places of interest near Trinity Elms Health and Rehab

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Clemmons's city center to Trinity Elms Health and Rehab's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.57 miles to nearest hospital (Davie Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Trinity Elms Health and Rehab

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Clemmons

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 59.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trinity Elms Health and Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Clemmons
100
Facility 100
NC AVG 92
Rank #33 / 78
90.8%
Facility 90.8%
NC AVG 82.4%
Rank #20 / 68
+10%
5.30
Facility 5.30
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #19 / 81
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +14%+32%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #54 / 86
14
Facility 14
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #42 / 82
2.8
Facility 2.8
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #27 / 82
291-
26
Facility 26
NC AVG 33
Rank #63 / 111
-
$12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #59 / 81
$7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #45 / 81
55.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 55.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #25 / 81
345565
Cedar Hills Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Clemmons (Meadowbrook)
94
Facility 94
NC AVG 92
Rank #38 / 78
89.7%
Facility 89.7%
NC AVG 82.4%
Rank #26 / 68
+9%
3.14
Facility 3.14
NC AVG 4.02
Rank #80 / 81
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -76%-22%
$11.3k
Facility $11.3k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #51 / 86
56
Facility 56
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #82 / 82
9.3
Facility 9.3
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #80 / 82
184-
28
Facility 28
NC AVG 33
Rank #60 / 111
Accordius Health At Clemmons, LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $15.3M
Rank #68 / 81
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $8.1M
Rank #81 / 81
42.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 59.2%
Rank #81 / 81
345131

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Carolina

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab is located in Clemmons, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Alternatives Program for Disabled Adults

NC Medicaid CAP/DA

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Carolina resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NC

High demand; waitlists common in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

North Carolina Senior Care Options

NC SCO (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General North Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

North Carolina PACE (e.g., PACE of the Triad)

Age 55+
General NC resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
NC

Available in 10+ counties (e.g., Guilford, Wake); multiple providers (e.g., PACE of the Southern Piedmont).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

In-Home Aide Services

North Carolina In-Home Aide Services

Age 60+
General NC resident, unable to perform 1+ ADL, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NC

Family can be aides; varies by county funding.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Meal prep Respite (~5 days/year) Errands

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NC

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NC

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Urgent Repair Program (URP)

North Carolina Urgent Repair Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NC resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$30,258/year 50% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; home value considered.
NC

Forgivable at $2,000/year; statewide via local partners.

Benefits
Repairs (~$8,000-$12,000 avg.) for safety (e.g., roofs, heating, accessibility)

State/County Special Assistance (SA)

North Carolina Special Assistance

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General NC resident, in licensed adult care home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, 100% FPL); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
NC

Covers assisted living; counties supplement state funds.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,200-$1,500/month) for room/board; Medicaid covers care services

Frequently Asked Questions about Trinity Elms Health and Rehab

Is Trinity Elms Health and Rehab in a walkable area?

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Trinity Elms Health and Rehab?

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab's occupancy is 90.8%.

Are pets allowed at Trinity Elms Health and Rehab?

No, Trinity Elms Health and Rehab has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Trinity Elms Health and Rehab?

The team at Trinity Elms Health and Rehab can be reached at contactus@trinityelms.net.

Does Trinity Elms Health and Rehab operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Trinity Elms Health and Rehab?

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Trinity Elms Health and Rehab have?

Trinity Elms Health and Rehab has 100 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance