Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Tudor Oaks
Tudor Oaks offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing care in Muskego, Wisconsin. Independent living gives residents private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, medication, and other daily tasks. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision, and skilled nursing offers licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
With several care levels available, Tudor Oaks may be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time and who may be able to move from one level of care to another without leaving the community. The home has 33 beds. That makes it a smaller community where staff and residents get to know each other.
Rehabilitation services let a resident receive therapy within the community without arranging transportation elsewhere, while home care services provide support where a resident lives. Senior wellness programs offer wellness activities, and volunteering opportunities give residents a way to take part in volunteer work. A wellness center and warm water pool provide spaces for exercise and warm water activity; a theater, bistro, greenhouse, and man cave add places for entertainment, dining, gardening, and hobbies. Tudor Oaks is operated by American Baptist Homes Of The Midwest, with Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay among the payment options.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +6% above Wisconsin average
2 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
80.8% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.4% · Contractors this quarter: Licensed Practical Nurse (24), Registered Nurse (24), Certified Nursing Assistant (14), Physical Therapy Assistant (3), Respiratory Therapy Technician (2), Speech Language Pathologist (2), Medical Director (2), Physical Therapy Aide (1), Qualified Social Worker (1), Medication Aide/Technician (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
About This Community
Tudor Oaks is legally operated by American Baptist Homes Of The Midwest.
- Sports complex with bocce ball, putting greens, and croquet
- Private dining room for family events.
- Bistro / café on site.
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Dec 05, 2025 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 34 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 34 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
24 of 34 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 34 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 34 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
2 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Jun 16, 2025 · $117,527 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Wisconsin and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near WI average
3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 1 near WI average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Tudor Oaks’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−8.6% operating margin
+6.9 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.6M) trims the net loss to −$0.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
46.0% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #132 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $1.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Big revenue, persistent losses
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $17.1M | +$1.6M | Trend 20182025 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #10 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 94% of homes | Top 6% in WI Higher net patient revenue than 94% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $18.6M | +$0.7M | Trend 20182025 | WI median $8.4M | Rank in WI Rank #17 / 164Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 90% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.5M | +$0.9M | Trend 20182025 | WI median −$0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #131 / 164Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 20% of homes | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −8.6% | +6.9 pts | Trend 20182025 | WI median −1.0% | Rank in WI Rank #113 / 164Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 113th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 31% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.6M | — | Trend — | WI median $0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #39 / 162Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 76% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.9M | +$0.7M | Trend — | WI median $0.2M | Rank in WI Rank #145 / 164Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 145th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 12% of homes | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $7.9M | +$0.3M | Trend 20182025 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #25 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 85% of homes | Above WI median Higher payroll than 85% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 46.0% | −2.9 pts | Trend 20182025 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #132 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 20% of homes | 12.7 pts under WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $13.4M | $13.5M | $14.1M | $13.3M | $13.4M | $15.2M | $15.6M | $17.1M |
| Operating expenses | $16.5M | $16.9M | $17.1M | $17.0M | $17.6M | $17.6M | $18.0M | $18.6M |
| Net patient income | −$3.1M | −$3.4M | −$2.9M | −$3.7M | −$4.1M | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$1.5M |
| Operating margin | −23.2% | −24.8% | −20.8% | −28.0% | −30.7% | −15.5% | −15.5% | −8.6% |
| Net income | −$6.7M | −$1.4M | −$0.5M | −$0.8M | −$4.9M | −$1.5M | −$1.6M | −$0.9M |
| Payroll costs | $6.6M | $6.7M | $7.1M | $6.9M | $6.7M | $7.0M | $7.6M | $7.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 49.1% | 49.8% | 50.3% | 52.0% | 49.8% | 46.0% | 48.9% | 46.0% |
| Beds | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 50 |
| Gross revenue | $15.7M | $15.9M | $16.7M | $15.4M | $15.3M | $16.2M | $16.1M | $18.5M |
| Salaries | $5.7M | $5.8M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $5.9M | $6.2M | $6.6M | $6.9M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $0.9M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $1.0M | $0.9M |
| Contract labor | $1.1M | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.2M | $1.8M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.0M |
| Other operating costs | $9.9M | $10.1M | $10.0M | $10.1M | $10.9M | $10.6M | $10.4M | $10.7M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $736 | $781 | $691 | $801 | $831 | $963 | $1,010 | $1,067 |
| Cost per day | $906 | $975 | $835 | $1,025 | $1,086 | $1,112 | $1,166 | $1,158 |
| Average length of stay | 86.0 days | 78.0 days | 121.8 days | 81.3 days | 111.6 days | 128.5 days | 111.6 days | 112.4 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Places of interest near Tudor Oaks
3.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Muskego's city center to Tudor Oaks's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Tudor Oaks
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Muskego
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskego Health and Rehabilitation Center | NH HOS MC PC RC SNF | Muskego (Lake Forest) | - | 49
Facility
49
WI AVG
78
Rank
#156 / 197 | - |
53
Facility
53
WI AVG
48
Rank
#78 / 191 | - |
| Tudor Oaks | NH AL IL MC SNF | Muskego | - | 33
Facility
33
WI AVG
78
Rank
#177 / 197 | A+ |
3
Facility
3
WI AVG
48
Rank
#190 / 191 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin
Tudor Oaks is located in MUSKEGO, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.




