Wesley Pines
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Lumberton, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Wesley Pines

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Lumberton, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Wesley Pines accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Wesley Pines accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Wesley Pines

Wesley Pines operates a continuing care retirement community in Lumberton, NC, centered on independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and nursing home care. Independent living involves community services and a personal residence without daily assistance, while assisted living includes support with dressing, medication management, and bathing. Memory care stays secured, with supervision, and with skilled nursing on site, licensed nurses are available day and night.

As all these levels belong to a single community, a resident’s care can continue to evolve as their needs increase. Wesley Pines has 62 beds. Housing comprises one-bedroom apartments, cottages, villas, and both private and semi-private rooms, with a private room accommodating one resident and a semi-private room hosting two.

The initial cost is $3,424 per month, plus a separate entrance fee of $982. All three payers work here. Medicare can cover eligible skilled care, Medicaid might assist eligible residents, and private pay is sourced from individual finances. The average nursing time allocated per resident is four hours and 32 minutes daily.

Transportation operates according to a timetable, and a clinical dietitian is included in the service list. A fitness center, walking paths, gardens, outdoor gathering areas, and a beauty salon are available. Pets are permitted to reside here. Wesley Pines is owned by The United Methodist Retirement Homes, Incorporated, with Amy Hilburn serving as the executive director. The community has a United Methodist religious affiliation.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
At NC avg. At NC avg.NC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 4.3% Above NC avg. ▲ 4.3% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 48.1% Above NC avg. ▲ 48.1% Above NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 14.5% Above NC avg. ▲ 14.5% Above NC avg.NC average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 4h 32m per resident per day, 13% above the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #34 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 32m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +27% above North Carolina average

4 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant49136214,51992100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse140143,78192100%6.7
Registered Nurse8081,07792100%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2028856267%7.8
RN Director of Nursing2027937278%7
Speech Language Pathologist0557326773%6.2
Nurse Practitioner1014846166%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0334737278%4.4
Administrator1014635560%8.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014085155%8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0113024650%6.6
Qualified Social Worker0442515863%4.1
Feeding Assistant0222285358%3.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0551253033%3.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician088935459%1.4
Occupational Therapy Aide0114778%6.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113867%6.3
Other Physician011331213%2.8
Medical Director011211%1.5
62 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 67%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 62 Rank #58 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 19Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 19 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other North Carolina facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
49 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #95 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #28 / 68Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 68 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the North Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 68. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 62 beds.

Similar to the North Carolina average: 82.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
53

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
194 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,424/Month

Certifications & Programs

Heartfelt Connections® memory care programA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Daily Nurse Observation
Flu Vaccination
DietitianListed as: Clinical dietitian services
  • On-site podiatry, ophthalmology, and clinical psychology services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Heartfelt Connections® ProgramLife Care Services’ resident-centered dementia-care program focuses on each person’s abilities, life story, and preferences to support dignity, purpose, and daily functioning.

Additional Services

7 services
Medicare and Third-Party Insurance Processing
Wellness Programs
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Laundry & LinenListed as: Weekly laundry service · Laundry and housekeeping (skilled nursing)
MaintenanceListed as: Groundskeeping and property maintenance
Social Work & Case Management
Housekeeping

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Walking Paths
Garden
Library
Game Room
Beauty Salon
Sun Room
Internet Access
Outdoor Gathering Areas
Creative Arts Spaces
Three Enclosed Patio Areas
Two Country Kitchens
Private Drive with Carport or Garage
49-Acre Campus
Emergency Call System
Activities
Art Classes
Creative Writing
Line Dancing
Music Therapy
Art TherapyA therapeutic activity that uses drawing, painting, or other art to support emotional expression, coping, and engagement. It can be led by a trained therapist or activity professional.
Highlights
  • Three living room areas with televisions and fireplaces

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationUnited Methodist

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Wesley Pines.
  • Vegetarian options.
  • Low-sodium / heart-healthy options.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
1 Bedroom
Private Room 230 sq ft
Semi-Private / Shared Room 375 sq ft
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: Cottages (1,050–1,258 sq ft) · Duplex Villas (1,257 sq ft) · Freestanding Villa (1,300–1,388 sq ft) · Deluxe Villas (1,612–2,315 sq ft) Floor plans: Duplex Villas, Freestanding Villa, Deluxe Villas 1,050–2,315 sq ft
In-Room Features
Private Suites With Kitchenette And Bathroom (Assisted Living)

Contact Wesley Pines

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 49% · NC 3.9This facility: 2, 49% below the NC average of 3.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #32 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 53% · NC 19This facility: 9, 53% below the NC average of 19 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.5 Rank #49 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · NC 4.64This facility: 4.5, 3% below the NC average of 4.64 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NC 1This facility: 0, 100% below the NC average of 1 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NC 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the NC average of 0.8 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 49% · NC 15.7This facility: 8, 49% below the NC average of 15.7 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 29% · NC 1.4This facility: 1, 29% below the NC average of 1.4 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 30, 2026 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 2 of 9 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 30, 2026 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 14, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (22%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (11%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (11%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (11%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 9 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 9 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NC avg $65KNorth Carolina average: $64,632. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NC avg 2.09North Carolina average: 2.09. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NC avg 0.32North Carolina average: 0.32. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 13% · NC 9.9This facility: 8.6, 13% below the NC average of 9.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · NC 18.2This facility: 13.9, 23% below the NC average of 18.2 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near NC average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Wesley Pines’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 79 North Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

2.0% operating margin

−1.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with North Carolina homes

59.1% payroll share of revenue

NC average 61.1%Rank #17 / 79Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
58 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 10%
Medicaid 32 · 55%
Private pay & other 20 · 34%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 23 days Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 5 - 6 months

Managed by Amy Hilburn

Executive Director

Over 20 years of experience

Amy Hilburn serves as the Executive Director of Wesley Pines, bringing over 20 years of experience with the community. She began her career as Assistant Activities Director and has held multiple leadership roles including Social Work and Admissions Director and Marketing Director. Amy has completed the NC Nursing Home Administrator licensure program and also serves as Privacy and Corporate Compliance Officer, demonstrating her deep commitment to senior care.

Places of interest near Wesley Pines

Address 2.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lumberton's city center to Wesley Pines's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Wesley Pines

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Carolina Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Hendersonville
60
Facility 60
NC AVG 93
Rank #59 / 78
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #46 / 68
-7%
7.19
Facility 7.19
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #6 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +43%+79%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
3
Facility 3
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #8 / 82
1.5
Facility 1.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #7 / 82
-45-
82
Facility 82
NC AVG 33
Rank #2 / 111
-
$35.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $35.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #5 / 79
$17.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $17.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #7 / 79
49.8%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #33 / 79
345123
Wesley Pines ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Lumberton
62
Facility 62
NC AVG 93
Rank #58 / 78
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #28 / 68
+3%
4.54
Facility 4.54
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #34 / 81
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -29%+13%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
9
Facility 9
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #32 / 82
4.5
Facility 4.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #49 / 82
-53A+
9
Facility 9
NC AVG 33
Rank #95 / 111
The United Methodist Retirement Homes, Incorporated
$10.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #64 / 79
$6.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #49 / 79
59.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 59.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #17 / 79
345180
The Shaire Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
PC
SNF
Lenoir
82
Facility 82
NC AVG 93
Rank #45 / 78
--
5.75
Facility 5.75
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #23 / 81
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -31%+43%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
11
Facility 11
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #37 / 82
2.8
Facility 2.8
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #28 / 82
-49-
76
Facility 76
NC AVG 33
Rank #4 / 111
Katherine Haire
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #76 / 79
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #70 / 79
65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #12 / 79
345483
Walnut Ridge ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
Walnut Cove
63
Facility 63
NC AVG 93
Rank #57 / 78
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #1 / 68
+21%
3.47
Facility 3.47
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #67 / 81
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -50%-13%
$40.1k
Facility $40.1k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #65 / 86
23
Facility 23
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #65 / 82
4.6
Facility 4.6
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #51 / 82
363-
50
Facility 50
NC AVG 33
Rank #25 / 111
Nita Davis
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #65 / 79
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #78 / 79
34.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 34.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #75 / 79
345089
Twin Lakes Memory Care -
NH
ADC
AL
MC
SNF
Burlington
32
Facility 32
NC AVG 93
Rank #69 / 78
--------------
72
Facility 72
NC AVG 33
Rank #7 / 111
$2.7M*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.1M*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.78%*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.345545

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Wesley Pines

Is Wesley Pines in a walkable area?

Wesley Pines has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Wesley Pines?

Wesley Pines's occupancy is 85.3%.

How long has Wesley Pines been in business?

Wesley Pines has been operating for approximately 49 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Wesley Pines?

Yes, Wesley Pines allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Wesley Pines?

The team at Wesley Pines can be reached at kimberlyw@umrh.org.

Does Wesley Pines operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Wesley Pines is registered as a non-profit in NC.

What is the overall rating for Wesley Pines?

Wesley Pines received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance