Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Worland, WY
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 14 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Worland, WY
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 14 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home in Worland, WY, offering memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care is available for short stays, which can suit a family caregiver who needs time to travel or recover.

Several care levels are available here. As a resident’s needs grow, they may be able to move to another level of care without leaving the community. The center has 87 beds and may be a good fit for someone who needs skilled nursing, memory care, or a temporary respite stay.

Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 50 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. A Walk Score of 48 places the area in a car-dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives needs transportation for errands outside the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 64.8% Below WY avg. ▼ 64.8% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.0% Below WY avg. ▼ 63.0% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 41.0% Below WY avg. ▼ 41.0% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 38.8% Below WY avg. ▼ 38.8% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 18% · WY 4h 38mThis facility: 3h 50m per resident per day, 18% below the Wyoming average of 4h 38m (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #7 / 13Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wyoming average, with a ranking across 13 Wyoming facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 50m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +12% above Wyoming average

3 of 6 metrics below Wyoming average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant52156712,72792100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse65113,21392100%9.6
Registered Nurse110111,8909098%10
Medication Aide/Technician100101,8838997%7.5
Nurse Aide in Training8191,4678087%7.8
Other Dietary Services Staff7071,01492100%5.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist4048256773%6.7
Administrator2025606571%8
Nurse Practitioner2135055762%8
Dietitian1014636975%6.7
Dental Services Staff1014616267%7.4
Speech Language Pathologist1013314347%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant2023244347%7.5
RN Director of Nursing1012783639%7.7
Respiratory Therapist2021416166%2.1
Occupational Therapy Aide1121032729%3.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0111012426%4.2
Qualified Social Worker101633538%1.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant011441112%4
Physical Therapy Aide1013467%5.6
67 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
10 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 87 Rank #9 / 14Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wyoming facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #8 / 16Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wyoming facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #3 / 14Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wyoming average, with its Statewide rank out of 14. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
74.4% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 87 beds.

Higher than the Wyoming average: 61.6%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
65

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
351 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech and language therapy

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Personalized Meal Choices
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

124 severity-weighted points (15 deficiencies) · 48% higher than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 84)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 0) · $41,746 in fines

Persistence Strong

20 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 21% · WY 5.8This facility: 7, 21% above the WY average of 5.8 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #4 / 13Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wyoming State average, with a ranking across all 13 WY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · WY 20.2This facility: 15, 26% below the WY average of 20.2 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.14 Rank #3 / 13Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wyoming mean across 13 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 38% · WY 3.46This facility: 2.14, 38% below the WY average of 3.46 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 400% · WY 0.2This facility: 1, 400% above the WY average of 0.2 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 11% · WY 1.8This facility: 2, 11% above the WY average of 1.8 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
12 ↓ 32% · WY 17.6This facility: 12, 32% below the WY average of 17.6 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the WY average of 0.6 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 30, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 5 of 15 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 30, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Apr 02, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 26, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Mar 06, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Dec 21, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Oct 27, 2022 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (33%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (7%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 15 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Feb 26, 2026 · $34,958 civil money penalty

2 fines
Feb 26, 2026 · $34,958 civil money penalty Oct 24, 2024 · $6,788 civil money penalty
Total fines
$41,746 ↑ 14% · WY $36KThis facility: $41,746, 14% above the Wyoming average of $36,463. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #10 / 13Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Wyoming average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 13 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 28% · WY 1.56This facility: 2, 28% above the Wyoming average of 1.56. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WY avg 0.36Wyoming average: 0.36. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wyoming average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 44% · WY 3.6This facility: 2.0, 44% below the WY average of 3.6 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 31% · WY 2.9This facility: 2.0, 31% below the WY average of 2.9 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 69% · WY 9.5This facility: 16.0, 69% above the WY average of 9.5 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 31.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 71% · WY 18.3This facility: 31.2, 71% above the WY average of 18.3 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 3 near WY average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 11 Wyoming nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.3% operating margin

+1.6 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Wyoming homes

56.6% payroll share of revenue

WY average 59.8%Rank #5 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wyoming average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
77 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 16 · 21%
Medicaid 37 · 48%
Private pay & other 24 · 31%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 1 year

Places of interest near Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Worland's city center to Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WY Dept. of Health (WDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Wyoming average is: 59.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Morning Star Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Fort Washakie
45
Facility 45
WY AVG 97
Rank #12 / 14
A
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #9 / 14
-3%
6.86
Facility 6.86
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #1 / 13
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +28%+48%
$5.2k
Facility $5.2k
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #6 / 13
16
Facility 16
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #5 / 13
4.0
Facility 4.0
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #10 / 13
-27-
13
Facility 13
WY AVG 49
Rank #14 / 16
Morning Star Care Center
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #11 / 11
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #7 / 11
101.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 101.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #1 / 11
535050
Westward Heights Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Lander
66
Facility 66
WY AVG 97
Rank #11 / 14
A+
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #2 / 14
+35%
4.51
Facility 4.51
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #3 / 13
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +42%-3%
$0
Facility $0
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #1 / 13
9
Facility 9
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #1 / 13
1.8
Facility 1.8
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #1 / 13
-55-
70
Facility 70
WY AVG 49
Rank #4 / 16
Westward Heights Corp
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #8 / 11
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #9 / 11
61.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #4 / 11
535034
South Lincoln Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Kemmerer
24
Facility 24
WY AVG 97
Rank #14 / 14
?
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #7 / 14
+8%
6.28
Facility 6.28
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #2 / 13
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -+35%
$0
Facility $0
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #1 / 13
24
Facility 24
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #8 / 13
6.0
Facility 6.0
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #13 / 13
-16-
43
Facility 43
WY AVG 49
Rank #11 / 16
----53A051
Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Worland
87
Facility 87
WY AVG 97
Rank #9 / 14
C-
74.4%
Facility 74.4%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #3 / 14
+21%
3.83
Facility 3.83
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #7 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -46%-18%
$41.7k
Facility $41.7k
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #10 / 13
15
Facility 15
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #4 / 13
2.1
Facility 2.1
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #3 / 13
365-
48
Facility 48
WY AVG 49
Rank #8 / 16
Stellar Worland Management LLC
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #7 / 11
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #8 / 11
56.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #5 / 11
535048

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Is Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 74.4%.

Are pets allowed at Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?

No, Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?

The team at Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center can be reached at info@evergreenhcg.com.

Does Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center have?

Worland Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center has 87 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance