Springfield Crossings
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Springfield Crossings

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Springfield Crossings accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Springfield Crossings

Dedicated to enhancing seniors’ quality of life, Springfield is a one-of-a-kind senior living community set in the accessible West Sproul Road, Springfield, PA, that features personal care, memory care, respite care, and rehabilitation care. Enjoy every moment of your retirement with cozy and well-designed studio and one-bedroom residences. With a responsible and well-trained team providing the highest standard of care and assistance 24/7, residents ease their worries and make their golden years more meaningful.

Pursue your dreams and gain meaningful experiences through engaging activities and enjoyable programs. Focusing on residents’ tastes and dietary needs, the community serves delectable and healthy meals for the finest dining experience. Springfield Crossing is a good place for seniors looking to optimize their freedom in their golden years with its welcoming environment.

(610) 938-9496

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 74.0% Below PA avg.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 71.6% Below PA avg.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 26.3% Below PA avg.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 47.4% Below PA avg.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 159th out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.

Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 19m per day
Rank #159 / 167Nurse hours — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 159th out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 167 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
-28%
Staff type Hours / day vs state avg
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 3h 12m per day

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
28 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

56% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 21 days

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Finances and operations

Privately-owned community
Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Home revenue
$19.0M
Profit
$2.2M
Privately-owned community Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Home revenue
$19.0M Rank #89 / 169Revenue — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 89th out of 169 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.
Profit
$2.2M
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #131 / 169Payroll — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 131st out of 169 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.
$7.2M
38.1% of revenue Rank #147 / 168Payroll % — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 147th out of 168 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run SNFs often land around 55–65%. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$9.6M
Total costs $16.8M
Bed community size
84-bed community
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 34 / 100 Rank #54 / 95Walk Score — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 54th out of 95 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
87%
Rank #38 / 170Occupancy rate — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 38th out of 170 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its statewide rank out of 170. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
73 / 84
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
StatusLicensed
IssuanceOctober 8, 2025
ExpirationMarch 28, 2026
CountyDelaware
License Number146510

Ownership & Operating Entity

Springfield Crossings is legally operated by Springfield Pch Llc.

Profit StatusProfit

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 8, 2025
81 Total Daily Staff
61 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
73 Residents Served
3 Current Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 73 (100%)
Mobility Need 8 (11%)
Supplemental Security Income 1 (1%)

What does this home offer?

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Types of Care at Springfield Crossings

Assisted Living Memory Care Respite Care

Contact Springfield Crossings

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2021 · 5 years of data 62 citations 4 complaints 13 inspections 2 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2021 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total inspections (18% above)
• Inspections with citations (25% above)
• Inspection citation rate (5% above)
2 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Total complaints (at PA avg)
• Complaints per year (at PA avg)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (2% below)
• Citations per year (2% below)
• Citations per inspection (16% below)
Latest Inspection September 9, 2025 Follow Up

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

Metric This Facility PA Average vs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 62 63 This facility has 2% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (62 vs. PA avg 63).↓ 2% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2021. 12.4 12.6 This facility has 2% fewer citations per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (12.4 vs. PA avg 12.6).↓ 2% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.8 5.7 This facility has 16% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (4.8 vs. PA avg 5.7).↓ 16% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

Metric This Facility PA Average vs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 13 11 This facility has 18% more total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (13 vs. PA avg 11).↑ 18% worse
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 10 8 This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (10 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 25% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 77% 73% This facility has 4 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (77% vs. PA avg 73%).↑ 4% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

Metric This Facility PA Average vs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 4 4 This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 4).— At avg
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 0.8 0.8 This facility has complaints per year in line with the Pennsylvania average (0.8 vs. PA avg 0.8).— At avg

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on September 9, 2025, found one deficiency related to missing emergency telephone numbers in newly constructed rooms, which was corrected during the follow-up visit. Earlier inspections showed a mix of deficiencies including issues with resident theft and unauthorized charges, incomplete medical evaluations, staff training gaps, sanitation concerns, and documentation errors. Complaint investigations substantiated multiple incidents of resident theft and safety concerns, with police involvement and staff training implemented as corrective actions. No fines, immediate jeopardy findings, or license suspensions were listed in the available reports. The facility’s record shows ongoing efforts to address identified issues, with some improvements noted in follow-up inspections verifying implementation of corrective plans.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections
Total health inspections 15

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Jul 2025

Total health citations
48 Rank #145 / 167Health citations — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 145th out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania state average, with a ranking across all 167 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
3.2 Rank #71 / 167Citations per inspection — state benchmarkedThis home is ranked 71st out of 167 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 167 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 48 citations resulted from standard inspections; 18 of 48 resulted from complaint investigations; and 8 of 48 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical Health citations More info
2
567% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations More info 0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

2 critical citations More info Pennsylvania average: 0.3

0 serious citations More info Pennsylvania average: 0.6

45 moderate citations More info Pennsylvania average: 29.5

1 minor citation More info Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 3 years)
Quality of Care moderate citation Info Issues related to how well residents receive appropriate treatment and support for their medical and daily care needs. Jul 28, 2025
Corrected

Resident Rights moderate citation Info Issues related to resident's rights, including dignity, privacy, and the ability to make decisions about their care. Apr 17, 2025
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Info Issues related to how the facility is managed, including policies, procedures, and compliance with regulations. Mar 27, 2025
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Info Issues related to how the facility is managed, including policies, procedures, and compliance with regulations. Mar 27, 2025
Corrected

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Springfield Crossings is located in Springfield, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Places of interest near Springfield Crossings

Address 3.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Springfield's city center to Springfield Crossings's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Springfield Crossings

Add your location

Address

Staffing Data (Q2 2025)

This data corresponds to Q2 2025 and is based on CMS Payroll-Based Journal.

Total staff 169
Employees 133
Contractors 36
Staff to resident ratio 1.90:1
0% compared with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1

Avg staff/day 54
Average shift 7.2 hours
8% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours

Total staff hours (quarter) 35,613

Nursing staff breakdown

Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

Total count 28
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.6 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

Total count 25
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.2 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

Total count 71
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.1 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Contractor staffing

Total hours from contractors

12%

4,257 contractor hours this quarter

Qualified Social Worker: 9 Speech Language Pathologist: 8 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 8 Registered Nurse: 5 Physical Therapy Assistant: 4 Physical Therapy Aide: 2

Staff by category

Certified Nursing Assistant 71 0 71 14,003 91 100% 7.1
Licensed Practical Nurse 25 0 25 6,037 91 100% 7.2
Registered Nurse 23 5 28 4,474 91 100% 7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist 5 0 5 2,595 70 77% 8.4
Mental Health Service Worker 2 0 2 992 66 73% 8
Physical Therapy Assistant 0 4 4 963 90 99% 6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff 2 0 2 908 90 99% 7.4
Physical Therapy Aide 0 2 2 884 67 74% 7
Respiratory Therapy Technician 0 8 8 848 87 96% 5.6
Speech Language Pathologist 0 8 8 814 75 82% 6.3
Qualified Social Worker 0 9 9 606 76 84% 6.3
Administrator 1 0 1 512 61 67% 8.4
Nurse Practitioner 1 0 1 512 64 70% 8
Dental Services Staff 1 0 1 489 63 69% 7.8
Qualified Activities Professional 1 0 1 488 61 67% 8
Dietitian 1 0 1 488 61 67% 8
71 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
25 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
28 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 77%
2 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 73%
4 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 99%
2 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 99%
2 Physical Therapy Aide
% of Days 74%
8 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 96%
8 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 82%
9 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 84%
1 Administrator
% of Days 67%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 70%
1 Dental Services Staff
% of Days 69%
1 Qualified Activities Professional
% of Days 67%
1 Dietitian
% of Days 67%

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 89
Medicare
33
37.1% of residents
Medicaid
12
13.5% of residents
Private pay or other
44
49.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 15.7
43% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 22.4
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 30.5%
61% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 19.5%
8% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 17.3%
35% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 3.8%
18% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 11.2%
102% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.6%
8% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 13.6%
105% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 22.8%
314% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 13.5%
21% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 78.2%
10% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 80.5%
14% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 38.4%
44% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.3%
15% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 21.5%
69% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $20K
66% lower than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: $59K

Number of fines 2
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 2.1

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $20K
Pennsylvania average $59K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 19, 2024
$13K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jun 3, 2024
$7K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Compare Nursing Home around Delaware County

The information below is reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services and Department of Health.

2 facilities compared · CMS & PA Dept. of Health data · Updated May 2026

Filter by care type
Dunwoody Village
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

Newtown Square 81 84.1% +7% 5.96 -7% +44% 0 5 2.5 - 68 64 Maureen Casey $42.3M $18.2M 43.1% 395329
Springfield Crossings
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

RC

Respite Care Short-term temporary care — days to weeks — to give family caregivers a break. Full care provided during the stay. Often used after hospitalization or to trial a facility before a permanent placement decision.

Springfield (Springfield Township) 84 75.5% -4% 3.32 +40% -20% 2 48 3.2 2 83 34 Laura Graham $19.0M $5.2M 27.5% 395690

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about Springfield Crossings

What neighborhood is Springfield Crossings in?

Springfield Crossings is in the Springfield Township neighborhood of Springfield.

Who is the owner of Springfield Crossings?

The legal owner and operator of Springfield Crossings is Springfield Pch Llc.

Is Springfield Crossings in a walkable area?

Springfield Crossings has a walk score of 34. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Springfield Crossings?

According to PA state health department records, Springfield Crossings's license number is 146510.

When does Springfield Crossings's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Springfield Crossings's license expires on March 28, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Springfield Crossings?

Springfield Crossings's occupancy is 87%.

How many beds does Springfield Crossings have?

Springfield Crossings has 84 beds.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.