Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Concordia of Cranberry
Concordia of Cranberry offers assisted living and Residential Care in Mars, Pennsylvania. Personal care services include help with daily activities, including dressing, bathing, and taking medication. There are 84 beds. Residents can choose a private room or a semi-private room, depending on whether they want a room to themselves or feel comfortable sharing with someone else. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs help with daily activities and wants a choice between these room types.
A Walk Score of 39 places the area in a car-dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would generally need transportation for those errands. An on-site salon and barber or beauty shop provide hair and personal grooming services within the community. Chef-inspired meals are served daily, so residents receive prepared dining without handling everyday meal preparation.
Staff can schedule medical appointments and provide transportation, helping residents get to those visits without arranging every ride themselves. The full calendar includes activities, special events, and outings, giving residents scheduled opportunities to join programs or leave the community for planned events. Chapel services, Bible studies, and hymn sings are available for residents who wish to take part in those religious activities. Concordia Lutheran Ministries Of Pittsburgh operates the community.
Community insights.
Based on 64 residents and 84 beds. Source: state inspection report (Dec 2025)
About This Community
Concordia of Cranberry is legally operated by Concordia Lutheran Ministries Of Pittsburgh.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.7 citations per inspection (40 in 15 inspections) · 19% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Typical
53% of inspections found a citation · 10% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Strong
0 complaints · better than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
3vs 1.3 avg↑ 131% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (55% below)
• Citations per inspection (37% below)
• Inspections with citations (33% below)
• Inspection citation rate (10% below)
• Total complaints (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 40 | 89.0 | This facility has 55% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (40 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 55% better Rank #98 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 98th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.7 | 4.3 | This facility has 37% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 37% better Rank #159 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 159th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 15 | 21.0 | This facility has had 29% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (15 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 29% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 8 | 12.0 | This facility has 33% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 33% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 53% | 59% | This facility has 6 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (53% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 6% better Rank #159 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 159th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 0 | 5.0 | This facility has 100% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Concordia of Cranberry
2.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Mars's city center to Concordia of Cranberry's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Concordia of Cranberry
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Cranberry Township
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherwood Oaks | AL IL MC NH SNF | Cranberry Township | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#230 / 411 | B+ | No |
4
Facility
4
PA AVG
44
Rank
#438 / 450 | Pittsburgh Lifetime Care Community | 20 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#139 / 400 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#89 / 400 | 39
Facility
39
PA AVG
89
Rank
#96 / 400 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#88 / 400 | Non-Profit | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#117 / 298 | 1.44 |
81.8%
Facility
81.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#79 / 351 | - | - |
| Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods | AL IL MC | Cranberry Township | 115
Facility
115
PA AVG
88
Rank
#96 / 411 | C+ | No |
47
Facility
47
PA AVG
44
Rank
#202 / 450 | Fdg Cb Opco LLC | 21 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
5
Rank
#350 / 400 | 57%
Facility
57%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#201 / 400 | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
89
Rank
#244 / 400 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#249 / 400 | Profit | - | - |
73.0%
Facility
73.0%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#156 / 351 | Studio | - |
| Concordia of Cranberry | AL RESC | Mars | 84
Facility
84
PA AVG
88
Rank
#198 / 411 | A- | No |
39
Facility
39
PA AVG
44
Rank
#247 / 450 | Concordia Lutheran Ministries Of Pittsburgh | 15 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
5
Rank
#1 / 400 | 53%
Facility
53%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#159 / 400 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
89
Rank
#98 / 400 | 2.7
Facility
2.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#159 / 400 | Non-Profit | 81
Facility
81
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#133 / 298 | 1.27 |
76.2%
Facility
76.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#126 / 351 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Concordia of Cranberry is located in Mars, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.




