Haven Health Flagstaff
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Flagstaff, AZ
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 7 points below the Arizona average for CMS-certified facilities (85/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Haven Health Flagstaff

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Flagstaff, AZ
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 7 points below the Arizona average for CMS-certified facilities (85/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Haven Health Flagstaff accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Haven Health Flagstaff accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Haven Health Flagstaff

Peacefully set in Flagstaff, AZ, Haven Health Flagstaff is a well-founded senior living community that delivers excellent skilled nursing and rehabilitation. The community is a cozy place for recovering residents with its warm care team and inviting accommodations that foster healing. Residents have access to a modern rehabilitation gym with speech, physical, and occupational therapies that help them recover their functionality to get back on their feet.

Spacious common areas are available to provide a space for meaningful gatherings and interactions among residents. A full-service dining experience gives residents the nourishment they need to stay healthy. At Haven Health Flagstaff, residents have access to the services they need to recover or maintain their abilities for a fulfilling life.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 9.2% Below AZ avg. ▼ 9.2% Below AZ avg.AZ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.4% Below AZ avg. ▼ 28.4% Below AZ avg.AZ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 2.7% Above AZ avg. ▲ 2.7% Above AZ avg.AZ average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 10.4% Above AZ avg. ▲ 10.4% Above AZ avg.AZ average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 59 nursing homes we track in Arizona for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 20% · AZ 3h 58mThis facility: 3h 10m per resident per day, 20% below the Arizona average of 3h 58m (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #51 / 59Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 59 nursing homes we track in Arizona for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arizona average, with a ranking across 59 Arizona facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 10m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +62% above Arizona average

4 of 6 metrics below Arizona average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5505512,71492100%8.2
Registered Nurse220224,75292100%9.6
Licensed Practical Nurse120124,60792100%9.6
Medication Aide/Technician6061,3998896%9.1
Speech Language Pathologist0339647379%8.3
Other Dietary Services Staff3039527683%8.8
Dental Services Staff2028996571%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0555517784%6.8
RN Director of Nursing3035245964%7.9
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1015126470%8
Qualified Social Worker0113645358%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0223636571%5.5
Physical Therapy Aide011852325%3.7
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 96%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 83 Rank #45 / 80Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 80 nursing homes we track in Arizona for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arizona facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #31 / 82Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 82 nursing homes we track in Arizona for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arizona facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #12 / 56Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 56 nursing homes we track in Arizona for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arizona average, with its Statewide rank out of 56. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 77.9 residents and 83 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Higher than the Arizona average: 73.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
60 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Care Institution
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 1900
ExpirationJanuary 31, 2027
License NumberNCI-2662
CMS Certification Number035091
QualificationHealth Care

Ownership & Operating Entity

Haven Health Flagstaff is legally operated by Haven Of Flagstaff, LLC, and administered by Crystal L Miller.

OwnerHaven Of Flagstaff, LLC

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Complex Wound CareSpecialized treatment for wounds that are deep, slow to heal, infected, or otherwise difficult to manage. Care may include cleaning, dressings, and monitoring for healing.
Infectious Disease Care
Joint Replacement Care
Infusion Therapy

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Behavioral Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Studio Private Room

Contact Haven Health Flagstaff

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points below the Arizona average for CMS-certified facilities (85/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

44 severity-weighted points (24 deficiencies) · 16% higher than the typical CMS-certified AZ facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Concern

$13,098 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Strong

30 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AZ facility (median: 41)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 6% · AZ 6.6This facility: 7, 6% above the Arizona average of 6.6 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #38 / 61Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arizona State average, with a ranking across all 61 AZ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 11% · AZ 21.7This facility: 24, 11% above the Arizona average of 21.7 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.43 Rank #39 / 61Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arizona mean across 61 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · AZ 3.49This facility: 3.43, 2% below the Arizona average of 3.49 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AZ 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arizona average of 0.1 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · AZ 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Arizona average of 0.5 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
23 ↑ 10% · AZ 21This facility: 23, 10% above the Arizona average of 21 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AZ 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arizona average of 0.1 (among Arizona facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 22, 2025 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 9 of 24 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 22, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Apr 29, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2025 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 23, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 14, 2023 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Oct 05, 2023 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 18, 2022 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 9 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 24 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $13K Rank #57 / 61Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Arizona average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 61 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58% lower than Arizona average

Arizona average: $31K

Number of fines on record 1
42% fewer fines than Arizona average

Arizona average: 1.7

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Arizona average

Arizona average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $13K
Arizona average $31K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Mar 14, 2025 · $13K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 14, 2025
$13K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arizona average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 31% · AZ 3.8This facility: 5.0, 31% above the AZ average of 3.8 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 20% · AZ 4.2This facility: 5.0, 20% above the AZ average of 4.2 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 39% · AZ 6.8This facility: 4.1, 39% below the AZ average of 6.8 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 6% · AZ 14.9This facility: 14.0, 6% below the AZ average of 14.9 (among AZ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near AZ average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

39% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 27 days

Private pay

32% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 21 days

Medicaid

29% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 80
Medicare
14
17.5% of residents
Medicaid
50
62.5% of residents
Private pay or other
16
20% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$353.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #36 / 58Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$353.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #49 / 58Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 47.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #51 / 58Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (39% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 27 days.

Admissions
563 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 39%
Private pay 32%
Medicaid 29%
Discharges
478 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 34%
Private pay 33%
Medicaid 33%

Places of interest near Haven Health Flagstaff

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Flagstaff's city center to Haven Health Flagstaff's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Haven Health Flagstaff

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arizona

Haven Health Flagstaff is located in Flagstaff, Arizona.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arizona.

Get Financial aid guidance

Arizona Long Term Care System

ALTCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Arizona resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AZ

Covers tribal members; rural outreach.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Nursing home care Medical services Transportation (10 trips/month)

Non-Medical Home and Community Based Services

AZ DES Non-Medical HCBS

Age 60+
General Arizona resident, at risk of institutionalization.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
AZ

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day)

Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP)

AZ WAP

Age 60+ priority
General Arizona resident, own/rent home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month 200% of poverty level, individual
Asset Limits Not applicable; income-focused.
AZ

High demand in rural desert areas; limited annual funds.

Benefits
Insulation Weather stripping HVAC repairs (avg. $500-$1,000/year savings)

Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly

AZ Section 202

Age 62+
General Arizona resident, very low income, able to live independently with support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,645/month 50% of area median income, individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $10,000 individual, excludes home if owned
AZ

Limited units; high demand in metro areas like Phoenix.

Benefits
Subsidized rent (30% of income, e.g., $300-$500/month) On-site services (housekeeping, transportation, ~$200/month value)

Arizona CARES Program

AZ CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of Arizona residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
AZ

Focus on rural access; complements ALTCS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

AZ DES Non-Medical Home and Community Based Services (HCBS)

AZ DES Non-Medical HCBS

Age 60+ or disabled
General Arizona resident, need assistance with daily activities, not eligible for Medicaid/ALTCS.
Income Limits Above Medicaid threshold but low-income ~$1,500-$2,500/month, varies by region
Asset Limits Not specified; income-driven eligibility.
AZ

Targets those ineligible for ALTCS; prioritizes rural and tribal areas.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Personal care (limited hours) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Haven Health Flagstaff

Who is the owner of Haven Health Flagstaff?

Haven Health Flagstaff is legally operated by Haven Of Flagstaff, LLC, and administered by Crystal L Miller.

Is Haven Health Flagstaff in a walkable area?

Haven Health Flagstaff has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Haven Health Flagstaff?

According to AZ state health department records, Haven Health Flagstaff's license number is NCI-2662.

When does Haven Health Flagstaff's license expire?

According to AZ state health department records, Haven Health Flagstaff's license expires on January 31, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Haven Health Flagstaff?

Haven Health Flagstaff's occupancy is 93.9%.

Are pets allowed at Haven Health Flagstaff?

No, Haven Health Flagstaff has a no-pet policy.

Does Haven Health Flagstaff operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Haven Health Flagstaff is registered as a for-profit in AZ.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance