
Branchwood Village
Branchwood Village
Spend your best years at Branchwood Village, a one-of-a-kind residents-owned community in Lawrence, KS, offering independent living. With beautifully designed and spacious one- and two-bedroom accommodations, residents can be comfortable and safe. The community also ensures residents have easy access to their necessities with various local amenities nearby.
Residents will not run out of things to do with inviting communal spaces and recreational opportunities. A full kitchen is also available, allowing residents to prepare meals based on their dietary needs and preferences. With “while-you’re-away services”, residents can rest assured of maintaining their homes without hassles. The community is also equipped with a scenic garden, a club room, a woodworking shop, a craft room, a fitness center, and a club room, making it an enticing retirement option for those looking to live independently in retirement.
Walk Score: 47 / 100 Rank #186 / 363Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 186th out of 363 homes in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Kansas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Safety Featuressecure building
Minimum Age62+
Fitness Center
Spa
Dining
Garden
Activitieswoodworking shop, craft room, community garden
Touring HoursMonday-Thursday: 8:00 am-2:30 pm
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Social and Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Parking Available
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Branchwood Village
Places of interest near Branchwood Village
4.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lawrence's city center to Branchwood Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Branchwood Village
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Lawrence
Info below is compiled from the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Branchwood Village | IL | Lawrence (West Lawrence) | - | Yes |
47
Facility
47
KS AVG
46
Rank
#186 / 363 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Meadowlark Estates | IL | Lawrence (Bauer Farm Drive) | - | No |
69
Facility
69
KS AVG
46
Rank
#65 / 363 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Prairie Commons Apartments | IL | Lawrence (West Lawrence) | - | Yes |
68
Facility
68
KS AVG
46
Rank
#68 / 363 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Pioneer Ridge Independent Living of Lawrence | IL AL NH RC SNF | Lawrence (Quail Run) | - | Yes |
60
Facility
60
KS AVG
46
Rank
#99 / 363 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Arbor Court Retirement Community at Alvamar | IL | Lawrence | - | Yes |
49
Facility
49
KS AVG
46
Rank
#172 / 363 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Kansas
Branchwood Village is located in Lawrence, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.
Frequently Asked Questions about Branchwood Village
What neighborhood is Branchwood Village in?
Branchwood Village is in the West Lawrence neighborhood.
Is Branchwood Village in a walkable area?
Branchwood Village has a walk score of 47. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Does Branchwood Village have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Branchwood Village on this page.
Are pets allowed at Branchwood Village?
Yes, Branchwood Village allows residents to bring their pets.
Are there photos of Branchwood Village?
Yes — there are 13 photos of Branchwood Village in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Branchwood Village?
Branchwood Village is located at 651 Branchwood Dr, Lawrence, KS 66049.
What is the phone number of Branchwood Village?
(785) 838-3317 will put you in contact with the team at Branchwood Village.




