Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Overview of Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Spend a worry-free retirement at Courtyard Terrace Assisted, an idyllic haven in Boone, IA, offering assisted living. Residents can keep their peace of mind with a compassionate and well-trained team attending to their needs around the clock. With purposely built and secure accommodations, residents are guaranteed the utmost comfort and safety.

A jam-packed calendar of enriching activities and engaging programs is conducted to keep residents active and socially connected. Delicious and well-balanced meals are served to satisfy residents’ dietary needs and preferences. For convenience and safety, medication management is also provided. The community’s nurturing and welcoming environment makes it an ideal retirement option.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #190 / 289Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 190th out of 289 assisted living communities we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #71 / 232Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 71st out of 232 assisted living communities we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
23 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #184 / 302Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 184th out of 302 assisted living communities we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
37 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #252 / 259Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 252nd out of 259 assisted living communities we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 259. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
26% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Iowa average: 61.5%

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Programs
StatusActive
IssuanceAugust 20, 2003
ExpirationAugust 20, 2027
CountyBoone
License NumberS0177
Year Opened08/20/2003

Ownership & Operating Entity

Courtyard Terrace Assisted is administered by Cortney Rose.

Additional Services

1 service
Beauty Services

Contact Information

Fax5154334406

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Social And Recreational Activities
Specific ProgramsExercise Programs

Room Accommodations

Housing Options1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type2-story

Contact Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

ALM Inspection Grade

99 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

16 points above the Iowa average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Violations Strong

0 violations per inspection · better than the typical state-licensed IA facility (median: 1.5)

Inspection grade: 99 out of 100, letter grade A+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations (100% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 023.4 This facility has 100% fewer violations than a typical Iowa assisted living residence (0 vs. IA avg 23.4).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 212.7 This facility has had 84% fewer total inspections than the Iowa average (2 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 84% fewer

Places of interest near Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Boone's city center to Courtyard Terrace Assisted's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Inspection events categorized as complaint-related by the state regulator.
Count of incident-based investigations (e.g. reported events) in the regulatory record for the reporting period.
St Francis Manor
AL
HOS
NH
SNF
Grinnell
78
Facility 78
IA AVG 73
Rank #92 / 289
No
82
Facility 82
IA AVG 45
Rank #20 / 302
-
49
Facility 49
IA AVG 18
Rank #11 / 232
69.2%
Facility 69.2%
IA AVG 61.5%
Rank #104 / 259
-?13
4
Facility 4
IA AVG 6
Rank #121 / 265
0
Facility 0
IA AVG 0.9
Rank #1 / 265
Sunrise Retirement Community
AL
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Sioux City
74
Facility 74
IA AVG 73
Rank #104 / 289
Yes
22
Facility 22
IA AVG 45
Rank #238 / 302
Studio
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 18
Rank #4 / 232
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
IA AVG 61.5%
Rank #27 / 259
A+?25
3
Facility 3
IA AVG 6
Rank #89 / 265
6
Facility 6
IA AVG 0.9
Rank #256 / 265
Friendship Village
AL
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Waterloo
72
Facility 72
IA AVG 73
Rank #108 / 289
Yes
52
Facility 52
IA AVG 45
Rank #111 / 302
2 Bed / 3 Bed
50
Facility 50
IA AVG 18
Rank #7 / 232
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
IA AVG 61.5%
Rank #22 / 259
-?17
0
Facility 0
IA AVG 6
Rank #1 / 265
3
Facility 3
IA AVG 0.9
Rank #225 / 265
Green Hills Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Ames
56
Facility 56
IA AVG 73
Rank #168 / 289
Yes
18
Facility 18
IA AVG 45
Rank #249 / 302
1 Bed / 2 Bed
40
Facility 40
IA AVG 18
Rank #15 / 232
78.6%
Facility 78.6%
IA AVG 61.5%
Rank #75 / 259
A+?14
2
Facility 2
IA AVG 6
Rank #58 / 265
3
Facility 3
IA AVG 0.9
Rank #225 / 265
Courtyard Terrace Assisted
AL
Boone
50
Facility 50
IA AVG 73
Rank #190 / 289
Yes
37
Facility 37
IA AVG 45
Rank #184 / 302
1 Bed / 2 Bed
23
Facility 23
IA AVG 18
Rank #71 / 232
26.0%
Facility 26.0%
IA AVG 61.5%
Rank #252 / 259
-A+2
3
Facility 3
IA AVG 6
Rank #89 / 265
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 0.9
Rank #180 / 265

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other IA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Courtyard Terrace Assisted

Is Courtyard Terrace Assisted in a walkable area?

Courtyard Terrace Assisted has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Courtyard Terrace Assisted?

According to IA state health department records, Courtyard Terrace Assisted's license number is S0177.

When does Courtyard Terrace Assisted's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, Courtyard Terrace Assisted's license expires on August 20, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Courtyard Terrace Assisted?

Courtyard Terrace Assisted's occupancy is 26%.

How long has Courtyard Terrace Assisted been in business?

Courtyard Terrace Assisted has been operating for approximately 23 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Courtyard Terrace Assisted?

Yes, Courtyard Terrace Assisted allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Courtyard Terrace Assisted?

The team at Courtyard Terrace Assisted can be reached at crose@iowaoeshome.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance