Green Hills Retirement Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Ames, IA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Green Hills Retirement Community

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Ames, IA
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Green Hills Retirement Community accepts Medicare and private pay.
Green Hills Retirement Community accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Green Hills Retirement Community

Six care types are offered at Green Hills Retirement Community in Ames, IA. They are nursing home care, memory care, independent living, skilled nursing, assisted living, and continuing care retirement community status.

Both nursing levels carry licensed nursing on-site at all hours. Independent residents live privately, drawing on community services but not on daily care. Each assisted living apartment belongs to its resident, and the staff handles bathing, dressing, and medication with them. Dementia-related wandering is met with supervision within a secured area in memory care.

Residents must be at least 55. At 56 beds, Green Hills is on the smaller side, the size at which faces become familiar to staff and residents alike. Housing is apartments and townhomes, in one- and two-bedroom sizes. A single resident can manage in one bedroom, and two bedrooms make room for spouses or a companion.

Green Hills logs 5 hours and 1 minute of nursing for every resident, every day. After a hospital stay, Medicare can pick up short-term skilled care, and private pay covers the rest out of personal or family funds. Rachel Ferguson serves as administrator.

Wheelchair users can get around the community, and pets can come along. On-site, you’ll find the fitness center, a spa, and the salon, plus rehabilitation services. When the family’s regular caregiver is traveling or unwell, respite care offers a brief stay.

Green Hills suits adults 55 and older who want everything from independent living to nursing care within reach, with memory support and rising care needs included.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 53.8% Above IA avg. ▲ 53.8% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 38.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 38.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 30.9% Above IA avg. ▲ 30.9% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 41.8% Below IA avg. ▼ 41.8% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 12% · IA 4h 29mThis facility: 5h 1m per resident per day, 12% above the Iowa average of 4h 29m (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #17 / 225Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 225 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 1m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +91% above Iowa average

1 of 6 metrics below Iowa average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5705711,99692100%6.8
Registered Nurse110113,65792100%9.7
Medication Aide/Technician150152,07492100%8.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,1276470%6.8
Administrator1014956672%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1014806470%7.5
Dental Services Staff1014575863%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist0443446368%4.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0223005560%5.5
Licensed Practical Nurse2022502325%10.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0331675863%2.7
Occupational Therapy Aide101851516%5.7
Occupational Therapist101852022%4.2
Qualified Social Worker011614145%1.5
Physical Therapy Aide0223478%4.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111933%6.3
57 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
3 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 56 Rank #125 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #24 / 116Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
40 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #216 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 216th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
18 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #136 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83% This home usually has availability
Similar to the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
189 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing SNF
IssuanceJanuary 7, 2025
CountyStory
License Number850536
CMS Certification Number165577

Awards

Green Hills has been recognized as a Best Nursing Home for 2026–2027 by U.S. News & World Report.

Certifications & Programs

Heartfelt Connections-A Memory Care Program™A branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.
Green Hills Health and Wellness Navigation™A branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Green Hills Retirement Community is administered by Rachel Ferguson.

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Infection Preventionist On Staff

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Technology Assistance
Catering Services
Priority Access To Advanced Levels of Care (Life Plan)
Condominium-Style Ownership for Residences
TransportationListed as: On-demand transportation within ames (by reservation) · Weekly scheduled transportation to grocery and other locations

Contact Information

Fax5153575071

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age55

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Wellness Center
Beauty Salon
Meeting/Event Spaces
On-Campus Theatre
33-Acre Wooded Campus
Volunteer Program
Activities
Lunch Outings
Social Events (Small and Large)
Music Programs
Educational Programs and Lectures
Movies
Games
Exercise and Wellness Classes
Yoga Classes
Water Aerobics
Pilates Activities
Exercise Classes
Personal Training
Technology Classes
Guest Speaker Events
Touring HoursMo 08:00-19:00; Tu 08:00-19:00; We 08:00-19:00; Th 08:00-19:00; Fr 10:00-14:00; Su 08:00-19:00

Faith & Spiritual Life

Daily Devotionals

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Green Hills Retirement Community.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Sizes
536 sq. ft 644 sq. ft 816 sq. ft 1,050 - 1,489 sq. ft
Room Types
Cottage / VillaFloor plans as listed by the community: Townhomes (Woodview / Timberland)

Contact Green Hills Retirement Community

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points above the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

9 severity-weighted points (7 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 39)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

14 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 21)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
1 ↓ 80% · IA 5This facility: 1, 80% below the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #32 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 66% · IA 20.7This facility: 7, 66% below the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7 Rank #206 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 206th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 82% · IA 3.85This facility: 7, 82% above the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 63% · IA 19This facility: 7, 63% below the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 21, 2024 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 7 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 21, 2024 7 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (57%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (14%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 7 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 7 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IA avg $48KIowa average: $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IA avg 1.42Iowa average: 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 19% · IA 9.2This facility: 11.0, 19% above the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 21% · IA 19.8This facility: 24.0, 21% above the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Green Hills Retirement Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−9.8% operating margin

−1.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($1.1M) turns it into a net profit to $0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Iowa homes

66.2% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #45 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $0.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025
Arriving
85 admissions · FY2025 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 53 · 62%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 32 · 38%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Private pay & other 1 year

Managed by Erica H

Administrator

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Green Hills Retirement Community

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
2 Bedroom, 2 Bath
2 Bedroom, 1 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
2 Bedroom, 2 Bath

Places of interest near Green Hills Retirement Community

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ames's city center to Green Hills Retirement Community's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.73 miles to nearest hospital (Mary Greeley Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Green Hills Retirement Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Ames

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Green Hills Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Ames
56
Facility 56
IA AVG 66
Rank #125 / 235
A+
83.0%
Facility 83.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #136 / 226
+5%
5.01
Facility 5.01
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #17 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -11%+12%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
7
Facility 7
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #32 / 226
7.0
Facility 7.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #206 / 226
-47A+
18
Facility 18
IA AVG 50
Rank #216 / 249
Green Hills Residents' Association
$8.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #68 / 223
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #52 / 223
66.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 66.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #45 / 223
165577
Accura HealthCare of Ames ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Ames
75
Facility 75
IA AVG 66
Rank #61 / 235
B+
84.0%
Facility 84.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #99 / 226
+6%
3.71
Facility 3.71
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #191 / 225
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +12%-17%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
19
Facility 19
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #126 / 226
3.8
Facility 3.8
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #122 / 226
163-
59
Facility 59
IA AVG 50
Rank #92 / 249
Eric Olson
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #90 / 223
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #97 / 223
56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #150 / 223
165423

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

Green Hills Retirement Community is located in Ames, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Green Hills Retirement Community

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Green Hills Retirement Community in a walkable area?
Green Hills Retirement Community has a walk score of 18. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
02 What is the license number of Green Hills Retirement Community?
According to IA state health department records, Green Hills Retirement Community's license number is 850536.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Green Hills Retirement Community?
Green Hills Retirement Community's occupancy is 83%.
04 How long has Green Hills Retirement Community been in business?
Green Hills Retirement Community has been operating for approximately 40 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Green Hills Retirement Community?
Yes, Green Hills Retirement Community allows residents to bring their pets.
06 What is the best email address for Green Hills Retirement Community?
The team at Green Hills Retirement Community can be reached at rachelf@greenhillsrc.com.
07 Does Green Hills Retirement Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Green Hills Retirement Community is registered as a for-profit in IA.