Falcon Point Post Acute
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Katy, TX
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 83 / 100, a B — 1 point above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Falcon Point Post Acute

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Katy, TX
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 83 / 100, a B — 1 point above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Falcon Point Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Falcon Point Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

83 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

1 point above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

91 severity-weighted points (31 citations) · 7% higher than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)

Enforcement Typical

$19,684 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

22 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)

Inspection grade: 83 out of 100, letter grade B.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 13% · TX 8This facility: 9, 13% above the Texas average of 8 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
34 Rank #164 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 164th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 21% · TX 28This facility: 34, 21% above the Texas average of 28 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.78 Rank #179 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 179th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 4% · TX 3.65This facility: 3.78, 4% above the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 34 of 34 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 34 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.8 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
32 ↑ 26% · TX 25.4This facility: 32, 26% above the Texas average of 25.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 400% · TX 0.4This facility: 2, 400% above the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 18, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 34 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 18, 2026 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2026 9 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition minor citation Corrected
Mar 06, 2026 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Dec 30, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 10, 2025 7 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 04, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 19, 2024 1 citation
Administration minor citation Corrected
Nov 17, 2023 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 34 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (26%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (9%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 34 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 34 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 34 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: May 19, 2024 · $19,684 civil money penalty

1 fine
May 19, 2024 · $19,684 civil money penalty
Total fines
$19,684 ↓ 69% · TX $63KThis facility: $19,684, 69% below the Texas average of $63,404. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #117 / 236Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 236 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 236 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 52% · TX 2.1This facility: 1, 52% below the Texas average of 2.1. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · TX 7.6This facility: 6.0, 22% below the TX average of 7.6 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 30% · TX 13.8This facility: 9.6, 30% below the TX average of 13.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near TX average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Falcon Point Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

4.3% operating margin

+22.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.7M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Texas homes

59.5% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #83 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 83rd out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.4M while revenue rose $4.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
84 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 3 · 4%
Medicaid 58 · 69%
Private pay & other 23 · 27%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 4 - 5 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Falcon Point Post Acute

Address 3.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Katy's city center to Falcon Point Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Falcon Point Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Katy

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Mason Creek Transitional Care of Katy ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Katy (Mason Park)
125
Facility 125
TX AVG 121
Rank #101 / 258
B+
78.7%
Facility 78.7%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #68 / 178
+8%
3.38
Facility 3.38
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #110 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +4%-3%
$16.2k
Facility $16.2k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #103 / 236
16
Facility 16
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #39 / 234
2.3
Facility 2.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #48 / 234
398-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 276
Kirbyville I Enterprises, L.l.c
$12.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #48 / 225
$7.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #43 / 225
60.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 60.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #75 / 202
676194
Heritage Park of Katy ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Katy
118
Facility 118
TX AVG 121
Rank #164 / 258
A+
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #6 / 178
+30%
2.62
Facility 2.62
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #228 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -19%-24%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #133 / 236
16
Facility 16
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #39 / 234
3.2
Facility 3.2
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #172 / 234
2112-
49
Facility 49
TX AVG 44
Rank #118 / 276
-
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #100 / 225
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #132 / 225
47%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #154 / 202
676221
Falcon Point Post Acute ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Katy (Eldridge)
130
Facility 130
TX AVG 121
Rank #88 / 258
B
66.5%
Facility 66.5%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #127 / 178
-9%
3.66
Facility 3.66
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #74 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -12%+5%
$19.7k
Facility $19.7k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #117 / 236
34
Facility 34
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #164 / 234
3.8
Facility 3.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #179 / 234
-87-
42
Facility 42
TX AVG 44
Rank #153 / 276
Falcon Point Opco LLC
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #71 / 225
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #62 / 225
59.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #83 / 202
676195

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Falcon Point Post Acute is located in Katy, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Falcon Point Post Acute

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Falcon Point Post Acute in?
Falcon Point Post Acute is in the Eldridge neighborhood of Katy.
02 Is Falcon Point Post Acute in a walkable area?
Falcon Point Post Acute has a walk score of 42. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Falcon Point Post Acute?
Falcon Point Post Acute's occupancy is 66.5%.
04 Are pets allowed at Falcon Point Post Acute?
No, Falcon Point Post Acute has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Falcon Point Post Acute?
The team at Falcon Point Post Acute can be reached at contact-falconpoint@ensignservices.net.
06 Does Falcon Point Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Falcon Point Post Acute is registered as a for-profit.
07 What is the overall rating for Falcon Point Post Acute?
Falcon Point Post Acute received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.