The Estates at Twin Rivers
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Anoka, MN
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 11 points below the Minnesota average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Estates at Twin Rivers

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Anoka, MN
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 11 points below the Minnesota average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Estates at Twin Rivers accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Estates at Twin Rivers accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Estates at Twin Rivers

The Estates at Twin Rivers is a nursing home in Anoka, MN, offering long-term care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation. Promoting a supportive and inviting environment, the community ensures older adults can live comfortably in retirement. 24-hour care, healthy meals, and therapies are among the exceptional services provided to enrich residents’ living experiences. Through a holistic approach to care, residents receive high-quality care to help them recover and return to their routines with ease.

Games, recreational activities, and exercises provide residents with more opportunities to try out new hobbies and make friends. Residents can also rest comfortably, with thoughtfully furnished, private, and semi-private rooms. Situated near bus stops, leisure sites, and parks in Anoka, the community ensures residents have easy access to their necessities and leisure. This nursing home has exceptional standards of care, making it a good option for senior living in Minnesota.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 36.0% Below MN avg. ▼ 36.0% Below MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.6% Below MN avg. ▼ 27.6% Below MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 1.3% Below MN avg. ▼ 1.3% Below MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 8.3% Below MN avg. ▼ 8.3% Below MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 4h 0m per resident per day, 17% below the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #48 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 0m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +30% above Minnesota average

4 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1953725,95592100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse517222,87492100%9.7
Registered Nurse634401,3018087%7.3
Medication Aide/Technician2461,0558491%9.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist4046135459%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff1015316166%8.7
Dental Services Staff1015065459%9.4
Nurse Practitioner3034796166%7.6
Administrator1014656267%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0552274953%4.6
Physical Therapy Aide0442245964%3.7
RN Director of Nursing1011932729%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0771604650%3.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0771574751%3.3
Qualified Social Worker0441042729%3.9
Occupational Therapy Aide101311011%3.1
Medical Director0112733%9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111344%3.3
72 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
22 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
40 Registered Nurse
Coverage 87%
6 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 91%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #65 / 94Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #15 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #38 / 61Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Minnesota average, with its Statewide rank out of 61. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66.4% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 50 beds.

Lower than the Minnesota average: 78.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
33

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
68 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

contracted with Medicare and Medicaid — Medicare/MedicaidA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
On-Site Physician and Specialty Services
Diabetes Management
IV Therapy
Specialized Wound Care
BiPap/CPAP/Trilogy CaresRespiratory care for people who need breathing support, including CPAP, BiPAP or a Trilogy ventilator. Families may care if a parent uses one of these devices.
Enteral Feeding and TPN Management

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Continence Support
Meal Support
Housekeeping
Beauty Services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon & Barber Shop
Volunteer Program
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Pet Therapy
Gardening
Games
Excursions
Sensory Programming
Pontoon Rides
Fishing
Art TherapyA therapeutic activity that uses drawing, painting, or other art to support emotional expression, coping, and engagement. It can be led by a trained therapist or activity professional.
Exercise Classes

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms
In-Room Features
Private And Semi-Private Room Options

Contact The Estates at Twin Rivers

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points below the Minnesota average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

114 severity-weighted points (41 deficiencies) · 44% higher than the typical CMS-certified MN facility (median: 79)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

33 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MN facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 69% · MN 5.9This facility: 10, 69% above the Minnesota average of 5.9 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
41 Rank #50 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 75% · MN 23.4This facility: 41, 75% above the Minnesota average of 23.4 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.1 Rank #35 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 5% · MN 3.92This facility: 4.1, 5% above the Minnesota average of 3.92 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
87% corrected 36 of 41 citations corrected · 5 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 41 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 43% · MN 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Minnesota average of 0.7 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Minnesota average of 0.6 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
39 ↑ 83% · MN 21.3This facility: 39, 83% above the Minnesota average of 21.3 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
87% corrected · 5 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · MN 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Minnesota average of 0.7 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 02, 2026 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 12 of 41 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 02, 2026 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2026 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nov 13, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
May 23, 2025 17 citations
Environmental moderate citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 01, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 21, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 09, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 17, 2024 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 24, 2024 4 citations
Environmental moderate citation
Nursing Services moderate citation
Resident Rights moderate citation
Resident Rights moderate citation
Mar 15, 2024 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 41 citations
Resident Rights 12 deficiencies (29%)
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (22%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (7%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (2%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

20 of 41 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 41 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 41 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MN avg $50KMinnesota average: $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MN avg 1.84Minnesota average: 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MN avg 0.4Minnesota average: 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · MN 10.3This facility: 10.0, 3% below the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · MN 21.0This facility: 17.3, 18% below the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 1 near MN average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Estates at Twin Rivers’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−0.3% operating margin

+3.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) turns it into a net profit to $0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Minnesota homes

47.4% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #58 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.3M while revenue fell $0.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
34 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 3 · 9%
Medicaid 24 · 71%
Private pay & other 7 · 21%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 20 days Medicaid 9 - 10 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near The Estates at Twin Rivers

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Anoka's city center to The Estates at Twin Rivers's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Estates at Twin Rivers

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Minnesota

The Estates at Twin Rivers is located in Anoka, Minnesota.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Minnesota.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Minnesota Medicaid EW

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $3,000 individual, higher than most states
MN

Higher asset limit; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Home aides

Essential Community Supports (ECS)

Minnesota ECS

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Bridges gap for those ineligible for waivers.

Benefits
In-home support (2-4 hours/week) Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Alternative Care (AC) Program

Minnesota Alternative Care Program

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, NFLOC, not MA-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale copays.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual); home equity limit $713,000.
MN

CDCS option; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~5 days/year) Home health Meals Home mods

Minnesota Senior Health Options (MSHO)

Minnesota Senior Health Options

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA and Medicare Parts A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL for MA); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

7 health plans (e.g., UCare, HealthPartners); care coordinator assigned.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite Adult day care Home mods $900/year groceries (some plans)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus (MSC+)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, MA-eligible, not on Medicare.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

Includes EW services; 7 health plans available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite Adult day care Home mods Limited nursing home care

Consumer Support Grant (CSG)

Minnesota Consumer Support Grant

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA personal care but opts for grant.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (MA-eligible); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Can hire family; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Cash (~$500-$1,500/month) for personal care Respite Home mods Assistive tech

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Minnesota Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MN

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Minnesota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Minnesota resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MN

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Estates at Twin Rivers

Is The Estates at Twin Rivers in a walkable area?

The Estates at Twin Rivers has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at The Estates at Twin Rivers?

The Estates at Twin Rivers's occupancy is 66.4%.

Are pets allowed at The Estates at Twin Rivers?

No, The Estates at Twin Rivers has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Estates at Twin Rivers?

The team at The Estates at Twin Rivers can be reached at ebeseman@monarchmn.com.

Does The Estates at Twin Rivers operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Estates at Twin Rivers is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for The Estates at Twin Rivers?

The Estates at Twin Rivers received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does The Estates at Twin Rivers have?

The Estates at Twin Rivers has 50 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance