The Lodge at Lane
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Zachary, LA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Louisiana average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Lodge at Lane

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Zachary, LA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Louisiana average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Lodge at Lane accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Lodge at Lane accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Lodge at Lane

The Lodge at Lane in Zachary, Louisiana, provides long-term nursing home care, assisted living support, memory care, and skilled nursing services. Daily assistance helps residents manage personal care routines, while memory care units feature secured environments to protect individuals prone to wandering.

Lane Senior Care operates the 39-bed residence, offering a smaller setting designed for personalized attention. Daily records reflect an average of 5 hours and 9 minutes of hands-on nursing care assigned per resident. Funding channels accepted include Medicare for post-hospital rehabilitation, Medicaid for qualified long-term stays, and private payment. Located in an area with a 33 walk score, the setting requires vehicular transport for standard errands.

Interested residents exploring multi-level senior living options can reach out to The Lodge at Lane to inquire about current vacancies, evaluate payment structures, or request a tour.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 95.4% Above LA avg. ▲ 95.4% Above LA avg.LA average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 71.2% Above LA avg. ▲ 71.2% Above LA avg.LA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 68.7% Above LA avg. ▲ 68.7% Above LA avg.LA average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 7.8% Below LA avg. ▼ 7.8% Below LA avg.LA average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 27% · LA 4h 2mThis facility: 5h 9m per resident per day, 27% above the Louisiana average of 4h 2m (among Louisiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #12 / 192Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Louisiana average, with a ranking across 192 Louisiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 9m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +51% above Louisiana average

1 of 6 metrics below Louisiana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant258339,03792100%8.8
Licensed Practical Nurse123155,32692100%9.5
Nurse Practitioner1016307480%8.5
Administrator2026036470%9.2
Dental Services Staff1015206470%8.1
Qualified Social Worker0224996470%6.4
Speech Language Pathologist0442757582%2.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0772396065%3.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist10111278%16
Registered Nurse202981213%8.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician033754751%1.6
Physical Therapy Aide022692123%3.3
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
1 Nurse Practitioner
Coverage 80%
2 Administrator
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 39 Rank #183 / 185Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 183rd out of 185 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Louisiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #43 / 43Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 43 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Louisiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #114 / 207Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 207 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Louisiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
33 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #25 / 171Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 171 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Louisiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 171. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 35.4 residents and 39 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Higher than the Louisiana average: 73%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
268 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeMedicare And Medicaid
CountyE. Baton Rouge
CMS Certification Number195617

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameLane Senior Care LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Performance summary

Key indicators of commitment to quality care and safety.

Ratings

Overall Rating
5 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.

Ranked 1st (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Health Inspection Rating
5 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring health inspection findings. Fewer deficiencies result in higher ratings.

Ranked 1st (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Quality Measures Rating
4 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring resident health outcomes and care practices.

Ranked 3rd (tied) of 157 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Staffing Rating
3 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring staffing levels, including hours of care provided per resident per day.

Ranked 12th (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking

Contact The Lodge at Lane

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Louisiana average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

6 severity-weighted points (3 deficiencies) · 10× lower than the typical CMS-certified LA facility (median: 61)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

39 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified LA facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
2 ↓ 68% · LA 6.2This facility: 2, 68% below the LA average of 6.2 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
3 Rank #1 / 198Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 198 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Louisiana State average, with a ranking across all 198 LA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 88% · LA 24.9This facility: 3, 88% below the LA average of 24.9 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.5 Rank #1 / 198Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 198 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Louisiana mean across 198 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 63% · LA 4This facility: 1.5, 63% below the LA average of 4 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 3 of 3 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 3 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · LA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the LA average of 0.8 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · LA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the LA average of 0.4 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
3 ↓ 87% · LA 23.3This facility: 3, 87% below the LA average of 23.3 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · LA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the LA average of 0.4 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 05, 2025 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 2 of 3 citations · 2 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 05, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2024 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 3 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (67%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (33%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 3 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Louisiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 10% · LA 2.2This facility: 2.0, 10% below the LA average of 2.2 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 51% · LA 2.0This facility: 3.0, 51% above the LA average of 2.0 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 23% · LA 10.0This facility: 12.3, 23% above the LA average of 10.0 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 32% · LA 17.2This facility: 22.7, 32% above the LA average of 17.2 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near LA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near LA average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

52% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

42% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Medicaid

7% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 5 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 36
Medicare
6
16.7% of residents
Medicaid
23
63.9% of residents
Private pay or other
7
19.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$117.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #152 / 191Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 152nd out of 191 nursing homes we track in Louisiana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$117.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$13.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #155 / 191Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Louisiana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #117 / 190Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 190 nursing homes we track in Louisiana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (52% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
60 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 52%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 7%
Discharges
50 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 60%
Private pay 38%
Medicaid 2%

Places of interest near The Lodge at Lane

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Zachary's city center to The Lodge at Lane's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Lodge at Lane

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the LA Dept. of Health (LDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Louisiana average is: 47.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Lodge at Lane ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Zachary
39
Facility 39
LA AVG 126
Rank #183 / 185
A-
90.8%
Facility 90.8%
LA AVG 73%
Rank #25 / 171
+24%
5.15
Facility 5.15
LA AVG 4.04
Rank #12 / 192
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -42%+27%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #1 / 198
3
Facility 3
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #1 / 198
1.5
Facility 1.5
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #1 / 198
-35A+
33
Facility 33
LA AVG 38
Rank #114 / 207
Lane Senior Care LLC
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $9.7M
Rank #152 / 191
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.4M
Rank #155 / 191
45.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.9%
Rank #117 / 190
195617
Senior Village Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Opelousas
150
Facility 150
LA AVG 126
Rank #45 / 185
A-
84.0%
Facility 84.0%
LA AVG 73%
Rank #46 / 171
+15%
4.15
Facility 4.15
LA AVG 4.04
Rank #71 / 192
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +35%+3%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #1 / 198
29
Facility 29
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #135 / 198
5.8
Facility 5.8
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #174 / 198
-126A+
3
Facility 3
LA AVG 38
Rank #201 / 207
Community Care Center Of Opelousas LLC
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $9.7M
Rank #41 / 191
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.4M
Rank #37 / 191
43.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.9%
Rank #112 / 190
195318
Heritage Manor of Ville Platte ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Ville Platte (Evangeline Parish)
124
Facility 124
LA AVG 126
Rank #92 / 185
C
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
LA AVG 73%
Rank #20 / 171
+26%
3.66
Facility 3.66
LA AVG 4.04
Rank #116 / 192
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -59%-10%
$198.9k
Facility $198.9k
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #185 / 198
25
Facility 25
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #107 / 198
3.6
Facility 3.6
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #69 / 198
2114A+
19
Facility 19
LA AVG 38
Rank #166 / 207
Community Care Center Of Ville Platte, LLC
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $9.7M
Rank #96 / 191
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.4M
Rank #71 / 191
36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.9%
Rank #40 / 190
195324
Legacy Nursing and Rehabilitation of Port Allen ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Port Allen
125
Facility 125
LA AVG 126
Rank #89 / 185
C
90.8%
Facility 90.8%
LA AVG 73%
Rank #25 / 171
+24%
3.40
Facility 3.40
LA AVG 4.04
Rank #136 / 192
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%-16%
$140.9k
Facility $140.9k
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #172 / 198
48
Facility 48
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #180 / 198
4.8
Facility 4.8
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #150 / 198
4114A+
40
Facility 40
LA AVG 38
Rank #94 / 207
Port Allen Care Center, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $9.7M
Rank #74 / 191
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.4M
Rank #95 / 191
39.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.9%
Rank #144 / 190
195599
Pointe Coupee Healthcare ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
New Roads (Pointe Coupee Parish)
120
Facility 120
LA AVG 126
Rank #101 / 185
C-
80.8%
Facility 80.8%
LA AVG 73%
Rank #56 / 171
+11%
2.79
Facility 2.79
LA AVG 4.04
Rank #182 / 192
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -74%-31%
$17.3k
Facility $17.3k
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #116 / 198
18
Facility 18
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #59 / 198
3.6
Facility 3.6
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #69 / 198
297A+
21
Facility 21
LA AVG 38
Rank #158 / 207
Pointe Coupee Healthcare LLC
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $9.7M
Rank #135 / 191
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.4M
Rank #111 / 191
54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.9%
Rank #39 / 190
195620

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other LA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about The Lodge at Lane

Who is the owner of The Lodge at Lane?

The Lodge at Lane is legally operated by Lane Senior Care LLC.

Is The Lodge at Lane in a walkable area?

The Lodge at Lane has a walk score of 33. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at The Lodge at Lane?

The Lodge at Lane's occupancy is 90.8%.

How long has The Lodge at Lane been in business?

The Lodge at Lane has been operating for approximately 4 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Lodge at Lane?

No, The Lodge at Lane has a no-pet policy.

Does The Lodge at Lane operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Lodge at Lane is registered as a for-profit in LA.

What is the overall rating for The Lodge at Lane?

The Lodge at Lane received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance