Mountainview Nursing Home
Nursing Home · Spartanburg, SC
ALM Inspection Grade D Info ALM's inspection grade is 63 / 100, a D — 18 points below the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Mountainview Nursing Home

Nursing Home · Spartanburg, SC
ALM Inspection Grade D Info ALM's inspection grade is 63 / 100, a D — 18 points below the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Mountainview Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Mountainview Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Mountainview Nursing Home

Mountainview Nursing Home is a nursing home in Spartanburg, South Carolina, providing nursing care with ongoing nursing support as part of residents’ daily care. Rehabilitation services are available as well, supporting residents who are working to regain strength or function while receiving nursing care. The home has 132 beds.

Total nurse staffing is 4h 57m per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident. CNA support assists with routine personal care and daily needs. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, allowing eligible families to use public coverage or pay directly.

Wilson K. Dillard is the administrator, and Community Services For The Aging operates the home. Mountainview Nursing Home may be a good fit for someone who needs nursing care and rehabilitation in the same setting.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.6% Below SC avg. ▼ 67.6% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 66.0% Below SC avg. ▼ 66.0% Below SC avg.SC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 3.1% Below SC avg. ▼ 3.1% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 72.2% Below SC avg. ▼ 72.2% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 118 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 20% · SC 4h 7mThis facility: 4h 57m per resident per day, 20% above the South Carolina average of 4h 7m (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #16 / 118Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 118 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Carolina average, with a ranking across 118 South Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 57m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +40% above South Carolina average

2 of 6 metrics below South Carolina average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant456811332,29991100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse12284012,96691100%9.6
Registered Nurse721285,30591100%9.2
Speech Language Pathologist0115185864%8.9
RN Director of Nursing1015146470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1015086066%8.5
Nurse Practitioner1015046369%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014375662%7.8
Dental Services Staff1013805358%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443795560%5.2
Administrator1013765055%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0112714145%6.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0112004044%5
Qualified Social Worker011782527%3.1
113 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
40 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
28 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
1 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 64%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 132 Rank #29 / 133Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 133 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #51 / 87Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 87 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the South Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 87. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.6% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 120.9 residents and 132 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the South Carolina average: 89.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
1,102 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeHL- Nursing Home
StatusActive
CountySpartanburg
License NumberNCF-0149
Business TypeCorporation
CMS Certification Number425027

Ownership & Operating Entity

Mountainview Nursing Home is legally operated by Community Services For The Aging Inc, and administered by Wilson K Dillard.

Owner NameCommunity Services For The Aging Inc

Type Of Units

Institutional Nursing Home
132 units
Total beds
132 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

Administrator Emailwdillard@mountainviewnh.com

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical TherapyListed as: Physical therapy/rehabilitation

Additional Services

1 service
Daily Living Assistance

State Programs & Certifications (VT)

CMS Certified

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Mountainview Nursing Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

63 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

18 points below the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

95 severity-weighted points (29 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 42)

Enforcement Concern

3 enforcement actions · 3× more than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 1) · $15,324 in fines

Persistence Concern

31 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 63 out of 100, letter grade D.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 8% · SC 3.7This facility: 4, 8% above the SC average of 3.7 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #112 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 116 SC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 128% · SC 12.7This facility: 29, 128% above the SC average of 12.7 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.25 Rank #114 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Carolina mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 113% · SC 3.4This facility: 7.25, 113% above the SC average of 3.4 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
96% corrected 28 of 29 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · SC 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the SC average of 0.8 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
0% corrected · 1 open Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the SC average of 0.3 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
26 ↑ 124% · SC 11.6This facility: 26, 124% above the SC average of 11.6 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 1900% · SC 0.1This facility: 2, 1900% above the SC average of 0.1 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 12, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 8 of 29 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 12, 2026 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation
Nov 23, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2023 17 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (28%)
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (10%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (3%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

25 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 29 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 22, 2024 · $9,032 civil money penalty

3 fines
Jan 22, 2024 · $9,032 civil money penalty Jan 2, 2024 · $2,098 civil money penalty Dec 11, 2023 · $4,194 civil money penalty
Total fines
$15,324 ↓ 46% · SC $28KThis facility: $15,324, 46% below the South Carolina average of $28,139. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #85 / 119Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 119 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the South Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 119 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
3 ↑ 48% · SC 2.03This facility: 3, 48% above the South Carolina average of 2.03. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 SC avg 0.1South Carolina average: 0.1. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Carolina average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 75% · SC 3.9This facility: 1.0, 75% below the SC average of 3.9 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 98% · SC 7.4This facility: 14.7, 98% above the SC average of 7.4 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 101% · SC 13.5This facility: 27.2, 101% above the SC average of 13.5 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 10 worse

1 short-stay measure: 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Mountainview Nursing Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2022. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2022

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending September 2022, older than most South Carolina homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−29.6% operating margin

+7.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($4.0M) turns it into a net profit to $1.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with South Carolina homes

61.6% payroll share of revenue

SC average 60.8%

Payroll fell $0.8M while revenue fell $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2022 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
120 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 118 · 98%
Private pay & other 2 · 2%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 7 - 8 months Medicaid 4 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Mountainview Nursing Home

Address 340 Cedar Springs Rd, Spartanburg, SC 29302-4697

Calculate Travel Distance to Mountainview Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Carolina average is: 60.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
White Oak Manor Lancaster ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Lancaster
132
Facility 132
SC AVG 109
Rank #29 / 133
A
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #55 / 87
+2%
4.32
Facility 4.32
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #37 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -59%+5%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
7
Facility 7
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #28 / 116
2.3
Facility 2.3
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #31 / 116
-121-
8
Facility 8
SC AVG 33
Rank #39 / 46
Nhc Healthcare/Lancaster LLC$11.9M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$8.4M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.71%*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.425017
Veterans Victory House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Walterboro
220
Facility 220
SC AVG 109
Rank #3 / 133
A-
86.5%
Facility 86.5%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #68 / 87
-4%
4.62
Facility 4.62
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #31 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +50%+12%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
4
Facility 4
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #11 / 116
2.0
Facility 2.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #15 / 116
-190--South Carolina Department Of Veterans Affairs
$22.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $22.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #12 / 104
$12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #7 / 104
55.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 55.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #63 / 104
425386
Rock Hill Post Acute Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Rock Hill
99
Facility 99
SC AVG 109
Rank #74 / 133
A
86.3%
Facility 86.3%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #69 / 87
-4%
3.77
Facility 3.77
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #69 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -21%-9%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #1 / 119
7
Facility 7
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #28 / 116
2.3
Facility 2.3
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #31 / 116
-85--Rock Hill Healthcare LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #54 / 104
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #58 / 104
58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #43 / 104
425159
The Palms at Florence ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Florence
163
Facility 163
SC AVG 109
Rank #16 / 133
?
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #23 / 87
+5%
4.16
Facility 4.16
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #43 / 118
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%+1%
$32.9k
Facility $32.9k
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #61 / 119
11
Facility 11
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #44 / 116
3.7
Facility 3.7
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #59 / 116
2154--Commander Operator LLC
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #15 / 104
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #26 / 104
46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #97 / 104
425119
Mountainview Nursing Home ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
Spartanburg
132
Facility 132
SC AVG 109
Rank #29 / 133
D
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
SC AVG 89.7%
Rank #51 / 87
+2%
4.95
Facility 4.95
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #16 / 118
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +56%+20%
$15.3k
Facility $15.3k
SC AVG $28.4k
Rank #85 / 119
29
Facility 29
SC AVG 12.7
Rank #112 / 116
7.3
Facility 7.3
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #114 / 116
1121--Community Services For The Aging Inc$7.7M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$4.7M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.61.6%*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.425027

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Mountainview Nursing Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Mountainview Nursing Home?
Mountainview Nursing Home is legally operated by Community Services For The Aging Inc, and administered by Wilson K Dillard.
02 What is the license number of Mountainview Nursing Home?
According to SC state health department records, Mountainview Nursing Home's license number is NCF-0149.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Mountainview Nursing Home?
Mountainview Nursing Home's occupancy is 91.6%.
04 Are pets allowed at Mountainview Nursing Home?
No, Mountainview Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Mountainview Nursing Home?
The team at Mountainview Nursing Home can be reached at email@mountainviewnh.com.
06 Does Mountainview Nursing Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Mountainview Nursing Home is registered as a non-profit in SC.
07 Who is the administrator of Mountainview Nursing Home?
Wilson K Dillard is the administrator of Mountainview Nursing Home.