Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Fort Smith, AR
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Fort Smith, AR
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab is a nursing home and skilled nursing facility in Fort Smith, AR. Its services include long-term care and short-term rehabilitation, so residents can receive ongoing care or recovery-focused services within the community. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. The combination may be a good fit for a resident who needs ongoing nursing support and rehabilitation services.

There are 84 beds in all. Private rooms accommodate one resident, while semi-private rooms provide shared living. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 8 minutes per resident each day, representing the total nursing time associated with each resident over a 24-hour period.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare covers short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, while Medicaid may help cover a long stay when savings may not be enough. Private pay means paying directly.

Jennifer Williams serves as administrator, and Chapel Ridge Nursing Center operates the community. A beauty shop and spa room give residents on-site spaces for personal care. Scenic sunrooms offer indoor areas with views of the outdoors.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 17.6% Above AR avg. ▲ 17.6% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 5.5% Below AR avg. ▼ 5.5% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 23.6% Above AR avg. ▲ 23.6% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 35.6% Above AR avg. ▲ 35.6% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 184 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 9% · AR 4h 42mThis facility: 5h 8m per resident per day, 9% above the Arkansas average of 4h 42m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #42 / 184Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 184 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 184 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 8m

Standout metric: Total nursing, weekends is +28% above Arkansas average

2 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6106116,99992100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse140146,03392100%9.6
Medication Aide/Technician8083,06792100%9.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist7181,4508188%8
Nurse Aide in Training100101,3688896%8.1
Dietitian2027286267%7
RN Director of Nursing2026627582%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Dental Services Staff1014966368%7.9
Administrator1014725964%8
Speech Language Pathologist0444456874%5.2
Registered Nurse4042993437%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide0222966571%4.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0331043942%2.7
Qualified Social Worker022914448%2.1
Occupational Therapy Aide011471213%3.9
Physical Therapy Assistant033412830%1.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112433%8
Medical Director0111289%1.5
61 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
8 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 88%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 84 Rank #160 / 206Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 206 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #36 / 45Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 45 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Arkansas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #189 / 203Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 189th out of 203 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #2 / 166Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 166 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 166. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
96.4% This home is often near full

Based on 81 residents and 84 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2022)

Higher than the Arkansas average: 67.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
232 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility With Dual Certified Beds (Medicaid /Medicare)
CountySebastian
CMS Certification Number045364
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab is legally operated by Chapel Ridge Nursing Center, LLC, and administered by Jennifer Williams.

Owner NameChapel Ridge Nursing Center, LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
84 units
Total beds
84 units

Additional Services

1 service
Visiting Volunteers

Contact Information

Fax479-452-2589

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Spa
Sun Room
Activities
Live Music
Birthday Celebrations
Crafts & Hobbies

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious Devotionals & Services

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

89 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

37 severity-weighted points (18 deficiencies) · 10% lower than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 89 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 19% · AR 3.7This facility: 3, 19% below the Arkansas average of 3.7 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
18 Rank #102 / 185Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 102nd out of 185 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 185 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · AR 18.4This facility: 18, 2% below the Arkansas average of 18.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6 Rank #135 / 185Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 185 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 185 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 19% · AR 5.06This facility: 6, 19% above the Arkansas average of 5.06 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
18 ↑ 2% · AR 17.6This facility: 18, 2% above the Arkansas average of 17.6 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.3 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 08, 2025 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 18 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 08, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 16, 2024 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 18, 2022 5 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (22%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (17%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 18 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 19% · AR 4.2This facility: 5.0, 19% above the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 8% · AR 6.4This facility: 5.9, 8% below the AR average of 6.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 46% · AR 11.0This facility: 16.1, 46% above the AR average of 11.0 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 4 worse

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

28% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

66% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

6% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 - 9 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 67
Medicare
3
4.5% of residents
Medicaid
46
68.7% of residents
Private pay or other
18
26.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$366.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #76 / 175Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$366.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$11.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #65 / 175Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 49.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #54 / 175Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (66% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
116 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 66%
Medicaid 6%
Discharges
132 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 23%
Private pay 61%
Medicaid 17%

Places of interest near Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab

Address 4.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Fort Smith's city center to Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Fort Smith

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AR Dept. of Human Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arkansas average is: 46.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Ashton Place Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
Barling
122
Facility 122
AR AVG 106
Rank #50 / 206
B+
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
AR AVG 67.9%
Rank #7 / 166
+39%
5.40
Facility 5.40
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #30 / 184
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -25%+15%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 186
17
Facility 17
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #90 / 185
4.3
Facility 4.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #77 / 185
-115-
19
Facility 19
AR AVG 38
Rank #157 / 203
Ashton Place Health And Rehab, LLC
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.1M
Rank #6 / 175
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.1M
Rank #7 / 175
46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 46%
Rank #59 / 175
045419
Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Fort Smith
84
Facility 84
AR AVG 106
Rank #160 / 206
B+
96.4%
Facility 96.4%
AR AVG 67.9%
Rank #2 / 166
+42%
5.13
Facility 5.13
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #42 / 184
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -43%+9%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 186
18
Facility 18
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #102 / 185
6.0
Facility 6.0
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #135 / 185
-81A+
6
Facility 6
AR AVG 38
Rank #189 / 203
Chapel Ridge Nursing Center, LLC
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.1M
Rank #76 / 175
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.1M
Rank #65 / 175
49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 46%
Rank #54 / 175
045364
Covington Court Health And Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Fort Smith
140
Facility 140
AR AVG 106
Rank #16 / 206
B-
69.3%
Facility 69.3%
AR AVG 67.9%
Rank #81 / 166
+2%
4.97
Facility 4.97
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #49 / 184
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +30%+6%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 186
20
Facility 20
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #120 / 185
4.0
Facility 4.0
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #67 / 185
197-
39
Facility 39
AR AVG 38
Rank #98 / 203
Northport Health Services Of Arkansas, L.l.c
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.1M
Rank #13 / 175
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.1M
Rank #8 / 175
47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 46%
Rank #50 / 175
045363
Fianna Hills Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Smith
102
Facility 102
AR AVG 106
Rank #119 / 206
B-
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
AR AVG 67.9%
Rank #26 / 166
+26%
4.65
Facility 4.65
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #87 / 184
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -30%-1%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 186
19
Facility 19
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #107 / 185
6.3
Facility 6.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #141 / 185
-87A+
73
Facility 73
AR AVG 38
Rank #9 / 203
Kmj Enterprises Fianna Hills, LLC
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.1M
Rank #37 / 175
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.1M
Rank #66 / 175
44.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 46%
Rank #156 / 175
045354
Arbor Oaks Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Malvern
94
Facility 94
AR AVG 106
Rank #139 / 206
C+
69.5%
Facility 69.5%
AR AVG 67.9%
Rank #80 / 166
+2%
4.26
Facility 4.26
AR AVG 4.70
Rank #128 / 184
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -50%-10%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #134 / 186
19
Facility 19
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #107 / 185
4.8
Facility 4.8
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #99 / 185
165-
5
Facility 5
AR AVG 38
Rank #190 / 203
James Towers
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.1M
Rank #136 / 175
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.1M
Rank #141 / 175
40.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 46%
Rank #89 / 175
045270

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arkansas

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab is located in Fort Smith, Arkansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arkansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

ARChoices

Arkansas Medicaid ARChoices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Arkansas resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Rural focus; possible waitlists.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($7/meal) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day services ($60/day)

Choices in Living Resource Center

Arkansas Choices in Living

Age 60+
General Arkansas resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AR

Limited direct funding; mostly referral-based.

Benefits
Care coordination Limited respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation assistance (~5 trips/month)

Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Arkansas Medicaid Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+
General Arkansas resident, requires nursing home-level care, lives in a Level II assisted living facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal rules apply.
AR

Limited provider network; excludes Level I facilities (no nursing services).

Benefits
Personal care (~5 hours/day) Medication management Nursing Activities Transportation

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Arkansas Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Arkansas resident, nursing home-level care, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Limited geographic availability.

Benefits
Primary/preventive care Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy

Arkansas State Plan Personal Care

Arkansas Medicaid Personal Care Program

Age —
General Any age, Arkansas resident, needs ADL/IADL help, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual
Asset Limits $9,660 (individual), $14,470 (couple).
AR

No nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day) Homemaker services (e.g., meal prep)

Frequently Asked Questions about Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab

Who is the owner of Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab?

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab is legally operated by Chapel Ridge Nursing Center, LLC, and administered by Jennifer Williams.

Is Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab in a walkable area?

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab has a walk score of 6. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab?

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab's occupancy is 96.4%.

How long has Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab been in business?

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab has been operating for approximately 17 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab?

No, Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab has a no-pet policy.

Does Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab is registered as a for-profit in AR.

Who is the administrator of Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab?

Jennifer Williams is the administrator of Chapel Ridge Health and Rehab.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance