Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Valparaiso, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Valparaiso, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center

Brickyard Healthcare, Valparaiso Care Center provides nursing home, skilled nursing, memory care, and respite care in Valparaiso, IN. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, so the community may be a good fit for someone needing ongoing nursing support, memory related supervision, or temporary care.

The home has 85 beds, with total nurse staffing of 3 hours and 11 minutes per resident per day. That represents the daily nurse staffing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Jennifer Muller serves as the administrator, and Hendricks County Hospital operates the community. Outpatient therapy and rehabilitation services are available for residents who need therapy as part of their care, while a salon allows residents to receive grooming services without arranging an outside visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 27.9% Above IN avg. ▲ 27.9% Above IN avg.IN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.6% Above IN avg. ▲ 41.6% Above IN avg.IN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 20.2% Above IN avg. ▲ 20.2% Above IN avg.IN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 2.9% Below IN avg. ▼ 2.9% Below IN avg.IN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 7% · IN 3h 25mThis facility: 3h 11m per resident per day, 7% below the Indiana average of 3h 25m (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #151 / 274Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Indiana average, with a ranking across 274 Indiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 11m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +51% above Indiana average

4 of 6 metrics below Indiana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5125313,61192100%7.9
Registered Nurse170175,02692100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse9094,38992100%8.1
RN Director of Nursing2028746368%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff6177567683%7.2
Physical Therapy Aide0336216975%5.8
Speech Language Pathologist0335316571%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker3034964953%9
Administrator1014806065%8
Nurse Practitioner1014806065%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332676368%4.2
Nurse Aide in Training2022524043%6
Clinical Nurse Specialist1232353134%6.5
Qualified Social Worker0441796368%2.8
Medication Aide/Technician2021673033%5.4
Occupational Therapy Aide1121051820%5.3
Physical Therapy Assistant033894145%2.2
Dental Services Staff0224267%7
Medical Director011401314%3.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113278%4.6
Dietitian1011722%8.3
53 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 68%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 85 Rank #201 / 276Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 201st out of 276 nursing homes we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #55 / 246Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 246 nursing homes we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #27 / 270Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 270. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
89.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 76 residents and 85 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Higher than the Indiana average: 66.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
151 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNURSING HOME (Skilled Nursing Facility)
IssuanceJanuary 9, 2024
License Number25-000062-1
CMS Certification Number155137

Ownership & Operating Entity

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center is legally operated by Hendricks County Hospital, and administered by Jennifer Muller.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

SNF/NF (Combined)
85 units
Total beds
85 units

Leadership

Director of NursingMELISSA HERSHMANN

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy

Staffing & Medical

5 services
Diabetes Care
Pain Management
Pulmonary Care
Dentistry
IV Therapy

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Discharge Planning
Transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Contact Information

Fax(219) 464-0918

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Activities
Cognitive Stimulation Programs
Arts and Crafts

Faith & Spiritual Life

Church Services

Room Accommodations

In-Room Features
Private Suites

Contact Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

89 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

26 severity-weighted points (14 deficiencies) · 42% lower than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 45)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

34 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 24)

Inspection grade: 89 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 50% · IN 6This facility: 3, 50% below the Indiana average of 6 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #76 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 277 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 40% · IN 23.3This facility: 14, 40% below the Indiana average of 23.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #198 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 198th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 22% · IN 3.84This facility: 4.67, 22% above the Indiana average of 3.84 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.2 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.5 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 37% · IN 22.3This facility: 14, 37% below the Indiana average of 22.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 25, 2025 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 14 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 25, 2025 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 04, 2024 4 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 15, 2023 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (36%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (14%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 14 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 23% · IN 4.1This facility: 5.0, 23% above the IN average of 4.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 31% · IN 2.9This facility: 2.0, 31% below the IN average of 2.9 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 42% · IN 7.1This facility: 4.1, 42% below the IN average of 7.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 5% · IN 15.5This facility: 14.7, 5% below the IN average of 15.5 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse

8 short-stay measures: 5 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

39% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

39% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

22% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 81
Medicare
3
3.7% of residents
Medicaid
47
58% of residents
Private pay or other
31
38.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$837.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #121 / 267Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$837.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$41.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #141 / 267Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 48.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #204 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 204th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (39% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 29 days.

Admissions
202 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 39%
Private pay 39%
Medicaid 22%
Discharges
188 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 38%
Medicaid 38%

Places of interest near Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center

Address 5.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Valparaiso's city center to Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Valparaiso

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Valparaiso ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Valparaiso
110
Facility 110
IN AVG 119
Rank #130 / 276
A-
88.2%
Facility 88.2%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #33 / 270
+33%
3.39
Facility 3.39
IN AVG 3.42
Rank #122 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +54%-1%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
17
Facility 17
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #111 / 277
5.7
Facility 5.7
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #241 / 277
-97A+
83
Facility 83
IN AVG 44
Rank #3 / 264
Hendricks County Hospital
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #61 / 267
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #40 / 267
53%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #88 / 267
155331
Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Valparaiso
85
Facility 85
IN AVG 119
Rank #201 / 276
B+
89.4%
Facility 89.4%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #27 / 270
+35%
3.19
Facility 3.19
IN AVG 3.42
Rank #151 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +41%-7%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
14
Facility 14
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #76 / 277
4.7
Facility 4.7
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #198 / 277
-76--Hendricks County Hospital
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #121 / 267
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #141 / 267
48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #204 / 267
155137
Life Care Center of the Willows ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Valparaiso
92
Facility 92
IN AVG 119
Rank #183 / 276
C+
65.2%
Facility 65.2%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #146 / 270
-2%
3.55
Facility 3.55
IN AVG 3.42
Rank #91 / 274
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +19%+4%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
37
Facility 37
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #229 / 277
5.3
Facility 5.3
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #222 / 277
-60--Hendricks County Hospital
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #181 / 267
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #158 / 267
55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #95 / 267
155158

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center is located in VALPARAISO, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center

Who is the Director of Nursing at Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center?

Melissa Hershmann is the Director of Nursing at Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center.

Who is the owner of Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center?

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center is legally operated by Hendricks County Hospital, and administered by Jennifer Muller.

What is the license number of Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center?

According to IN state health department records, Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center's license number is 25-000062-1.

What is the occupancy rate at Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center?

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center's occupancy is 89.4%.

How long has Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center been in business?

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center?

No, Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Brickyard Healthcare – Valparaiso Care Center is registered as a for-profit in IN.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance