Benedictine Living Community-Duluth
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Duluth, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Duluth, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Benedictine Living Community-Duluth accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Benedictine Living Community-Duluth accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth offers nursing home, adult day care, assisted living, home care, independent living, memory care, respite care and skilled nursing in Duluth, Minnesota. The range of care options may be a good fit for a person whose needs could change over time, with several care settings available through the community.

Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Assisted living includes help with tasks such as dressing, bathing and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while respite care offers a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Adult day care provides daytime support while a person lives elsewhere, and home care brings assistance to the person’s residence. The community has 96 beds and is 95% occupied, so most of its residential capacity is in use. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid and private pay, giving families several listed ways to cover care. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 19 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. Pets are allowed for residents who have a pet companion.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.0% Below MN avg. ▼ 68.0% Below MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.8% Below MN avg. ▼ 63.8% Below MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 1.3% Below MN avg. ▼ 1.3% Below MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.2% Above MN avg. ▲ 22.2% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 4h 19m per resident per day, 11% below the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #45 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 19m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +15% above Minnesota average

4 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant594110017,39992100%8.4
Registered Nurse138215,94392100%8.6
Licensed Practical Nurse171185,38992100%7.9
Medication Aide/Technician111122,0019098%8.8
Other Dietary Services Staff100101,5408087%6.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3039536571%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant7079046874%5.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician5058657986%5.8
Speech Language Pathologist8088397784%5.8
Administrator1126786368%5.4
Qualified Social Worker2026726470%5.7
Dietitian3036636368%7.5
Dental Services Staff2026106672%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1015826571%9
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1015026368%8
RN Director of Nursing1013835863%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide202761820%4.2
Medical Director011521314%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112733%9
100 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 96 Rank #31 / 94Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 94 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Minnesota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #94 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #9 / 61Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Minnesota average, with its Statewide rank out of 61. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 96 beds.

Higher than the Minnesota average: 78.4%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
91

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
50 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Independent Living
$2,295/Month

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Hospice and Palliative Care Coordination

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Adult Day Program
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age55

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Chapel
Spa
Fitness Center
Walking Paths
Library
Movie Theater
Gardens, Patios and Gazebo
Private Dining Room
Activities
Music Programs
Hobby Groups
Shopping Trips
Car Shows
Annual Prom
Coffee Socials
Arts & Crafts
Group Outings
Exercise Classes
Movie Nights
Games

Faith & Spiritual Life

Spiritual Care Staff
Church Services
Religious AffiliationCatholic / Benedictine

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 2% · MN 5.9This facility: 6, 2% above the Minnesota average of 5.9 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
19 Rank #25 / 66Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Minnesota State average, with a ranking across all 66 MN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · MN 23.4This facility: 19, 19% below the Minnesota average of 23.4 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.17 Rank #20 / 66Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 66 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Minnesota mean across 66 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · MN 3.92This facility: 3.17, 19% below the Minnesota average of 3.92 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
94% corrected 18 of 19 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 19 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 186% · MN 0.7This facility: 2, 186% above the Minnesota average of 0.7 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
50% corrected · 1 open Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MN 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Minnesota average of 0.6 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 25% · MN 21.3This facility: 16, 25% below the Minnesota average of 21.3 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · MN 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Minnesota average of 0.7 (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 27, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 19 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 27, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 19, 2025 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 25, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect critical citation
May 15, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 20, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 19, 2023 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 19 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (26%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (21%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (16%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 19 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 19 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MN avg $50KMinnesota average: $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MN avg 1.84Minnesota average: 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MN avg 0.4Minnesota average: 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Minnesota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 14% · MN 10.3This facility: 11.8, 14% above the MN average of 10.3 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · MN 21.0This facility: 22.2, 5% above the MN average of 21.0 (among MN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near MN average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near MN average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 62 Minnesota nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−92.2% operating margin

−1.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($17.3M) turns it into a net profit to $3.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Minnesota homes

66.5% payroll share of revenue

MN average 72.0%Rank #19 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
96 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 18 · 19%
Medicaid 48 · 50%
Private pay & other 30 · 31%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 19 days Medicaid 10 - 11 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Address 2.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Duluth's city center to Benedictine Living Community-Duluth's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.42 miles to nearest hospital (Aspirus St. Luke's Hospital - Emergency Department)

Calculate Travel Distance to Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Duluth

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Viewcrest Health Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Duluth (Piedmont Heights)
88
Facility 88
MN AVG 88
Rank #36 / 94
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #7 / 61
+23%
4.37
Facility 4.37
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #48 / 63
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%-10%
$71.1k
Facility $71.1k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #54 / 66
25
Facility 25
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #29 / 66
3.6
Facility 3.6
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #25 / 66
485-
40
Facility 40
MN AVG 49
Rank #66 / 104
Colt Edin
$13.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $13.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #23 / 62
$7.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #31 / 62
54.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 54.7%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #40 / 62
245414
Bayshore Residence and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Duluth
140
Facility 140
MN AVG 88
Rank #14 / 94
73.2%
Facility 73.2%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #48 / 61
-7%
4.43
Facility 4.43
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #39 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -42%-8%
$132.4k
Facility $132.4k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #62 / 66
37
Facility 37
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #48 / 66
6.2
Facility 6.2
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #56 / 66
3103-
8
Facility 8
MN AVG 49
Rank #97 / 104
Cbay Bayshore Holdings LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #25 / 62
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #44 / 62
40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #62 / 62
245227
Benedictine Living Community-Duluth ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Duluth
96
Facility 96
MN AVG 88
Rank #31 / 94
94.8%
Facility 94.8%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #9 / 61
+21%
4.31
Facility 4.31
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #45 / 63
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -27%-11%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
19
Facility 19
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #25 / 66
3.2
Facility 3.2
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #20 / 66
291-
9
Facility 9
MN AVG 49
Rank #94 / 104
Tia Bowe
$15.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #21 / 62
$10.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #16 / 62
66.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 66.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MN AVG 72%
Rank #19 / 62
245236

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Minnesota

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth is located in Duluth, Minnesota.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Minnesota.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Minnesota Medicaid EW

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $3,000 individual, higher than most states
MN

Higher asset limit; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Home aides

Essential Community Supports (ECS)

Minnesota ECS

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Bridges gap for those ineligible for waivers.

Benefits
In-home support (2-4 hours/week) Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Alternative Care (AC) Program

Minnesota Alternative Care Program

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, NFLOC, not MA-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale copays.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual); home equity limit $713,000.
MN

CDCS option; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~5 days/year) Home health Meals Home mods

Minnesota Senior Health Options (MSHO)

Minnesota Senior Health Options

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA and Medicare Parts A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL for MA); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

7 health plans (e.g., UCare, HealthPartners); care coordinator assigned.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite Adult day care Home mods $900/year groceries (some plans)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus (MSC+)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, MA-eligible, not on Medicare.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

Includes EW services; 7 health plans available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite Adult day care Home mods Limited nursing home care

Consumer Support Grant (CSG)

Minnesota Consumer Support Grant

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA personal care but opts for grant.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (MA-eligible); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Can hire family; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Cash (~$500-$1,500/month) for personal care Respite Home mods Assistive tech

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Minnesota Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MN

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Minnesota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Minnesota resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MN

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Benedictine Living Community-Duluth

Is Benedictine Living Community-Duluth in a walkable area?

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Benedictine Living Community-Duluth?

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth's occupancy is 94.8%.

Are pets allowed at Benedictine Living Community-Duluth?

Yes, Benedictine Living Community-Duluth allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Benedictine Living Community-Duluth operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Benedictine Living Community-Duluth?

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Benedictine Living Community-Duluth have?

Benedictine Living Community-Duluth has 96 beds.

How much does Benedictine Living Community-Duluth cost per month?

Pricing at Benedictine Living Community-Duluth starts at $2,295 per month, with rates varying by floorplan and additional care needs.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance