Tudor Oaks
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Muskego, WI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Tudor Oaks

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Muskego, WI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Tudor Oaks accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Tudor Oaks accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Total health inspections
7 ↑ 13% · WI 6.2This facility: 7, 13% above the Wisconsin average of 6.2 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
34 Rank #114 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 20% · WI 28.3This facility: 34, 20% above the Wisconsin average of 28.3 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.86 Rank #103 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 15% · WI 4.24This facility: 4.86, 15% above the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 34 of 34 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 34 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 150% · WI 1.2This facility: 3, 150% above the Wisconsin average of 1.2 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
30 ↑ 16% · WI 25.8This facility: 30, 16% above the Wisconsin average of 25.8 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 05, 2025 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 34 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 05, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Aug 06, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 16, 2025 14 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Apr 23, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jun 05, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 10, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 05, 2023 13 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 34 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (32%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (21%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

24 of 34 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 34 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 34 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 16, 2025 · $117,527 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Jun 16, 2025 · $117,527 civil money penalty Jun 16, 2025 · 62-day payment denial
Total fines
$117,527 ↑ 10% · WI $107KThis facility: $117,527, 10% above the Wisconsin average of $106,807. Average among the 146 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #155 / 168Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Wisconsin average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 168 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 51% · WI 2.03This facility: 1, 51% below the Wisconsin average of 2.03. Average among the 146 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 62 days ↑ 42% · WI 0.71This facility: 1, 42% above the Wisconsin average of 0.71. Average among the 146 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 63% · WI 9.0This facility: 14.6, 63% above the WI average of 9.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 30.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 63% · WI 18.9This facility: 30.8, 63% above the WI average of 18.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near WI average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 1 near WI average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Tudor Oaks’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Aug 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−8.6% operating margin

+6.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.6M) trims the net loss to −$0.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Wisconsin homes

46.0% payroll share of revenue

WI average 58.7%Rank #132 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $1.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
42 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 17%
Medicaid 12 · 29%
Private pay & other 23 · 55%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 2 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Tudor Oaks

Address 3.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Muskego's city center to Tudor Oaks's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Tudor Oaks

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Muskego

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Muskego Health and Rehabilitation Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Muskego (Lake Forest) -
49
Facility 49
WI AVG 78
Rank #156 / 197
-
53
Facility 53
WI AVG 48
Rank #78 / 191
-
Tudor Oaks
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Muskego -
33
Facility 33
WI AVG 78
Rank #177 / 197
A+
3
Facility 3
WI AVG 48
Rank #190 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Tudor Oaks is located in MUSKEGO, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Tudor Oaks

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Tudor Oaks?
Tudor Oaks is legally operated by American Baptist Homes Of The Midwest.
02 Is Tudor Oaks in a walkable area?
Tudor Oaks has a walk score of 3. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Tudor Oaks?
Tudor Oaks's occupancy is 88.1%.
04 Are pets allowed at Tudor Oaks?
No, Tudor Oaks has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Tudor Oaks operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Tudor Oaks is registered as a non-profit in WI.
06 What is the overall rating for Tudor Oaks?
Tudor Oaks received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Tudor Oaks have?
Tudor Oaks has 33 beds.