Protection Valley Manor
Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Residential Care · Protection, KS

Protection Valley Manor

Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Residential Care · Protection, KS

Overview of Protection Valley Manor

Overseen by Sandra Cline, Protection Valley Manor provides assisted living, nursing care, and residential care in Protection, Kansas. Aside from support with daily tasks, nursing services are also provided. Prices start at $50,000 per month.

With 45 beds, the community’s occupancy is at 91.1%. Home-cooked meals are available for convenience, while activities provide entertainment options. Moreover, residents can access transportation services for off-site errands.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 45 Rank #95 / 138Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 95th out of 138 assisted living communities we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #181 / 205Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 181st out of 205 assisted living communities we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
20 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #9 / 125Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 9th out of 125 assisted living communities we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 125. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 41 residents and 45 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2025)

Higher than the Kansas average: 74.2%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$50,000/Month

License Details

StatusActive
CountyComanche
License Number17
State License TypesIntermediate Personal Care Home License

Ownership & Operating Entity

Protection Valley Manor is administered by Sandra Cline.

Owner NameProtection Valley Manor Inc

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Protection Valley Manor

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kansas, the Department for Aging and Disability Services, Survey and Certification Commission performs the unannounced inspections required for facility licensing and federal certification.

Since 2012 · 14 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
143 deficiencies 24 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kansas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2012 vs. Kansas state average
Overall vs. KS average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Kansas average:
• Total deficiencies (42% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (71% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 143101.0 This facility has 42% more total deficiencies than a typical Kansas assisted living residence (143 vs. KS avg 101).↑ 42% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 6.03.5 This facility has 71% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kansas assisted living residence (6 vs. KS avg 3.5).↑ 71% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2424.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Kansas average (24 vs. KS avg 24).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 7% · KS 4.3This facility: 4, 7% below the KS average of 4.3 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 ↓ 64% · KS 27.5This facility: 10, 64% below the KS average of 27.5 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.5 ↓ 61% · KS 6.37This facility: 2.5, 61% below the KS average of 6.37 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · KS 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the KS average of 0.8 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the KS average of 0.8 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
9 ↓ 64% · KS 25.2This facility: 9, 64% below the KS average of 25.2 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the KS average of 0.7 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 01, 2025 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, critical), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 10 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 01, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Mar 05, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Mar 16, 2023 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2021 5 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (30%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (30%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (10%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

9 of 10 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 10 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 38% · KS 9.5This facility: 5.9, 38% below the KS average of 9.5 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · KS 18.9This facility: 11.9, 37% below the KS average of 18.9 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 1 near KS average

Places of interest near Protection Valley Manor

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Protection's city center to Protection Valley Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Protection Valley Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Garden Villas of Lenexa
AL
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Lenexa
78
Facility 78
KS AVG 69
Rank #44 / 138
Yes
75
Facility 75
KS AVG 47
Rank #25 / 205
Suite
79.5%
Facility 79.5%
KS AVG 74.2%
Rank #60 / 125
A+Mark SuttonDelmar Gardens Of Lenexa Inc12
41
Facility 41
KS AVG 101
Rank #63 / 115
3.4
Facility 3.4
KS AVG 4.2
Rank #55 / 115
Parkwood Village
AL
MC
Pratt
73
Facility 73
KS AVG 69
Rank #48 / 138
No
70
Facility 70
KS AVG 47
Rank #34 / 205
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
86.3%
Facility 86.3%
KS AVG 74.2%
Rank #30 / 125
-Sharon WillCity Of Pratt11
4
Facility 4
KS AVG 101
Rank #6 / 115
0.4
Facility 0.4
KS AVG 4.2
Rank #4 / 115
Lexington Park Independent Living
AL
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Topeka
60
Facility 60
KS AVG 69
Rank #59 / 138
No
60
Facility 60
KS AVG 47
Rank #57 / 205
Assisted Living (60)
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
KS AVG 74.2%
Rank #13 / 125
-Ben RigdonLexington Park LLC15
15
Facility 15
KS AVG 101
Rank #33 / 115
1.0
Facility 1.0
KS AVG 4.2
Rank #16 / 115
Avenue 81
AL
IL
MC
Overland Park (Colonial Village)
55
Facility 55
KS AVG 69
Rank #70 / 138
No
88
Facility 88
KS AVG 47
Rank #3 / 205
Private Rooms
81.8%
Facility 81.8%
KS AVG 74.2%
Rank #45 / 125
A+Nicholas WysongAvenue 81 Investors LLC8
10
Facility 10
KS AVG 101
Rank #8 / 115
1.3
Facility 1.3
KS AVG 4.2
Rank #7 / 115
Protection Valley Manor
AL
NH
RESC
Protection
45
Facility 45
KS AVG 69
Rank #95 / 138
No
20
Facility 20
KS AVG 47
Rank #181 / 205
-
91.1%
Facility 91.1%
KS AVG 74.2%
Rank #9 / 125
-Sandra ClineProtection Valley Manor Inc24
143
Facility 143
KS AVG 101
Rank #95 / 115
6.0
Facility 6.0
KS AVG 4.2
Rank #92 / 115

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other KS assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Protection Valley Manor

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Protection Valley Manor in a walkable area?
Protection Valley Manor has a walk score of 20. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
02 What is the license number of Protection Valley Manor?
According to KS state health department records, Protection Valley Manor's license number is 17.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Protection Valley Manor?
Protection Valley Manor's occupancy is 91.1%.
04 Are pets allowed at Protection Valley Manor?
No, Protection Valley Manor has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Protection Valley Manor?
The team at Protection Valley Manor can be reached at pvmanor@unitedwireless.com.
06 Who is the administrator of Protection Valley Manor?
Sandra Cline is the administrator of Protection Valley Manor.
07 How many beds does Protection Valley Manor have?
Protection Valley Manor has 45 beds.