Heritage Manor of Mandeville
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Mandeville, LA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Heritage Manor of Mandeville

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Mandeville, LA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Heritage Manor of Mandeville accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Heritage Manor of Mandeville accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Heritage Manor of Mandeville

Heritage Manor of Mandeville in Mandeville, LA, provides skilled nursing and nursing home care. Memory care, hospice care, and palliative care are on the same license. Skilled nursing accounts for the licensed clinical work done in the building, while the nursing home designation carries the ongoing daily support a resident needs indefinitely.

Supervision and a setting that stays secure are what memory care contributes here. Hospice care applies where the illness is serious or terminal, and comfort has become the object. Palliative care runs beside the treatment of such an illness, aimed at comfort and symptom relief rather than at recovery.

Respite belongs to the service list as well, and it runs for a fixed stretch while a family caregiver is away. Therapy is covered by Rehabilitation Services and by Short-Term Rehab, where a resident is working back after surgery, illness, or injury.

There are 145 beds, and Community Care Center of Mandeville LLC operates the home. Medicare, Medicaid, and a family’s own money are all taken. At 63 for Walk Score, the neighborhood is somewhat walkable. Somebody needing continuing nursing and dementia supervision at once is a good fit here.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 15.7% Above LA avg. ▲ 15.7% Above LA avg.LA average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 3.4% Above LA avg. ▲ 3.4% Above LA avg.LA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 16.0% Below LA avg. ▼ 16.0% Below LA avg.LA average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 15.1% Below LA avg. ▼ 15.1% Below LA avg.LA average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 186 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
≈ 0% · LA 4h 8mThis facility: 4h 9m per resident per day, level with the Louisiana average of 4h 8m (among Louisiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #61 / 186Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 186 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Louisiana average, with a ranking across 186 Louisiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 9m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +23% above Louisiana average

4 of 6 metrics below Louisiana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6726922,54992100%8.4
Licensed Practical Nurse35134810,01192100%8.7
Registered Nurse100102,90892100%8.9
Qualified Social Worker0558156975%6.3
Speech Language Pathologist0555576571%5.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0335136672%6.2
Physical Therapy Aide0334956874%6.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0444826571%7.3
Administrator1014806065%8
Nurse Practitioner1014795964%8.1
RN Director of Nursing1014214953%8.6
Nurse Aide in Training10010251910%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist0111352022%6.7
Occupational Therapy Aide011721213%6
Medical Director011402830%1.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011322%1.5
69 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
48 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Qualified Social Worker
Coverage 75%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 145 Rank #53 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 180 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Louisiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #34 / 201Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 201 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Louisiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
63 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.
80.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 116.1 residents and 145 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Louisiana average: 72.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
110 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeMedicare And Medicaid
CountySt. Tammany
CMS Certification Number195323
AccreditationsLouisiana Nursing Home Association

Certifications & Programs

Louisiana Nursing Home Association membership — Louisiana Nursing Home AssociationMembership in a professional or industry association - a sign of engagement with industry standards and education, though not itself a quality rating.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameCommunity Care Center Of Mandeville LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Dietitian

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation to medical appointments

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Spa
Garden
Beauty Salon
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Activities
Bingo
Exercise Classes
Arts and Crafts
Coffee Socials
Holiday Socials
Resident Council Meetings
Birthday Celebrations
Therapeutic Activities
  • Community outings to shopping, casinos, museums, and restaurants

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Performance summary

Key indicators of commitment to quality care and safety.

Ratings

Overall Rating
2 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.

Ranked 97th (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Health Inspection Rating
3 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring health inspection findings. Fewer deficiencies result in higher ratings.

Ranked 121st (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Quality Measures Rating
1 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring resident health outcomes and care practices.

Ranked 15th (tied) of 157 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Staffing Rating
3 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring staffing levels, including hours of care provided per resident per day.

Ranked 106th (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking

Contact Heritage Manor of Mandeville

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

Total health inspections
6 ↓ 3% · LA 6.2This facility: 6, 3% below the LA average of 6.2 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
27 Rank #119 / 192Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Louisiana State average, with a ranking across all 192 LA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 8% · LA 24.9This facility: 27, 8% above the LA average of 24.9 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.5 Rank #130 / 192Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Louisiana mean across 192 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 13% · LA 4This facility: 4.5, 13% above the LA average of 4 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 27 of 27 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 27 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · LA 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the LA average of 0.8 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · LA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the LA average of 0.4 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
26 ↑ 12% · LA 23.3This facility: 26, 12% above the LA average of 23.3 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · LA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the LA average of 0.4 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 24, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 11 of 27 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 24, 2025 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 09, 2024 11 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 07, 2024 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 22, 2024 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 01, 2023 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 16, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 27 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 11 deficiencies (41%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

10 of 27 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 27 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 27 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 LA avg $92KLouisiana average: $92,470. Average among the 135 Louisiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 LA avg 1.76Louisiana average: 1.76. Average among the 135 Louisiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 LA avg 0.33Louisiana average: 0.33. Average among the 135 Louisiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Louisiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · LA 10.0This facility: 7.7, 23% below the LA average of 10.0 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · LA 17.2This facility: 20.4, 18% above the LA average of 17.2 (among LA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 2 near LA average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 1 near LA average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Heritage Manor of Mandeville’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 192 Louisiana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

8.3% operating margin

+7.2 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Louisiana homes

49.2% payroll share of revenue

LA average 47.3%Rank #53 / 190Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 190 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $1.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
105 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 16 · 15%
Medicaid 64 · 61%
Private pay & other 25 · 24%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 4 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Heritage Manor of Mandeville

Address 3.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mandeville's city center to Heritage Manor of Mandeville's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Heritage Manor of Mandeville

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the LA Dept. of Health (LDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Louisiana average is: 47.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Senior Village Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Opelousas
150
Facility 150
LA AVG 126
Rank #42 / 180
85.1%
Facility 85.1%
LA AVG 72.6%
Rank #44 / 167
+17%
4.00
Facility 4.00
LA AVG 4.13
Rank #68 / 186
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +35%-3%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #1 / 192
29
Facility 29
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #130 / 192
5.8
Facility 5.8
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #169 / 192
-128A+
3
Facility 3
LA AVG 39
Rank #195 / 201
Community Care Center Of Opelousas LLC
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $10.7M
Rank #37 / 192
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.8M
Rank #40 / 192
43.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.3%
Rank #113 / 190
195318
Legacy Nursing and Rehabilitation of Port Allen ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Port Allen
125
Facility 125
LA AVG 126
Rank #86 / 180
94.0%
Facility 94.0%
LA AVG 72.6%
Rank #24 / 167
+29%
3.05
Facility 3.05
LA AVG 4.13
Rank #131 / 186
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -34%-26%
$140.9k
Facility $140.9k
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #168 / 192
48
Facility 48
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #174 / 192
4.8
Facility 4.8
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #146 / 192
4118A+
40
Facility 40
LA AVG 39
Rank #92 / 201
Port Allen Care Center, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $10.7M
Rank #67 / 192
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.8M
Rank #100 / 192
39.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.3%
Rank #165 / 190
195599
Pointe Coupee Healthcare ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
New Roads (Pointe Coupee Parish)
120
Facility 120
LA AVG 126
Rank #98 / 180
84.6%
Facility 84.6%
LA AVG 72.6%
Rank #54 / 167
+16%
2.80
Facility 2.80
LA AVG 4.13
Rank #176 / 186
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -74%-32%
$17.3k
Facility $17.3k
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #113 / 192
18
Facility 18
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #57 / 192
3.6
Facility 3.6
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #69 / 192
2102A+
21
Facility 21
LA AVG 39
Rank #153 / 201
Pointe Coupee Healthcare LLC
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $10.7M
Rank #139 / 192
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.8M
Rank #105 / 192
54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.3%
Rank #28 / 190
195620
Legacy Nursing and Rehabilitation of Plaquemine ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Plaquemine (Iberville Parish)
151
Facility 151
LA AVG 126
Rank #40 / 180
83.6%
Facility 83.6%
LA AVG 72.6%
Rank #73 / 167
+15%
2.50
Facility 2.50
LA AVG 4.13
Rank #181 / 186
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -34%-39%
$245.4k
Facility $245.4k
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #182 / 192
49
Facility 49
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #176 / 192
4.5
Facility 4.5
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #130 / 192
5126A+
13
Facility 13
LA AVG 39
Rank #180 / 201
Plaquemine Caring, LLC
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $10.7M
Rank #68 / 192
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.8M
Rank #72 / 192
44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.3%
Rank #94 / 190
195343
Heritage Manor of Mandeville ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Approach Mandeville
145
Facility 145
LA AVG 126
Rank #53 / 180
80.1% +10%
4.15
Facility 4.15
LA AVG 4.13
Rank #61 / 186
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +30%0%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $96.0k
Rank #1 / 192
27
Facility 27
LA AVG 24.9
Rank #119 / 192
4.5
Facility 4.5
LA AVG 4.0
Rank #130 / 192
1116-
63
Facility 63
LA AVG 39
Rank #34 / 201
Community Care Center Of Mandeville LLC
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $10.7M
Rank #60 / 192
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG $4.8M
Rank #42 / 192
49.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
LA AVG 47.3%
Rank #53 / 190
195279

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other LA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Manor of Mandeville

Who is the owner of Heritage Manor of Mandeville?

Heritage Manor of Mandeville is legally operated by Community Care Center Of Mandeville LLC.

Is Heritage Manor of Mandeville in a walkable area?

Heritage Manor of Mandeville has a walk score of 63. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Heritage Manor of Mandeville?

Heritage Manor of Mandeville's occupancy is 80.1%.

Are pets allowed at Heritage Manor of Mandeville?

No, Heritage Manor of Mandeville has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Heritage Manor of Mandeville?

The team at Heritage Manor of Mandeville can be reached at hmmandeville@asimgt.com.

Does Heritage Manor of Mandeville operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Heritage Manor of Mandeville is registered as a for-profit in LA.

What is the overall rating for Heritage Manor of Mandeville?

Heritage Manor of Mandeville received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance