Spring Village at Pocono
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · East Stroudsburg, PA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Spring Village at Pocono

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · East Stroudsburg, PA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Spring Village at Pocono

Spring Village at Pocono in East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, delivers assisted living, memory care, residential care, and respite stays. Personal care assistants help residents handle daily tasks like bathing and medication routines while maintaining independent apartment living. The secured memory care section provides focused supervision for residents with cognitive challenges, and short-term rehabilitation services aid those recovering from illness or injury.

Bfg Pocono Springing manages this 105-bed location. Residents have access to full-service dining with prepared meals and snacks, an on-site salon and spa, and a schedule of group events. Daily activities range from guided exercise classes and art sessions to scenic group rides. Outdoor errands are manageable nearby thanks to a 77 out of 100 walk score, and facility-arranged transportation supports additional travel needs.

Families evaluating care options in the area can contact Spring Village at Pocono to request details on prospective openings or arrange a campus visit.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 105 Rank #125 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 125th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #59 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 59th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #114 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 114th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 81 residents and 105 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2026)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceApril 21, 2026
ExpirationApril 21, 2027
CountyMonroe
License Number232930

Ownership & Operating Entity

Spring Village at Pocono is legally operated by Bfg Pocono Springing, LLC.

Owner NameBfg Pocono Springing, LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
40 units
Total beds
105 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation Coordination

State Inspection Report (PA)

August 12, 2025
143 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #22 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 22nd out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
107 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
87 Residents Served
11 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

secured
40 Capacity
39 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 87 (100%)
Mobility Need 56 (64%)
Mental Illness 4 (5%)
Physical Disability 7 (8%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Beauty Salon
Wide Spacious Hallways
Activities
Exercise Classes
Trivia and Word Games
Entertainers and Musicians
Arts and Crafts
Scenic Rides and Outings
Bingo and Games

Contact Spring Village at Pocono

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

3.2 citations per inspection (89 in 28 inspections) · 3% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Typical

54% of inspections found a citation · 10% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

5 complaints · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (25% above)
2 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (at PA avg)
• Total complaints (at PA avg)
2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (26% below)
• Inspection citation rate (8% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 8989.0 This facility has total citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (89 vs. PA avg 89).— At avg Rank #266 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 266th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.24.3 This facility has 26% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 26% better Rank #210 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 210th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2821.0 This facility has had 33% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (28 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 33% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1512.0 This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 25% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 54%59% This facility has 5 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (54% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 5% better Rank #171 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 171st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 55.0 This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (5 vs. PA avg 5).— At avg Rank #210 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 210th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Spring Village at Pocono

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from East Stroudsburg's city center to Spring Village at Pocono's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Spring Village at Pocono

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Brookdale Latrobe
AL
MC
RESC
Latrobe (Unity Township)
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 88
Rank #24 / 411
A-Yes
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 44
Rank #421 / 450
Emeritus Corporation30
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 5
Rank #210 / 400
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #159 / 400
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 89
Rank #198 / 400
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #98 / 400
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #107 / 298
1.39
34.7%
Facility 34.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #342 / 351
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
Clarks Summit Senior Living
AL
Clarks Summit (South Abington Township)
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #76 / 411
A-Yes
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 44
Rank #368 / 450
Snh Penn Tenant LLC36
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 5
Rank #371 / 400
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #127 / 400
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 89
Rank #194 / 400
1.7
Facility 1.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #72 / 400
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.14
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #172 / 351
StudioA+
Spring Village at Pocono
AL
MC
RESC
East Stroudsburg
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #125 / 411
B+No
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 44
Rank #59 / 450
Bfg Pocono Springing, LLC28
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 5
Rank #210 / 400
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #171 / 400
89
Facility 89
PA AVG 89
Rank #266 / 400
3.2
Facility 3.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #210 / 400
Profit
143
Facility 143
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #22 / 298
1.64
77.1%
Facility 77.1%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #114 / 351
--
The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective
AL
MC
Duncansville
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 88
Rank #254 / 411
A-Yes
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 44
Rank #244 / 450
Duncansville Ops LLC6
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 5
Rank #114 / 400
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #269 / 400
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 89
Rank #20 / 400
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 400
Profit
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #185 / 298
1.15
65.7%
Facility 65.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #203 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 89
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Village at Pocono

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Spring Village at Pocono?
Spring Village at Pocono is legally operated by Bfg Pocono Springing, LLC.
02 Is Spring Village at Pocono in a walkable area?
Spring Village at Pocono has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Spring Village at Pocono?
According to PA state health department records, Spring Village at Pocono's license number is 232930.
04 When does Spring Village at Pocono's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Spring Village at Pocono's license expires on April 21, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Spring Village at Pocono?
Spring Village at Pocono's occupancy is 77.1%.
06 Are pets allowed at Spring Village at Pocono?
No, Spring Village at Pocono has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for Spring Village at Pocono?
The team at Spring Village at Pocono can be reached at dcr@springvillagepocono.com.