
Sterling Residential Care
Sterling Residential Care
Sterling Residential Care is a licensed assisted living community in Devine, Texas, serving older adults who require support with daily activities in a residential care setting. This 50-bed community holds a Type B license from the Texas HHSC in n Medina County and is owned and operated by Steinolfson Residential Care Inc, a locally oriented ownership entity.
From a compliance perspective, the record for this community is generally favorable, with two total citations from its most recent inspection cycle, which is below the Texas average of six citations. One inspection resulted in citations and zero enforcement actions, matching the state benchmark. No federal civil money penalties or payment denials appear in the CMS database for the past three years. While the two citations indicate some areas that require attention, the low count relative to the state average is a constructive signal for interested families.
Care and therapy services include rehabilitation services, with physical therapy and occupational therapy among the programs offered. The community is also positioned to serve older adults with recovery or functional support needs in addition to general assisted living assistance. The service model is focused and practical, offering targeted care without the broader specialty programming found at larger urban locations. On-site programs also include nursing home-level oversight, dining services, and community engagement. For families in Devine, Medina County, and the greater South Texas region, it also offers an accessible local option that keeps older adults close to their home neighborhoods.
With a low citation rate and the absence of enforcement actions, Sterling Residential Care is a compelling option for older adults who need assisted living support or post-rehabilitation assistance and who prefer to remain in a familiar, small-town environment in rural South Texas. Devine is a small town southwest of San Antonio, allowing the community to provide families in the surrounding region a nearby assisted living option without the need to relocate to a larger metro area.
50-bed community Rank #661 / 972Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 661st out of 972 homes in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Walk Score: 63 / 100 Rank #235 / 1389Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 235th out of 1389 homes in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
About this community
Facility TypeType B
CountyMedina
Owner NameSteinolfson Residential Care Inc
Rehabilitation Services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
Specific ProgramsSenior Communities
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
Since 2026 · 1 year of data
2 citations
1 inspection
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2026 vs. Texas state average
Overall vs. TX average
0 Worse
No metrics in this bucket.
1 At Avg
Metrics at Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (67% below)
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (67% below)
Citations
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 2 | 6 | This facility has 67% fewer total citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (2 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 67% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Inspections with citations
| 1 | 1 | This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- December 5, 2023 inspection found three deficiencies in fire extinguisher training and maintenance, food procurement and handling, and smoking regulation compliance.
- Deficiencies involved safety equipment training, food safety, and regulatory compliance, showing recurring issues across inspections from 2019 to 2023.
- No complaints were substantiated during this period, and no immediate jeopardy or fines were reported.
Places of interest near Sterling Residential Care
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Devine's city center to Sterling Residential Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Sterling Residential Care
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Windsor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center of Corpus Christi | AL MC NH SNF | Corpus Christi (Central City) | 120
Facility
120
TX AVG
79
Rank
#204 / 972 | No |
69
Facility
69
TX AVG
41
Rank
#150 / 1389 | 50
Facility
50
TX AVG
21
Rank
#40 / 585 | - | - | 0
Facility
0
TX AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 823 | - | - | Private / Semi-Private Rooms |
| The Legacy Midtown Park | AL HOS IL MC NH SNF | Dallas (Vickery Meadow) | 98
Facility
98
TX AVG
79
Rank
#367 / 972 | Yes |
45
Facility
45
TX AVG
41
Rank
#626 / 1389 | 5
Facility
5
TX AVG
21
Rank
#528 / 585 | - | The Legacy Midtown Park, Inc | 1
Facility
1
TX AVG
6
Rank
#152 / 823 | 1 | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Legacy at Willow Bend | AL HC HOS IL MC NH SNF | Plano | 60
Facility
60
TX AVG
79
Rank
#568 / 972 | Yes |
45
Facility
45
TX AVG
41
Rank
#626 / 1389 | 18
Facility
18
TX AVG
21
Rank
#257 / 585 | A+ | The Legacy Willow Bend, Inc | 4
Facility
4
TX AVG
6
Rank
#246 / 823 | 2 | 2 | Private Rooms |
| Sterling Residential Care | AL | Devine | 50
Facility
50
TX AVG
79
Rank
#661 / 972 | No |
63
Facility
63
TX AVG
41
Rank
#235 / 1389 | - | - | - | 0
Facility
0
TX AVG
6
Rank
#246 / 823 | - | - | - |
| Meadow Lake Senior Living – Tyler | AL IL MC NH RC SNF | Tyler | 20
Facility
20
TX AVG
79
Rank
#788 / 972 | Yes |
33
Facility
33
TX AVG
41
Rank
#882 / 1389 | 15
Facility
15
TX AVG
21
Rank
#293 / 585 | A+ | - | 0
Facility
0
TX AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 823 | - | - | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Frequently Asked Questions about Sterling Residential Care
Who is the owner of Sterling Residential Care?
Sterling Residential Care is legally operated by Steinolfson Residential Care Inc.
Is Sterling Residential Care in a walkable area?
Sterling Residential Care has a walk score of 63. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
Are pets allowed at Sterling Residential Care?
No, Sterling Residential Care has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Sterling Residential Care have?
Sterling Residential Care has 50 beds.
Has Sterling Residential Care had any citations?
Sterling Residential Care has had 2 reported citations since 2026 according to records from Texas Health and Human Services (HHSC).
What is the address of Sterling Residential Care?
Sterling Residential Care is located at 307 Briscoe Ave, Devine, TX 78016.
What is the phone number of Sterling Residential Care?
(830) 665-2000 will put you in contact with the team at Sterling Residential Care.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




