Sage View Care Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Rock Springs, WY
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Sage View Care Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Rock Springs, WY
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Sage View Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Sage View Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Sage View Care Center

Sage View Care Center provides nursing home, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Rock Springs, WY. Nursing home and skilled nursing services include licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The community has 82 beds, with private and semi-private rooms available. A private room gives one resident a single-person living space, while a semi-private room accommodates shared living. The range of care supports a resident whose needs change while remaining at the same community. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 18 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned to each resident.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicaid may help a family whose savings do not cover a long stay, while Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence. This home may be a good fit for someone who needs around-the-clock nursing, secured memory care, a short respite stay, or skilled care after hospitalization.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 5.7% Above WY avg. ▲ 5.7% Above WY avg.WY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 11.0% Above WY avg. ▲ 11.0% Above WY avg.WY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 11.5% Below WY avg. ▼ 11.5% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 8.3% Below WY avg. ▼ 8.3% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 29% · WY 4h 38mThis facility: 3h 18m per resident per day, 29% below the Wyoming average of 4h 38m (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #11 / 13Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wyoming average, with a ranking across 13 Wyoming facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 18m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +35% above Wyoming average

5 of 6 metrics below Wyoming average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3603610,51492100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse8082,99592100%10
Physical Therapist110112,2347683%6.6
Registered Nurse8081,5718997%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,2657480%7.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2025557177%6.9
Nurse Practitioner1015026166%8.2
Administrator1014976368%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide1014085560%7.4
Dietitian1013575054%7.1
Mental Health Service Worker1012964852%6.2
36 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Physical Therapist
Coverage 83%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 82 Rank #10 / 14Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wyoming facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #15 / 16Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wyoming facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
10 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #12 / 14Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wyoming average, with its Statewide rank out of 14. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55.9% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 82 beds.

Lower than the Wyoming average: 61.6%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
46

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
121 days

About This Community

License Details

CMS Certification Number535056

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech and language therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Ventilator and Tracheostomy Care

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Sage View Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

42 severity-weighted points (12 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 84)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 0) · $8,278 in fines

Persistence Strong

25 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
6 ↑ 3% · WY 5.8This facility: 6, 3% above the Wyoming average of 5.8 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
12 Rank #2 / 13Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wyoming State average, with a ranking across all 13 WY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · WY 20.2This facility: 12, 41% below the Wyoming average of 20.2 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #2 / 13Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wyoming mean across 13 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · WY 3.46This facility: 2, 42% below the Wyoming average of 3.46 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
91% corrected 11 of 12 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 12 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WY 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Wyoming average of 0.2 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 44% · WY 1.8This facility: 1, 44% below the Wyoming average of 1.8 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
0% corrected · 1 open Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 38% · WY 17.6This facility: 11, 38% below the Wyoming average of 17.6 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Wyoming average of 0.6 (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 15, 2026 · 1 citation (Nutrition, serious), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 2 of 12 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 15, 2026 1 citation
Nutrition serious citation
Feb 13, 2025 2 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 23, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 21, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nov 16, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 20, 2022 4 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 12 citations
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (17%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (17%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (8%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 12 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 12 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 12 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 15, 2026 · $8,278 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jan 15, 2026 · $8,278 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,278 ↓ 77% · WY $36KThis facility: $8,278, 77% below the Wyoming average of $36,463. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #7 / 13Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Wyoming average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 13 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 36% · WY 1.56This facility: 1, 36% below the Wyoming average of 1.56. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WY avg 0.36Wyoming average: 0.36. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wyoming average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 44% · WY 3.6This facility: 2.0, 44% below the WY average of 3.6 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 38% · WY 2.9This facility: 4.0, 38% above the WY average of 2.9 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · WY 9.5This facility: 11.2, 18% above the WY average of 9.5 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 32% · WY 18.3This facility: 24.2, 32% above the WY average of 18.3 (among WY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near WY average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Sage View Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 11 Wyoming nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.3% operating margin

−5.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Wyoming homes

43.8% payroll share of revenue

WY average 59.8%Rank #11 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wyoming average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
53 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 10 · 19%
Medicaid 25 · 47%
Private pay & other 18 · 34%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 2 years Private pay & other 5 - 6 months

Places of interest near Sage View Care Center

Address 0.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Rock Springs's city center to Sage View Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.52 miles to nearest hospital (Hilltop Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Sage View Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Laramie

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WY Dept. of Health (WDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Wyoming average is: 59.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sage View Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Rock Springs
82
Facility 82
WY AVG 97
Rank #10 / 14
A
55.9%
Facility 55.9%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #12 / 14
-9%
3.30
Facility 3.30
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #11 / 13
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -25%-29%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #7 / 13
12
Facility 12
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #2 / 13
2.0
Facility 2.0
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #2 / 13
146-
10
Facility 10
WY AVG 49
Rank #15 / 16
-
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #10 / 11
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #11 / 11
43.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #11 / 11
535056
Laramie Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Laramie
105
Facility 105
WY AVG 97
Rank #5 / 14
C+
49.1%
Facility 49.1%
WY AVG 61.6%
Rank #11 / 14
-20%
3.35
Facility 3.35
WY AVG 4.64
Rank #13 / 13
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -64%-28%
$35.9k
Facility $35.9k
WY AVG $39.6k
Rank #9 / 13
29
Facility 29
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #10 / 13
5.8
Facility 5.8
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #12 / 13
352-
69
Facility 69
WY AVG 49
Rank #5 / 16
Stellar Laramie Management, LLC
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #9 / 11
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #10 / 11
56.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #6 / 11
535043

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wyoming

Sage View Care Center is located in Rock Springs, Wyoming.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wyoming.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Choices Waiver

WY Medicaid CCW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wyoming resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WY

Sparse population; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wyoming Home Services

WY Home Services

Age 60+
General Wyoming resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WY

Limited funding; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Wyoming OAA Services

Age 60+
General WY resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~10,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wyoming Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WY

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

Wyoming LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WY resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available; serves ~15,000 households.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Wyoming National Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WY resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers Big Horn, Carbon, Converse, Fremont, Goshen, Hot Springs, Laramie, Natrona, Washakie; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wyoming VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WY resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WY

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Refund Program

Wyoming Property Tax Refund Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident 5+ years, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$22,500/year (individual in high-cost counties), ~$18,000 (low-cost); $36,000/$28,800 (couples).
Asset Limits Not assessed beyond income.
WY

Refunds up to $900 (homeowners) or 50% rent paid; serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax refund (~$200-$900/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wyoming SFMNP

Age 60+
General WY resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Sage View Care Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Sage View Care Center in a walkable area?
Sage View Care Center has a walk score of 10. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Sage View Care Center?
Sage View Care Center's occupancy is 55.9%.
03 Are pets allowed at Sage View Care Center?
No, Sage View Care Center has a no-pet policy.
04 What is the best email address for Sage View Care Center?
The team at Sage View Care Center can be reached at ad@sageviewcare.com.
05 Does Sage View Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Sage View Care Center is registered as a for-profit in WY.
06 What is the overall rating for Sage View Care Center?
Sage View Care Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Sage View Care Center have?
Sage View Care Center has 82 beds.