Laramie Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Laramie, WY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Laramie, WY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Laramie Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Laramie Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Laramie Health and Rehabilitation

Located at 503 South 18th Street in Laramie, Wyoming, Laramie Health and Rehabilitation operates as a 105-bed nursing facility under private management by Stellar Laramie Management, LLC. The single-story facility, formerly identified as Cottonwood Health & Rehabilitation, provides nursing home and assisted living services. The facility accepts all three major payer types: Medicare (58% of new admissions, averaging 1–2 months), private pay (26%, typically 8–9 months), and Medicaid (16%, often 2 years or longer). Current occupancy reaches 52.9%, considerably below Wyoming’s 69.2% state average, reflecting available admission capacity.

The facility holds a 1-star overall rating, performing 66% below the Wyoming average. Health inspection standing sits 30.5% below state norms. Staffing metrics show 3 hours 42 minutes of total nursing care daily per resident; 18% below the state average and ranking 10th of 13 Wyoming skilled nursing facilities. Quality measure performance drops 68.3% below Wyoming benchmarks. Two federal civil money penalties were issued recently: $36,000 in May 2024 and $8,000 in July 2023.

Walking ability declined in 28% of long-stay residents, 46% worse than the Wyoming average, among the most serious functional metrics. Pressure ulcers developed in 11.8% of high-risk residents, 138% worse than the state typical. Vaccination rates fall substantially short: pneumococcal coverage reached 64.3% and influenza 77.6%, compared to Wyoming standards of approximately 94%.

Short-stay resident measures earned a 1-star rating reflecting below-average outcomes. At discharge, only 47.7% of residents maintained or exceeded expected self-care abilities (11% below the state average).

The facility employs 75 staff, 4 RNs, 10 LPNs, and 37 CNAs, maintaining a 1.56:1 staff-to-resident ratio.

One family review directly stated the facility is “not a kind place” and cautioned that promotional images do not reflect the actual environment.

Altitude Medical Center sits 0.93 miles away.

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation serves Laramie-area residents, accepting nursing care referrals, though substantial quality and outcome concerns warrant thorough evaluation before admission.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 32.0% Below WY avg. ▼ 32.0% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 30.5% Below WY avg. ▼ 30.5% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 42.9% Below WY avg. ▼ 42.9% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 4.8% Below WY avg. ▼ 4.8% Below WY avg.WY average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Wyoming averages

Rank #14 / 14Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 14th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wyoming average, with a ranking across 14 Wyoming facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

3h 4m

32% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
34m
−36% State avg: 54m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
48m
+66% State avg: 29m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 42m
−31% State avg: 2h 28m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 33m
−23% State avg: 3h 18m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
1m
−59% State avg: 3m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
16m
−57% State avg: 37m per day · National avg: 29m per day

5 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 105 Rank #5 / 16Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 5th out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wyoming facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #5 / 18Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 5th out of 18 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wyoming facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
69 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #13 / 16Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 13th out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wyoming average, with its Statewide rank out of 16. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
49.3% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Wyoming average: 64.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
52
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
137 days

Contact Laramie Health and Rehabilitation

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Wyoming average for CMS-certified facilities (85/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

81 severity-weighted points (24 deficiencies) · 4% lower than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 84)

Enforcement Concern

3 enforcement actions · 3× more than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 1) · $58,828 in fines

Persistence Typical

33 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WY facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Inspections Since 2022 · 4 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 5

Wyoming average 5.9


Last Health inspection on Feb 2026

Total health citations
24 Rank #8 / 13Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 8th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wyoming State average, with a ranking across all 13 WY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Wyoming average 20.1

Citations per inspection
4.8 Rank #13 / 13Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 13th out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wyoming mean across 13 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Wyoming average 3.42


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

20 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 24 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 4 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 0.2


Serious health citations
2
11% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 1.8

0 critical citations Wyoming average: 0.2

2 serious citations Wyoming average: 1.8

21 moderate citations Wyoming average: 17.4

1 minor citation Wyoming average: 0.6
Citations history (last 4 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Feb 12, 2026

Environmental moderate citation Oct 10, 2024
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Oct 10, 2024
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Oct 10, 2024
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 75
Employees 73
Contractors 2
Staff to resident ratio 1.56 : 1
0% compared with Wyoming average
Wyoming average ratio: 1.64 : 1 Wyoming average ratio: 1.64 : 1See full Wyoming ranking
Avg staff/day 26
Average shift 7.4 hours
12% worse than Wyoming average
Wyoming average: 8.4 hours Wyoming average shift: 8.4 hoursSee full Wyoming ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 17,776

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 4 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 4
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.8 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 10 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 10
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.7 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 37 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 37
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

0.3%

57 contractor hours this quarter

Occupational Therapy Aide: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant370377,63892100%7
Licensed Practical Nurse100103,09992100%8.7
Registered Nurse4041,50092100%8.8
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,1779098%7.7
Medication Aide/Technician4046255863%7.7
Administrator2025286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
RN Director of Nursing2025065560%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker1014856267%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014725964%8
Speech Language Pathologist1014376166%7.2
Respiratory Therapist1014256571%6.5
Physical Therapy Assistant3031595155%2.7
Qualified Social Worker1011202830%4.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113978%5.5
Occupational Therapy Aide112221314%1.7
Nurse Aide in Training1011833%5.9
37 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
4 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 98%

Penalties and fines

Includes penalties issued in 2024

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $59K Rank #11 / 14Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 11th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Wyoming average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 14 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
49% higher than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: $40K

Number of fines 3
12% more fines than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 2.7

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $59K
Wyoming average $40K
Penalty History

Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

May 22, 2024 · $36K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 22, 2024
$36K

Last updated: Jan 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 13.7
26% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 10.9

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 24.4
18% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 20.8

Long-stay resident measures
Average Wyoming avg: 3.6 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 22.7%
13% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 20.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 28.0%
46% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 19.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 22.6%
In line with Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 23.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.7%
66% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 4.9%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 11.8%
138% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 5.0%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 2.3%
27% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 3.1%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 4.4%
33% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 6.5%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 1.4%
79% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 6.4%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 18.3%
20% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 22.7%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 64.3%
32% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 94.1%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 77.6%
18% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 94.3%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.06
18% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 1.30

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.46
33% better than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 2.19

Short-stay resident measures
Average Wyoming avg: 2.9 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 49.8%
33% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 74.6%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.4%
5% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 2.3%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 60.0%
22% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 77.0%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 21.6%
In line with Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 20.8%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 13.3%
In line with Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 13.7%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 1.1%
40% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 47.7%
11% worse than Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 48.7%
In line with Wyoming average

Wyoming average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

58% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

26% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

16% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 48
Medicare
6
12.5% of residents
Medicaid
24
50% of residents
Private pay or other
18
37.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.8M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$741.4K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.8M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$741.4K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.1K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$3.9M 56.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.7M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.6M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Rehabilitative support icon
Rehabilitative support icon

Rehabilitative Support

On-site medical care and health services icon
On-site medical care and health services icon

On-site Medical Care and Health Services

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (58% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
92 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 58%
Private pay 26%
Medicaid 16%
Discharges
148 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 34%
Reviews (1)

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation Reviews

Terri
The pictures are certainly not true. Go inside. Not a kind place. There is a reason they are a one-star with Medicare.gov.

Places of interest near Laramie Health and Rehabilitation

Address 1.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Laramie's city center to Laramie Health and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.93 miles to nearest hospital (Altitude Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Laramie Health and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Laramie

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WY Dept. of Health (WDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Wyoming average is: 60.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sage View Care Center
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Rock Springs
82
Facility 82
WY AVG 92
Rank #10 / 16
47.6%
Facility 47.6%
WY AVG 64.2%
Rank #14 / 16
-26%
3.43
Facility 3.43
WY AVG 4.53
Rank #12 / 14
A+ -25%-24%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
WY AVG $42.4k
Rank #8 / 14
12
Facility 12
WY AVG 18.9
Rank #2 / 13
2.0
Facility 2.0
WY AVG 3.4
Rank #2 / 13
139A+
10
Facility 10
WY AVG 50
Rank #17 / 18
-$5.8M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.5M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.42.6%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.535056
Laramie Health and Rehabilitation
NH
SNF
Laramie
105
Facility 105
WY AVG 92
Rank #5 / 16
49.3%
Facility 49.3%
WY AVG 64.2%
Rank #13 / 16
-23%
3.07
Facility 3.07
WY AVG 4.53
Rank #14 / 14
B- -64%-32%
$43.6k
Facility $43.6k
WY AVG $42.4k
Rank #11 / 14
24
Facility 24
WY AVG 18.9
Rank #8 / 13
4.8
Facility 4.8
WY AVG 3.4
Rank #13 / 13
252-
69
Facility 69
WY AVG 50
Rank #5 / 18
Stellar Laramie Management, LLC$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/202356.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023535043

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wyoming

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation is located in Laramie, Wyoming.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wyoming.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Choices Waiver

WY Medicaid CCW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wyoming resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WY

Sparse population; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wyoming Home Services

WY Home Services

Age 60+
General Wyoming resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WY

Limited funding; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Wyoming OAA Services

Age 60+
General WY resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~10,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wyoming Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WY

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

Wyoming LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WY resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available; serves ~15,000 households.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Wyoming National Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WY resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers Big Horn, Carbon, Converse, Fremont, Goshen, Hot Springs, Laramie, Natrona, Washakie; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wyoming VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WY resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WY

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Refund Program

Wyoming Property Tax Refund Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident 5+ years, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$22,500/year (individual in high-cost counties), ~$18,000 (low-cost); $36,000/$28,800 (couples).
Asset Limits Not assessed beyond income.
WY

Refunds up to $900 (homeowners) or 50% rent paid; serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax refund (~$200-$900/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wyoming SFMNP

Age 60+
General WY resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Laramie Health and Rehabilitation

Is Laramie Health and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 69. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Laramie Health and Rehabilitation?

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 49.3%.

Are pets allowed at Laramie Health and Rehabilitation?

No, Laramie Health and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

Does Laramie Health and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Laramie Health and Rehabilitation?

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Laramie Health and Rehabilitation have?

Laramie Health and Rehabilitation has 105 beds.

Are there photos of Laramie Health and Rehabilitation?

Yes — there are 7 photos of Laramie Health and Rehabilitation in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance