Canterbury Tower
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Tampa, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Canterbury Tower

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Tampa, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Canterbury Tower accepts Medicare and private pay.
Canterbury Tower accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Canterbury Tower

Fifty years is a long run for any senior care community, and Canterbury Tower has spent that run on Bayshore Boulevard in Tampa, inside a continuing lifecare retirement community that also houses assisted living and independent living residents. The nursing home component itself is small: 17 beds, all of them currently filled. That’s full occupancy, and it’s worth sitting next to the neighborhood context: Walk Score 56, moderately walkable, the kind of area where you could run some errands without a car but wouldn’t plan your week around walking.

Short-term rehab and respite care sit at the center of what’s offered here, the sort of care model built for someone coming off a hospital stay or a family that needs a temporary place for a parent while they regroup. Nursing coverage backs that up substantially. Residents get an average of 7 hours and 15 minutes of total nursing care daily, a number built from registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, and nurse aides working in combination rather than any single role carrying the load alone.

Outside of care hours, there’s a fitness center, a library, and a heated resort-style pool, plus gated parking that matters more than it sounds like when you’re visiting someone regularly. The calendar leans social: guest speakers, excursions, cultural events. Medicare and private pay are both accepted, so families aren’t boxed into one payment path.

On the regulatory side, inspections here have tended to center on infection prevention and control, care planning and documentation, and dietary and food service. Those are operational categories, the kind of thing regulators look at across nearly every nursing home, not flags specific to daily hands-on care. Here we have a fully occupied, decades-old facility with strong nursing hours and a rehab-first services list that reads as a place built for residents who need real clinical support to get back on their feet, not a long-term custodial stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 51.6% Above FL avg. ▲ 51.6% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 40.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 50.8% Above FL avg. ▲ 50.8% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 6.1% Below FL avg. ▼ 6.1% Below FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 79% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 7h 15m per resident per day, 79% above the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #3 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7h 15m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +92% above Florida average

0 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2702711,10792100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse69152,6298997%9
Registered Nurse9092,46692100%9.4
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,52692100%8
RN Director of Nursing2029195560%9.4
Physical Therapy Aide0557107480%5.8
Speech Language Pathologist0556577683%6.1
Dietitian1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1014966267%8
Dental Services Staff1014806065%8
Administrator1014405560%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0113406672%5.2
Qualified Social Worker0111275661%2.3
Physical Therapy Assistant033973841%2.3
Occupational Therapy Aide011962426%4
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff0112567%4.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111233%4
Medical Director011633%2
27 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 97%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 17 Rank #208 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 208th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 96Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 96 nursing homes we track in Florida for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Florida facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #90 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
56 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
103 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceDecember 2, 2024
ExpirationDecember 1, 2026
CountyHillsborough
License Number13753
CMS Certification Number105326

Ownership & Operating Entity

Canterbury Tower is legally operated by Canterbury Towers, Inc., and administered by Joyce Mitchell.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Private
17 units
Total beds
17 units

Safety & Compliance

No secured perimeter
Emergency Systems24-hour in-house monitored emergency alert sensors
Safety FeaturesState-of-the-art fire detection system

Languages Spoken

Creole English French Portuguese Spanish Vietnamese

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

9 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Social and Activities Director
Mail, Delivery and Out-Of-Town Notifications
Catering for Personal Entertaining (Additional Fee)
Valet Parking
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly housekeeping and linen service · Dry cleaning and personal laundry (additional fee)
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
MaintenanceListed as: Routine maintenance

Additional Policies & Features

Pets AllowedFenced-in dog park on site.
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Bed Hold PolicyThe community will hold a resident's room while they are away for a time, such as during a hospital stay, as reported to Florida's Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA). Ask whether you pay to hold the room and for how long.
Minimum Age62

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Spa
Library
Media Rooms
Movie Theater
Beauty Salon
Fitness Center
Dog Park
Parking
Bayview Social and Community Room
Guest Rooms
Activities
Exercise Classes
Aquatics Programs
Birthday Celebrations
Discussion Groups
Bingo
Art Classes
Social Hours
Lectures
Movie Screenings
Excursions Around the Tampa Area
Guest Speakers
One-On-One Fitness Training (Additional Fee)
  • OLLI classes through the University of South Florida

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Canterbury Tower.

Anytime / all-day dining.

Contact Canterbury Tower

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.

The figures below cover inspections recorded since November 30, 2022.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. FL average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Florida average:
• Citations per inspection (11% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (80% below)
• Inspections with citations (89% below)
• Inspection citation rate (35% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 525.0 This facility has 80% fewer total citations than a typical Florida nursing home (5 vs. FL avg 25).↓ 80% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.00.9 This facility has 11% more citations per inspection than a typical Florida nursing home (1 vs. FL avg 0.9).↑ 11% worse Rank #37 / 181 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among the 181 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 527.0 This facility has had 81% fewer total inspections than the Florida average (5 vs. FL avg 27). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 81% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 19.0 This facility has 89% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida nursing home (1 vs. FL avg 9).↓ 89% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 20%31% This facility has 11 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida nursing home (20% vs. FL avg 31%).↓ 11% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 53% · FL 4.3This facility: 2, 53% below the Florida average of 4.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
6 Rank #20 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 70% · FL 19.8This facility: 6, 70% below the Florida average of 19.8 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #37 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 34% · FL 4.53This facility: 3, 34% below the Florida average of 4.53 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 6 of 6 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 6 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.7 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
6 ↓ 68% · FL 18.6This facility: 6, 68% below the Florida average of 18.6 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.2 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 17, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 6 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 17, 2025 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 10, 2023 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 6 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (50%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (17%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (17%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 6 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 FL avg $64KFlorida average: $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 FL avg 2.32Florida average: 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 33% · FL 4.5This facility: 3.0, 33% below the FL average of 4.5 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 59% · FL 3.1This facility: 5.0, 59% above the FL average of 3.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 53% · FL 6.1This facility: 9.4, 53% above the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 70% · FL 9.6This facility: 16.4, 70% above the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 8 worse, 1 near FL average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 4 worse, 1 near FL average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Canterbury Tower’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Florida nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−239.4% operating margin

+11.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($8.5M) turns it into a net profit to $0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Florida homes

157.5% payroll share of revenue

FL average 70.3%Rank #9 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
101 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 59 · 58%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 42 · 42%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near Canterbury Tower

Address 3.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Tampa's city center to Canterbury Tower's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.85 miles to nearest hospital (HCA Florida South Tampa Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Canterbury Tower

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Tampa

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Palm Garden Of Tampa ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Tampa (South Florida Terraces)
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #20 / 122
+9%
3.80
Facility 3.80
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #88 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -49%-6%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
27
Facility 27
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #134 / 181
6.8
Facility 6.8
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #160 / 181
-116A+
27
Facility 27
FL AVG 44
Rank #171 / 261
Michele Forney
$14.8MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility $14.8MFiscal year ending 10/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #91 / 177
$7.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #112 / 177
49.9%Fiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility 49.9%Fiscal year ending 10/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #118 / 177
105591
Northdale Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Tampa
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #16 / 122
+4%
3.70
Facility 3.70
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #135 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%-9%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #65 / 181
5.0
Facility 5.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #117 / 181
-111-
22
Facility 22
FL AVG 44
Rank #192 / 261
Brian Mccoy
$15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #78 / 177
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #94 / 177
54.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #87 / 177
105700
Canterbury Tower ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
RC
SNF
Tampa (South Tampa)
17
Facility 17
FL AVG 103
Rank #208 / 237
--
7.26
Facility 7.26
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #3 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -6%+79%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
6
Facility 6
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #20 / 181
3.0
Facility 3.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #37 / 181
-30A+
56
Facility 56
FL AVG 44
Rank #90 / 261
Canterbury Towers, Inc
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #176 / 177
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #154 / 177
157.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 157.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #9 / 177
105326
Carrollwood Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Tampa
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
96.8%
Facility 96.8%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #7 / 122
+9%
3.06
Facility 3.06
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #178 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -38%-25%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
18
Facility 18
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #90 / 181
6.0
Facility 6.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #144 / 181
-116-
51
Facility 51
FL AVG 44
Rank #101 / 261
Fi-Carrollwood Care, LLC
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #80 / 177
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #128 / 177
44.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #155 / 177
105553
Bayshore Pointe Nursing & Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Tampa (South Tampa)
117
Facility 117
FL AVG 103
Rank #108 / 237
92.4%
Facility 92.4%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #64 / 122
+4%
3.73
Facility 3.73
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #123 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +50%-8%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
31
Facility 31
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #153 / 181
6.2
Facility 6.2
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #148 / 181
-108A+
71
Facility 71
FL AVG 44
Rank #44 / 261
-
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #103 / 177
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #107 / 177
54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #85 / 177
105650

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Florida

Canterbury Tower is located in Tampa, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Canterbury Tower

What neighborhood is Canterbury Tower in?

Canterbury Tower is in the South Tampa neighborhood of Tampa.

What languages are spoken at Canterbury Tower?

The team at Canterbury Tower speaks Creole, English, French, Portuguese, Spanish, and Vietnamese.

Who is the owner of Canterbury Tower?

Canterbury Tower is legally operated by Canterbury Towers, Inc., and administered by Joyce Mitchell.

Is Canterbury Tower in a walkable area?

Canterbury Tower has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Canterbury Tower?

According to FL state health department records, Canterbury Tower's license number is 13753.

When does Canterbury Tower's license expire?

According to FL state health department records, Canterbury Tower's license expires on December 1, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Canterbury Tower?

Canterbury Tower's occupancy is 49.9%.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance