Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Danias Senior Home
Danias Senior Home provides assisted living in Canoga Park, California, with help with everyday tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. The home has six beds, creating a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know one another. That may suit someone who feels more comfortable in an intimate community.
Respite care is available for short stays. This can help when a family caregiver needs to travel or take time to recover. Residents can also join entertainment and wellness programs on site.
Community insights.
Based on 6 residents and 6 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Danias Senior Home is legally operated by Danias Senior Home Inc.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
23 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Concern
5 serious citations in 7 inspections
Moderate citations
Concern
0.57 moderate citations per inspection (4 in 7 inspections) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)
Complaint visits
Concern
33 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (2 across 6 beds) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% above)
• Citations per inspection (117% above) 2 At Avg Metrics at California average:
• Total citations (at CA avg)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (at CA avg) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 9 | 9.0 | This facility has total citations in line with the California average (9 vs. CA avg 9).— At avg |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 5 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (5 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 67% worse |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has moderate citations (type b) in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.3 | 0.6 | This facility has 117% more citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (1.3 vs. CA avg 0.6).↑ 117% worse |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 7 | 19.0 | This facility has had 63% fewer total inspections than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 63% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 2 | 6.0 | This facility has had 67% fewer complaint visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 0 | 4.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer other visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more |
Places of interest near Danias Senior Home
0.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Canoga Park's city center to Danias Senior Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Danias Senior Home
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Towers | AL IL MC | San Francisco (Cathedral Hill) | 350
Facility
350
CA AVG
74
Rank
#36 / 2,023 | A+ | Yes |
99
Facility
99
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1 / 1,409 | 13 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,125 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 28
Facility
28
CA AVG
11
Rank
#174 / 1,980 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1 / 1,829 | - | Front Porch Communities And Services | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Watermark at Napa Valley | AL IL MC | Napa | 240
Facility
240
CA AVG
74
Rank
#90 / 2,023 | A+ | No |
51
Facility
51
CA AVG
56
Rank
#861 / 1,409 | 9 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
6
Rank
#745 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 29
Facility
29
CA AVG
11
Rank
#131 / 1,980 |
77.5%
Facility
77.5%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#952 / 1,829 | A+ | 4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Magnolia of Millbrae | AL RC | Millbrae | 180
Facility
180
CA AVG
74
Rank
#186 / 2,023 | A+ | Yes |
89
Facility
89
CA AVG
56
Rank
#130 / 1,409 | 9 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
6
Rank
#536 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 27
Facility
27
CA AVG
11
Rank
#196 / 1,980 |
76.1%
Facility
76.1%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#998 / 1,829 | A+ | Magnolia Of Millbrae, Inc | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Danias Senior Home | AL | Canoga Park | 6 | D- | No | - | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 100.0% | - | Danias Senior Home Inc | - |
| Foothills Residential Care | AL HOS RESC | San Luis Obispo | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | A+ | No |
75
Facility
75
CA AVG
56
Rank
#376 / 1,409 | 4 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 19
Facility
19
CA AVG
11
Rank
#437 / 1,980 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1 / 1,829 | A+ | Jane Quines | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Danias Senior Home
What is the occupancy rate at Danias Senior Home?
Danias Senior Home's occupancy is 100%.
How long has Danias Senior Home been in business?
Danias Senior Home has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Danias Senior Home?
No, Danias Senior Home has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Danias Senior Home have?
Danias Senior Home has 6 beds.
Has Danias Senior Home had any citations?
Danias Senior Home has had 9 reported citations according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).
What levels of care does Danias Senior Home provide?
Danias Senior Home offers Assisted Living.
What is the address of Danias Senior Home?
Danias Senior Home is located at 22331 Covello St, Canoga Park, CA 91303.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




