Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Genesis Senior Living I
Genesis Senior Living I provides assisted living and memory care in Orange, California. In assisted living, residents receive help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while living in their own room, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone who may be at risk of wandering. Having both care levels in one community can suit a resident whose needs change over time.
With six beds, this is a small community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Private and semi private rooms let a resident choose whether to live alone or share a room, and respite care provides a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.
Garden areas and walking paths give residents space to spend time outdoors, while pet therapy, daily exercises, crafts, games, and group activities offer scheduled ways to stay occupied. Low sodium, heart healthy, and gluten free dining options support residents who follow those dietary preferences or needs, and Pleasant Haven Home Care operates the community. Genesis Senior Living I may be a good fit for someone who prefers a small setting with assisted living and memory care in one community.
Community insights.
Based on 4 residents and 6 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Genesis Senior Living I is legally operated by Pleasant Haven Home Care LLC.
- Low-sodium / heart-healthy options.
- Gluten-free options.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Strong
No serious citations on record
Moderate citations
Strong
0 moderate citations per inspection · better than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)
Complaint visits
Strong
0 complaint visits per 100 resident beds · better than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 0 | 9.0 | This facility has 100% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 9).↓ 100% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 4 | 19.0 | This facility has had 79% fewer total inspections than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 79% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 0 | 6.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer complaint visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 0 | 4.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer other visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has official inspections in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg |
Places of interest near Genesis Senior Living I
3.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Orange's city center to Genesis Senior Living I's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Genesis Senior Living I
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Orange
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainplace Senior Living | AL MC RC | Orange | 153
Facility
153
CA AVG
74
Rank
#296 / 2,023 | C+ | Yes |
69
Facility
69
CA AVG
56
Rank
#499 / 1,409 | 63 | 48
Facility
48
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,919 / 1,965 | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,689 / 2,011 | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,090 / 1,980 |
79.1%
Facility
79.1%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#916 / 1,829 | Orange Senior Living Inc | - |
| Sunrise of Orange | AL MC | Orange | 139
Facility
139
CA AVG
74
Rank
#397 / 2,023 | A- | Yes |
82
Facility
82
CA AVG
56
Rank
#243 / 1,409 | 6 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
6
Rank
#536 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,513 / 1,980 |
71.2%
Facility
71.2%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,124 / 1,829 | Sunrise Of Orange Opco LLC And Sunrise Senior Et Al | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Park Plaza | AL IL | Orange | 115
Facility
115
CA AVG
74
Rank
#550 / 2,023 | C+ | Yes |
74
Facility
74
CA AVG
56
Rank
#397 / 1,409 | 10 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
6
Rank
#915 / 1,965 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,125 / 2,011 | 24
Facility
24
CA AVG
11
Rank
#271 / 1,980 |
75.7%
Facility
75.7%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,003 / 1,829 | Krc Orange & Kisco Senior Living, LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Kirkwood Orange | AL MC RC | Orange | 66
Facility
66
CA AVG
74
Rank
#855 / 2,023 | B- | Yes |
81
Facility
81
CA AVG
56
Rank
#264 / 1,409 | 11 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,125 / 1,965 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,125 / 2,011 | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,090 / 1,980 |
81.8%
Facility
81.8%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#862 / 1,829 | Kirkwood Orange Msl LLC And Msl Community Mgmt LLC | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Genesis Senior Living I | AL MC | Orange | 6 | A+ | No | - | 4 | - | - | 6 | 66.7% | Pleasant Haven Home Care LLC | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Genesis Senior Living I is located in Orange, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Genesis Senior Living I
Who is the owner of Genesis Senior Living I?
Genesis Senior Living I is legally operated by Pleasant Haven Home Care LLC.
What is the occupancy rate at Genesis Senior Living I?
Genesis Senior Living I's occupancy is 66.7%.
How long has Genesis Senior Living I been in business?
Genesis Senior Living I has been operating for approximately 6 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Genesis Senior Living I?
No, Genesis Senior Living I has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Genesis Senior Living I have?
Genesis Senior Living I has 6 beds.
Has Genesis Senior Living I had any citations?
Genesis Senior Living I has no reported citations according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).
What levels of care does Genesis Senior Living I provide?
Genesis Senior Living I offers Assisted Living & Memory Care.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




