The Harvest at Fowler
Assisted Living · Fowler, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 71 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

The Harvest at Fowler

Assisted Living · Fowler, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 71 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of The Harvest at Fowler

The Harvest at Fowler provides assisted living in Fowler, California. With 36 beds, the smaller community may suit a resident who prefers a more intimate setting. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while allowing residents to live in a residential setting.

Housing includes one bedroom and two bedroom apartments, along with private and semiprivate rooms. The two bedroom option can suit a couple or a resident who wants a companion, and Serenity Senior Living operates the community. Patio and garden courtyard areas with walking paths give residents space for outdoor strolls, while a beauty parlor with a licensed beautician supports on site grooming. Activities include current events discussions, trivia, garden activities, arts and music, and morning strolls.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 36 Rank #1000 / 2023Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1000th out of 2,023 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #953 / 1980Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 953rd out of 1,980 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 years
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #1486 / 1829Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1486th out of 1,829 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1829. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 22 residents and 36 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Lower than the California average: 76.5%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceMay 13, 2019
CountyFresno

Certifications & Programs

The Harvest Garden Memory Care ProgramA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Harvest at Fowler is legally operated by Serenity Senior Living Inc.

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

4 services
Ongoing Resident Wellness Reviews
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Arranged transportation services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Patio
Café
Bathrooms with Safety Features
Emergency Call System
Activities
Current Events Discussions
Trivia
Games
Exercise Classes
Morning Stroll
Bingo
Gardening
Arts and Music
Table Games
Music and Movement
Magazine Social
Virtual Voyages
Ice Cream Social
Sing-Alongs
Nail Manicures
Patio Social
Garden Exercise
  • Social, education, cultural and spiritual programs

Room Accommodations

Room Types
1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite
In-Room Features
Cable Tv/Internet Hookup In Each Suite Quality Furnishings

Contact The Harvest at Fowler

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

71 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

12 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Concern

4 serious citations in 13 inspections

Moderate citations Concern

0.62 moderate citations per inspection (8 in 13 inspections) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Typical

8.3 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (3 across 36 beds) · 5% more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)

Inspection grade: 71 out of 100, letter grade C-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Total citations (71% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (100% above)
• Citations per inspection (80% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 127.0 This facility has 71% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (12 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 71% worse
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 43.0 This facility has 33% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 33% worse Rank #1491 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1491st out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 84.0 This facility has 100% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (8 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 100% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.90.5 This facility has 80% more citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.9 vs. CA avg 0.5).↑ 80% worse

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 1319.0 This facility has had 32% fewer total inspections than the California average (13 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 32% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 36.0 This facility has had 50% fewer complaint visits than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer Rank #915 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 915th out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more other visits than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54.0 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more

Places of interest near The Harvest at Fowler

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Fowler's city center to The Harvest at Fowler's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Harvest at Fowler

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
San Francisco Towers
AL
IL
MC
San Francisco (Cathedral Hill)
350
Facility 350
CA AVG 74
Rank #36 / 2,023
A+Yes
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 56
Rank #1 / 1,409
13
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,125 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 11
Rank #174 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
-Front Porch Communities And Services1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Watermark at Napa Valley
AL
IL
MC
Napa
240
Facility 240
CA AVG 74
Rank #90 / 2,023
A+No
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 56
Rank #861 / 1,409
9
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 6
Rank #745 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 11
Rank #131 / 1,980
77.5%
Facility 77.5%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #952 / 1,829
A+4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Magnolia of Millbrae
AL
RC
Millbrae
180
Facility 180
CA AVG 74
Rank #186 / 2,023
A+Yes
89
Facility 89
CA AVG 56
Rank #130 / 1,409
9
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 6
Rank #536 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
27
Facility 27
CA AVG 11
Rank #196 / 1,980
76.1%
Facility 76.1%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #998 / 1,829
A+Magnolia Of Millbrae, Inc1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Harvest at Fowler
AL
Fowler
36
Facility 36
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,000 / 2,023
C-No-13
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 6
Rank #915 / 1,965
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,491 / 2,011
7
Facility 7
CA AVG 11
Rank #953 / 1,980
61.1%
Facility 61.1%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1,486 / 1,829
-Serenity Senior Living Inc-
Foothills Residential Care
AL
HOS
RESC
San Luis Obispo
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
A+No
75
Facility 75
CA AVG 56
Rank #376 / 1,409
4
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 6
Rank #1 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
19
Facility 19
CA AVG 11
Rank #437 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
A+Jane QuinesPrivate Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about The Harvest at Fowler

Who is the owner of The Harvest at Fowler?

The Harvest at Fowler is legally operated by Serenity Senior Living Inc.

What is the occupancy rate at The Harvest at Fowler?

The Harvest at Fowler's occupancy is 61.1%.

How long has The Harvest at Fowler been in business?

The Harvest at Fowler has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Harvest at Fowler?

No, The Harvest at Fowler has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Harvest at Fowler?

The team at The Harvest at Fowler can be reached at info@harvestatfowler.com.

How many beds does The Harvest at Fowler have?

The Harvest at Fowler has 36 beds.

Has The Harvest at Fowler had any citations?

The Harvest at Fowler has had 12 reported citations according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance