Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Mountain View Pleasant Living
Mountain View Pleasant Living provides assisted living in Mentone, CA, with help for daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Residents keep their own rooms, with private and semi-private options for those who want a single room or a shared living arrangement.
The community has 20 beds. Its smaller setting gives staff and residents the opportunity to get to know each other. A common area provides room for socializing and sharing meals.
Community insights.
Based on 19 residents and 20 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Mountain View Pleasant Living is legally operated by Mountain View Pleasant Living Inc.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
1 serious citation in 6 inspections
Moderate citations
Typical
0.33 moderate citations per inspection (2 in 6 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)
Complaint visits
Typical
10 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (2 across 20 beds) · 26% more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (at CA avg) 3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (57% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 3 | 7.0 | This facility has 57% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (3 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 57% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 1 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 67% better |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.5 | 0.5 | This facility has citations per inspection in line with the California average (0.5 vs. CA avg 0.5).— At avg |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 6 | 19.0 | This facility has had 68% fewer total inspections than the California average (6 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 68% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 2 | 6.0 | This facility has had 67% fewer complaint visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 0 | 4.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer other visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has official inspections in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg |
Places of interest near Mountain View Pleasant Living
1.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Mentone's city center to Mountain View Pleasant Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Mountain View Pleasant Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Towers | AL IL MC | San Francisco (Cathedral Hill) | 350
Facility
350
CA AVG
74
Rank
#36 / 2,023 | A+ | Yes |
99
Facility
99
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1 / 1,409 | 13 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,125 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 29
Facility
29
CA AVG
11
Rank
#174 / 1,980 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1 / 1,829 | - | Front Porch Communities And Services | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Watermark at Napa Valley | AL IL MC | Napa | 240
Facility
240
CA AVG
74
Rank
#90 / 2,023 | A+ | No |
51
Facility
51
CA AVG
56
Rank
#861 / 1,409 | 9 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
6
Rank
#745 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 29
Facility
29
CA AVG
11
Rank
#131 / 1,980 |
77.5%
Facility
77.5%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#952 / 1,829 | A+ | 4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Magnolia of Millbrae | AL RC | Millbrae | 180
Facility
180
CA AVG
74
Rank
#186 / 2,023 | A+ | Yes |
89
Facility
89
CA AVG
56
Rank
#130 / 1,409 | 9 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
6
Rank
#536 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 27
Facility
27
CA AVG
11
Rank
#196 / 1,980 |
76.1%
Facility
76.1%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#998 / 1,829 | A+ | Magnolia Of Millbrae, Inc | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Mountain View Pleasant Living | AL | Mentone | 20 | C+ | No | - | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 95.0% | - | Mountain View Pleasant Living Inc | - |
| Foothills Residential Care | AL HOS RESC | San Luis Obispo | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | A+ | No |
75
Facility
75
CA AVG
56
Rank
#376 / 1,409 | 4 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 19
Facility
19
CA AVG
11
Rank
#437 / 1,980 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1 / 1,829 | A+ | Jane Quines | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View Pleasant Living
What is the occupancy rate at Mountain View Pleasant Living?
Mountain View Pleasant Living's occupancy is 95%.
How long has Mountain View Pleasant Living been in business?
Mountain View Pleasant Living has been operating for approximately 6 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Mountain View Pleasant Living?
No, Mountain View Pleasant Living has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Mountain View Pleasant Living have?
Mountain View Pleasant Living has 20 beds.
Has Mountain View Pleasant Living had any citations?
Mountain View Pleasant Living has had 3 reported citations according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).
Are there photos of Mountain View Pleasant Living?
Yes — there are 27 photos of Mountain View Pleasant Living in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Mountain View Pleasant Living provide?
Mountain View Pleasant Living offers Assisted Living.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




