Clover Health Care
Clover Health Care in Auburn, Maine, offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, and memory care. Nursing home care includes licensed nursing on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication, while independent living provides a private home with community services and no daily care. Memory care is secured and supervised for someone at risk of wandering.
Having all four care levels in one community may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time. The home has 109 beds, with private rooms so each resident has a room of their own. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 8 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.
Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Kevin Hachey serves as the administrator. Residents can use a spa and transportation, and pets are allowed. A Walk Score of 47 places the area in a car dependent setting, where most errands require a car or a ride.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +29% above Maine average
4 of 6 metrics below Maine average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
80.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Maine average: 87.4% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (37), Registered Nurse (33), Licensed Practical Nurse (27), Physical Therapy Assistant (11), Respiratory Therapy Technician (6), Qualified Social Worker (3), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Nurse Practitioner (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Speech Language Pathologist (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 109 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Clover Health Care is administered by Kevin Hachey.
- Private dining room for family events.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Maine, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Licensing and Certification is responsible for inspecting long-term care facilities to ensure they meet quality of care standards.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Maine state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Deficiency Count (507% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (47% above)
• Inspections With Deficiencies (312% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies
| This Facility | ME Average | vs. ME Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Deficiency Count
| 54 | 8.9 | This facility has 507% more deficiency count than a typical Maine nursing home (54 vs. ME avg 8.9).↑ 507% worse |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 2.2 | 1.5 | This facility has 47% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Maine nursing home (2.2 vs. ME avg 1.5).↑ 47% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | ME Average | vs. ME Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 25 | 6.1 | This facility has had 310% more total inspections than the Maine average (25 vs. ME avg 6.1). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 310% more |
|
Inspections With Deficiencies
| 7 | 1.7 | This facility has 312% more inspections with deficiencies than a typical Maine nursing home (7 vs. ME avg 1.7).↑ 312% worse |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Feb 17, 2026 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Resident Rights, 12 of 54 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstShowing the 50 most recent of 54 citations.
Top deficiency categories
Share of 54 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
19 of 54 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 54 resulted from complaint investigations; and 22 of 54 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
3 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: May 9, 2025 · $15,317 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Maine and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maine average.
13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 4 worse, 1 near ME average
8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 1 worse, 3 near ME average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Clover Health Care’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 27 Maine nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
1.1% operating margin
+11.6 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Maine homes
56.3% payroll share of revenue
ME average 53.4%Rank #9 / 27Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 27 nursing homes we track in Maine for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $1.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Maine homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | ME median | Compared with ME homesRank in ME | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $20.3M | +$1.0M | Trend 20172024 | ME median $12.3M | Rank in ME Rank #3 / 27Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 27 nursing homes we track in Maine for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 92% of homes | Top 8% in ME Higher net patient revenue than 92% of ME homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $20.1M | −$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | ME median — | Rank in ME Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.2M | +$2.2M | Trend 20172024 | ME median — | Rank in ME Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 1.1% | +11.6 pts | Trend 20172024 | ME median — | Rank in ME Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.1M | — | Trend — | ME median — | Rank in ME Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.3M | +$1.3M | Trend — | ME median — | Rank in ME Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Maine homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | ME median | Compared with ME homesRank in ME | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.4M | +$0.8M | Trend 20172024 | ME median $7.2M | Rank in ME Rank #4 / 27Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 27 nursing homes we track in Maine for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 88% of homes | Above ME median Higher payroll than 88% of ME homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 56.3% | +1.2 pts | Trend 20172024 | ME median 53.1% | Rank in ME Rank #9 / 27Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 27 nursing homes we track in Maine for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 69% of homes | Near ME average The ME average is 53.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · ME benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Maine payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin ME payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $16.5M | $16.6M | $17.5M | $17.0M | $15.5M | $16.7M | $19.3M | $20.3M |
| Operating expenses | $15.9M | $16.6M | $17.1M | $18.3M | $17.7M | $17.7M | $21.3M | $20.1M |
| Net patient income | $0.6M | $0.0M | $0.4M | −$1.3M | −$2.2M | −$1.1M | −$2.0M | $0.2M |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 0.1% | 2.2% | −7.8% | −13.9% | −6.4% | −10.5% | 1.1% |
| Net income | $0.7M | $0.2M | $0.6M | −$0.3M | $1.6M | $6.3M | −$0.9M | $0.3M |
| Payroll costs | $8.6M | $9.2M | $9.5M | $10.6M | $10.1M | $10.2M | $10.6M | $11.4M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 52.5% | 55.6% | 54.4% | 62.4% | 65.1% | 61.1% | 55.1% | 56.3% |
| Beds | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 | 244 |
| Gross revenue | $22.0M | $22.2M | $22.7M | $20.4M | $18.6M | $19.8M | $19.9M | $20.5M |
| Salaries | $7.6M | $8.1M | $8.4M | $9.3M | $8.9M | $9.0M | $9.4M | $10.3M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.0M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.1M |
| Contract labor | $0.8M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.5M | $0.8M | $1.2M | $2.0M | $1.5M |
| Other operating costs | $7.3M | $7.4M | $7.6M | $7.7M | $7.6M | $7.6M | $10.7M | $8.7M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $192 | $195 | $204 | $215 | $244 | $278 | $284 | $532 |
| Cost per day | $185 | $195 | $199 | $232 | $278 | $295 | $314 | $526 |
| Average length of stay | 28.2 days | 23.4 days | 21.1 days | 33.3 days | 38.6 days | 38.7 days | 27.2 days | 133.2 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Clover Health Care
1.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Auburn's city center to Clover Health Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Clover Health Care
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maine
Clover Health Care is located in Auburn, Maine.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maine.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Clover Health Care
Is Clover Health Care in a walkable area?
Clover Health Care has a walk score of 47. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Clover Health Care?
Clover Health Care's occupancy is 89.4%.
How long has Clover Health Care been in business?
Clover Health Care has been operating for approximately 53 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Clover Health Care?
Yes, Clover Health Care allows residents to bring their pets.
What is the best email address for Clover Health Care?
The team at Clover Health Care can be reached at agents@cloverhealth.com.
Does Clover Health Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Clover Health Care is registered as a for-profit in ME.
Who is the administrator of Clover Health Care?
Kevin Hachey is the administrator of Clover Health Care.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance
















