Clover Health Care
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Auburn, ME
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Clover Health Care

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Auburn, ME
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Clover Health Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Clover Health Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Clover Health Care

Clover Health Care in Auburn, Maine, offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, and memory care. Nursing home care includes licensed nursing on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication, while independent living provides a private home with community services and no daily care. Memory care is secured and supervised for someone at risk of wandering.

Having all four care levels in one community may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time. The home has 109 beds, with private rooms so each resident has a room of their own. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 5 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Kevin Hachey serves as the administrator. Residents can use a spa and transportation, and pets are allowed. A Walk Score of 47 places the area in a car dependent setting, where most errands require a car or a ride.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.6% Below ME avg. ▼ 67.6% Below ME avg.ME average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.0% Below ME avg. ▼ 65.0% Below ME avg.ME average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.5% Below ME avg. ▼ 2.5% Below ME avg.ME average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 29.4% Below ME avg. ▼ 29.4% Below ME avg.ME average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Maine averages

Rank #18 / 29Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maine average, with a ranking across 29 Maine facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

4h 5m

11% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
50m
−19% State avg: 1h 2m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
34m
+26% State avg: 27m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 41m
−7% State avg: 2h 52m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
3h 41m
−6% State avg: 3h 55m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
3m
−13% State avg: 4m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
28m
−37% State avg: 44m per day · National avg: 28m per day

5 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 109 Rank #7 / 40Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Maine for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maine facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
53 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #20 / 43Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 43 nursing homes we track in Maine for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maine facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #18 / 34Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 34 nursing homes we track in Maine for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maine average, with its Statewide rank out of 34. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 109 beds.

Higher than the Maine average: 84.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
100

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
27 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyAndroscoggin
CMS Certification Number205063
MaineCare AvailableNo
Multi-level BuildingNo
Handicapped AccessibleNo

Ownership & Operating Entity

Clover Health Care is administered by Kevin Hachey.

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Additional Services

4 services
Laundry
Personalized Care Services
Housekeeping
Transportation Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Private Dining Room
Activities
Fitness Classes
Creative Workshops

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Clover Health Care.
  • Private dining room for family events.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Clover Health Care

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Maine, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Licensing and Certification is responsible for inspecting long-term care facilities to ensure they meet quality of care standards.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Maine state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. ME average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Maine average:
• Deficiency Count (507% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (47% above)
• Inspections With Deficiencies (312% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityME Averagevs. ME Avg
Deficiency Count Info Total deficiencies cited across all inspections on record for this facility. 548.9 This facility has 507% more deficiency count than a typical Maine nursing home (54 vs. ME avg 8.9).↑ 507% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.21.5 This facility has 47% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Maine nursing home (2.2 vs. ME avg 1.5).↑ 47% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityME Averagevs. ME Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 256.1 This facility has had 310% more total inspections than the Maine average (25 vs. ME avg 6.1). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 310% more
Inspections With Deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. Never exceeds the total inspection count. 71.7 This facility has 312% more inspections with deficiencies than a typical Maine nursing home (7 vs. ME avg 1.7).↑ 312% worse

CMS Health Inspection History

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Inspections Since 2024 · 2 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 7

Maine average 5


Last Health inspection on Feb 2026

Total health citations
54 Rank #27 / 29Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maine State average, with a ranking across all 29 ME facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Maine average 30.7

Citations per inspection
7.71 Rank #25 / 29Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maine mean across 29 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Maine average 6.21


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 54 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 54 resulted from complaint investigations; and 22 of 54 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 2 years)
Critical health citations
2
900% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 0.2


Serious health citations
0
100% better than Maine average

Maine average: 0.3

2 critical citations Maine average: 0.2

0 serious citations Maine average: 0.3

50 moderate citations Maine average: 28.1

2 minor citations Maine average: 2.1
Citations history (last 2 years)
Infection Control moderate citation Feb 17, 2026
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Nov 24, 2025
Corrected

Pharmacy moderate citation Nov 24, 2025
Corrected

Resident Rights moderate citation Nov 24, 2025
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 218
Employees 94
Contractors 124
Staff to resident ratio 2.16 : 1

218 total staff / 101 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).

8% more staff per resident than Maine average
Maine average ratio: 2.01 : 1 Maine average ratio: 2.01 : 1See full Maine ranking
Avg staff/day 48
Average shift 8 hours
0% compared with Maine average
Maine average: 8.1 hours Maine average shift: 8.1 hoursSee full Maine ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 35,254

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info 45 total: 12 full-time employees and 33 contractors. 45
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.5 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info 33 total: 6 full-time employees and 27 contractors. 33
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.4 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info 94 total: 57 full-time employees and 37 contractors. 94
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

19.1%

6,744 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 37 Registered Nurse: 33 Licensed Practical Nurse: 27 Physical Therapy Assistant: 11 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 6 Qualified Social Worker: 3 Physical Therapy Aide: 3 Nurse Practitioner: 1 Occupational Therapy Aide: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1 Speech Language Pathologist: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant57379418,88692100%8
Registered Nurse1233454,03492100%9.5
Licensed Practical Nurse627333,94192100%8.4
Medication Aide/Technician7072,1388390%8.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,5867784%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker3031,2036368%8.1
Physical Therapy Assistant011118887278%6.6
Nurse Practitioner1127307683%9.1
Other Dietary Services Staff2025606368%8.1
Administrator1014806470%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0663766267%5.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0111684145%4.1
Qualified Social Worker0331394448%3.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant01172910%8
Physical Therapy Aide0333267%5.3
Speech Language Pathologist011241112%2.2
94 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
45 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
33 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
7 Medication Aide/Technician
% of Days 90%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $15K Rank #26 / 29Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Maine average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 29 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26% lower than Maine average

Maine average: $21K

Number of fines on record 1
13% fewer fines than Maine average

Maine average: 1.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 2
522% more payment denials than Maine average

Maine average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $15K
Maine average $21K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 9, 2025
$15K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. May 9, 2025
82 days
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Mar 26, 2024
7 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 11.6
8% better than Maine average

Maine average: 12.6

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 27.1
In line with Maine average

Maine average: 26.5

Long-stay resident measures
Average Maine avg: 2.6 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 26.4%
8% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 24.4%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 20.0%
22% better than Maine average

Maine average: 25.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 34.9%
19% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 29.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.9%
54% better than Maine average

Maine average: 4.1%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 3.1%
28% better than Maine average

Maine average: 4.3%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.6%
72% better than Maine average

Maine average: 2.2%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.7%
28% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 5.2%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 12.9%
11% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 11.6%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 14.5%
28% better than Maine average

Maine average: 20.2%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.1%
7% better than Maine average

Maine average: 92.3%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 97.7%
In line with Maine average

Maine average: 95.5%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.02
27% better than Maine average

Maine average: 1.39

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.35
35% better than Maine average

Maine average: 2.08

Short-stay resident measures
Below average Maine avg: 3.3 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 73.5%
In line with Maine average

Maine average: 72.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.1%
10% better than Maine average

Maine average: 1.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 73.8%
In line with Maine average

Maine average: 74.5%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 21.9%
7% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 20.5%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 16.1%
In line with Maine average

Maine average: 15.6%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 1.4%
83% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 60.3%
12% better than Maine average

Maine average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 44.7%
12% worse than Maine average

Maine average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

26% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 25 days

Private pay

63% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 101
Medicare
15
14.9% of residents
Medicaid
62
61.4% of residents
Private pay or other
24
23.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$19.3M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.0M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$19.3M Rank #3 / 26Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 26 nursing homes we track in Maine. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.0M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.1M
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #4 / 26Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Maine. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$10.6M 55.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #6 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Maine. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$10.7M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$21.3M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (63% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 7 - 8 months.

Admissions
332 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 26%
Private pay 63%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
388 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 14%

Places of interest near Clover Health Care

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Auburn's city center to Clover Health Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Clover Health Care

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maine

Clover Health Care is located in Auburn, Maine.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maine.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Benefits for the Elderly

MaineCare HCB Program

Age 65+ or 18+ with disability
General Maine resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
ME

Rural access emphasized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Meals ($6/meal) Adult day services ($60/day)

Maine Statewide Respite Program

ME Respite Program

Age —
General Caregiver of someone 60+ with dementia, Maine resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
ME

Limited to dementia caregivers; capped funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day)

MaineCare Long-Term Care (Nursing Facility Services)

MaineCare Nursing Facility Services

Age 65+
General Maine resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); must be less than nursing home cost for full coverage.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal allowance up to $155,356.
ME

Home equity limit of $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (hours unlimited per medical need)

Consumer-Directed Home-Based Care (CDHBC)

Maine Consumer-Directed Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maine resident, needs ADL assistance, income/asset limits apply.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,000/month varies by AAA
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
ME

Available through five Area Agencies on Aging.

Benefits
Personal care (20-30 hours/week) PERS Adult day care Home modifications

Home Accessibility and Repair Program

Maine State Housing Authority Home Accessibility and Repair

Age 62+
General Maine resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, 80% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not specified; focus on income.
ME

Includes Elderly Hardship Grants for urgent repairs.

Benefits
Wheelchair ramps Grab bars Roof repairs (up to $20,000/project)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Maine PACE (not widely available yet)

Age 55+
General Maine resident, Medicare/Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need, community-safe.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; Medicaid portion $2,901/month max.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual) for Medicaid portion.
ME

Pilot phase; check availability with DHHS.

Benefits
Medical care Personal care Day center Transportation Respite (tailored to need)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maine VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maine resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
ME

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maine Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maine resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (individual, QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
ME

Includes Qualified Medicare Beneficiary (QMB), Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary (SLMB), and Qualified Individual (QI).

Benefits
Covers Medicare premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Frequently Asked Questions about Clover Health Care

Is Clover Health Care in a walkable area?

Clover Health Care has a walk score of 47. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Clover Health Care?

Clover Health Care's occupancy is 92.1%.

How long has Clover Health Care been in business?

Clover Health Care has been operating for approximately 53 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Clover Health Care?

Yes, Clover Health Care allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Clover Health Care?

The team at Clover Health Care can be reached at agents@cloverhealth.com.

Does Clover Health Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Clover Health Care is registered as a for-profit in ME.

Who is the administrator of Clover Health Care?

Kevin Hachey is the administrator of Clover Health Care.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance