Good Samaritan Society – Mohall
Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Memory Care · Mohall, ND

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall

Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Memory Care · Mohall, ND
Good Samaritan Society – Mohall accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Good Samaritan Society – Mohall accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Good Samaritan Society – Mohall

Nestled in the scenic North Dakota, the Good Samaritan Society – Mohall serves as a haven for seniors seeking specialized nursing home care services. Their offerings cater to a variety of circumstances, including post-acute rehab therapy for stroke or accident recovery, as well as comprehensive long-term care. With an open embrace to private pay, Medicare, and long-term care insurance, this community ensures a supportive environment for various needs.

With a focus on delivering a comfortable and enriching lifestyle, the Good Samaritan Society expertly manages activities, lawn maintenance, meal programs, and transportation services. Their dedication to maintaining residents’ independence is unwavering, creating an environment where autonomy is respected while receiving the necessary care. Situated in Mohall, this community has garnered a reputation through nursing home reviews as a reliable and compassionate destination that provides the best of both worlds: expert care and resident independence.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 46 Rank #15 / 24Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 15th out of 24 nursing homes we track in North Dakota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Dakota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
49 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #24 / 31Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 24th out of 31 nursing homes we track in North Dakota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Dakota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
21 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
77 days

About this community

License Details

CMS Certification Number355094

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Additional Services

1 service
Home Care

Additional Policies & Features

Religious ServicesYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Transportation
Specific ProgramsSenior Living, Rehabilitation Therapy, Home-based Services, Caregiver Support
Religious Services

Contact Good Samaritan Society – Mohall

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

27% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

27% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Medicaid

47% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 10 - 11 months

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 11/2022. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.9M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$359.7K
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.9M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$359.7K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$2.1M 55.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.1M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$4.2M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (47% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 10 - 11 months.

Admissions
15 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 27%
Medicaid 47%
Discharges
47 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 9%
Private pay 32%
Medicaid 60%

Places of interest near Good Samaritan Society – Mohall

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mohall's city center to Good Samaritan Society – Mohall's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 27.25 miles to nearest hospital (Trinity Kenmare Community Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Good Samaritan Society – Mohall

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Minot

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the ND Dept. of Health & Human Services (NDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Dakota average is: 63.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trinity Homes
NH
AL
MC
Minot
141
Facility 141
ND AVG 76
Rank #3 / 24
97.6%
Facility 97.6%
ND AVG 89.7%
Rank #2 / 12
+9%
4.49
Facility 4.49
ND AVG 5.16
Rank #14 / 20
-5%-13%
$75.6k
Facility $75.6k
ND AVG $38.3k
Rank #20 / 20
34
Facility 34
ND AVG 16.5
Rank #19 / 19
4.9
Facility 4.9
ND AVG 3.9
Rank #19 / 19
6138A+
66
Facility 66
ND AVG 42
Rank #8 / 31
----355074
Minot Health & Rehab
NH
AL
HC
HOS
SNF
Minot
76
Facility 76
ND AVG 76
Rank #10 / 24
45.0%
Facility 45.0%
ND AVG 89.7%
Rank #12 / 12
-50%
4.00
Facility 4.00
ND AVG 5.16
Rank #17 / 20
-10%-23%
$39.2k
Facility $39.2k
ND AVG $38.3k
Rank #16 / 20
23
Facility 23
ND AVG 16.5
Rank #18 / 19
3.3
Facility 3.3
ND AVG 3.9
Rank #7 / 19
434-
77
Facility 77
ND AVG 42
Rank #4 / 31
Minot Health And Rehab LLC
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
ND AVG $15.3M
Rank #18 / 18
$2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
ND AVG $9.7M
Rank #18 / 18
39.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 39.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
ND AVG 63.6%
Rank #18 / 18
355031
Good Samaritan Society – Mohall -
NH
AL
MC
Mohall (Main Street East)
46
Facility 46
ND AVG 76
Rank #15 / 24
--------------
21
Facility 21
ND AVG 42
Rank #24 / 31
$3.9M*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$2.1M*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.55.4%*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.355094

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other ND nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Dakota

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall is located in Mohall, North Dakota.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Dakota.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

ND Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Dakota resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $3,000 individual, higher than most states
ND

Higher asset limit; sparse population aids rural access.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Service Payments for Elderly and Disabled (SPED)

ND SPED

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Dakota resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $50,000 individual, higher limit
ND

Higher asset limit; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (2-4 hours/week) Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Basic Care Assistance Program (BCAP)

North Dakota Basic Care Assistance Program

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General ND resident, in licensed basic care facility, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, after facility costs); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
ND

Supplements SSI; covers ~50 facilities statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,000-$1,500/month) for room/board/care in basic care facilities

Family Home Care Program

North Dakota Family Home Care Program

Age 60+
General ND resident, need help with 1+ ADL, family caregiver available.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
ND

Caregiver must be family; payment varies by hours/service.

Benefits
Family caregiver payment (~$10-$15/hour, up to 20 hours/week) Respite support

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Dakota Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General ND resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
ND

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

North Dakota Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; ND resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
ND

8 regions; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($50/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Dakota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General ND resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
ND

High veteran demand in rural areas; ND Veterans Home option.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax Homestead Credit for Seniors

North Dakota Homestead Property Tax Credit

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General ND resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$22,500/year (individual), ~$29,500/year (couple).
Asset Limits Home value < $500,000; other assets not assessed.
ND

Credit up to $500-$1,000; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$500-$1,000/year) on property taxes

Medicaid Personal Care Option (PCO)

North Dakota Medicaid Personal Care Option

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General ND resident, Medicaid-eligible, need help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL, individual); QIT optional for excess income.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple) (excludes home up to $713,000, car).
ND

Self-directed option (hire family); part of Medicaid State Plan, not a waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Homemaker services Respite (~5 days/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Good Samaritan Society – Mohall

What neighborhood is Good Samaritan Society – Mohall in?

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall is in the Main Street East neighborhood of Mohall.

Is Good Samaritan Society – Mohall in a walkable area?

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall has a walk score of 21. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Good Samaritan Society – Mohall?

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall's occupancy is 53.6%.

How long has Good Samaritan Society – Mohall been in business?

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall has been operating for approximately 49 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Good Samaritan Society – Mohall?

No, Good Samaritan Society – Mohall has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Good Samaritan Society – Mohall?

The team at Good Samaritan Society – Mohall can be reached at 1557504coordinator@good-sam.com.

How many beds does Good Samaritan Society – Mohall have?

Good Samaritan Society – Mohall has 46 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance