We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
Good Samaritan Society – Mohall
Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Memory Care · Mohall, ND
Good Samaritan Society – Mohall accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of Good Samaritan Society – Mohall
Nestled in the scenic North Dakota, the Good Samaritan Society – Mohall serves as a haven for seniors seeking specialized nursing home care services. Their offerings cater to a variety of circumstances, including post-acute rehab therapy for stroke or accident recovery, as well as comprehensive long-term care. With an open embrace to private pay, Medicare, and long-term care insurance, this community ensures a supportive environment for various needs.
With a focus on delivering a comfortable and enriching lifestyle, the Good Samaritan Society expertly manages activities, lawn maintenance, meal programs, and transportation services. Their dedication to maintaining residents’ independence is unwavering, creating an environment where autonomy is respected while receiving the necessary care. Situated in Mohall, this community has garnered a reputation through nursing home reviews as a reliable and compassionate destination that provides the best of both worlds: expert care and resident independence.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.46Rank#15 / 24Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 15th out of 24 nursing homes we track in North Dakota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Dakota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Years of operating
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
49years
Walk Score
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.Rank#24 / 31Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 24th out of 31 nursing homes we track in North Dakota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Dakota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
21/ 100
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
77days
About this community
License Details
CMS Certification Number355094
Therapy & Rehabilitation
2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Additional Services
1 service
Home Care
Additional Policies & Features
Religious ServicesYes
Amenities & Lifestyle
Transportation
Specific ProgramsSenior Living, Rehabilitation Therapy, Home-based Services, Caregiver Support
Religious Services
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
27% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay23 days
Private pay
27% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay9 - 10 months
Medicaid
47% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay10 - 11 months
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for Good Samaritan Society – Mohall from 2012–2022, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 11/2022 — the home's most recent complete cost report, an older period than most facilities report.
Net Patient Income-$359.7K↓ ~$418.7K vs 2021
Payroll Costs$2.1M↓ ~$308.3K vs 2021
Operating Margin-9.3%↓ 10.8pp vs 2021
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Occupancy %
89.8%
87.7%
88.5%
84.8%
90.3%
93.7%
89.9%
90.3%
80.1%
70.8%
67.0%
Beds
59
59
59
57
57
57
57
57
57
51
51
Net Income
$219,643
-$109,079
$175,578
$365,799
$763,689
$336,943
$20,183
-$86,768
-$405,157
$192,162
-$309,705
Gross Revenue
$3,898,216
$3,801,597
$4,202,840
$4,528,602
$4,937,849
$4,619,046
$4,306,314
$4,336,036
$4,227,574
$3,898,374
$4,188,906
Operating Expenses
$3,607,743
$3,772,928
$4,196,753
$4,086,805
$4,236,120
$4,358,235
$4,346,657
$4,390,201
$4,625,086
$3,835,478
$4,224,089
Net Patient Income
$83,888
-$139,178
-$104,154
$261,952
$430,928
$77,362
-$182,382
-$106,775
-$475,932
$58,965
-$359,720
Net Patient Revenue
$3,691,631
$3,633,750
$4,092,599
$4,348,757
$4,667,048
$4,435,597
$4,164,275
$4,283,426
$4,149,154
$3,894,443
$3,864,369
Payroll Costs
$2,415,384
$2,478,219
$2,693,420
$2,693,302
$2,723,986
$2,820,738
$2,916,143
$2,834,987
$2,616,720
$2,448,607
$2,140,337
Operating Margin %
2.3%
-3.8%
-2.5%
6.0%
9.2%
1.7%
-4.4%
-2.5%
-11.5%
1.5%
-9.3%
Medicare %
5.7%
5.9%
3.1%
3.7%
6.0%
4.9%
3.6%
1.8%
0.8%
7.7%
7.0%
Medicaid %
42.7%
45.1%
49.1%
57.4%
55.9%
50.3%
50.3%
47.9%
55.7%
52.1%
55.2%
Private %
51.7%
49.0%
47.8%
38.9%
38.1%
44.8%
46.0%
50.2%
43.5%
40.2%
37.8%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$190
$192
$215
$243
$248
$228
$223
$228
$248
$287
$310
Cost/Day
$186
$200
$220
$228
$225
$224
$232
$234
$277
$283
$339
Avg Length of Stay
484.7 days
370.2 days
488.5 days
526.6 days
232.6 days
256.4 days
236.9 days
237.8 days
928.7 days
288.5 days
155.9 days
Finances and operations
Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 11/2022. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.9M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$359.7K
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.9M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$359.7K
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$2.1M
55.4% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.1M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$4.2M
Certification details
License Number:355094
Date business started:9/1/1977
Rural vs. Urban:Rural
County:Renville
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (47% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 10 - 11 months.
Admissions
15 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare27%
Private pay27%
Medicaid47%
Discharges
47 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare9%
Private pay32%
Medicaid60%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near Good Samaritan Society – Mohall
0.5 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Mohall's city center to Good Samaritan Society – Mohall's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 27.25 miles to nearest hospital (Trinity Kenmare Community Hospital)
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to Good Samaritan Society – Mohall
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Minot
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the ND Dept. of Health & Human Services (NDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Dakota average is: 63.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
$3.9M*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
$2.1M*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
55.4%*Fiscal year ending 11/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
355094
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other ND nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities