Paul’s Run Retirement Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Philadelphia, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Paul’s Run Retirement Community

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Philadelphia, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Paul’s Run Retirement Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Paul’s Run Retirement Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Paul’s Run Retirement Community

Welcoming guests and residents with its spacious accommodation in Belmont Ave., Philadelphia PA, Paul’s Run Retirement Community is a remarkable retirement community that offers Independent Living, Personal Care, Skilled Nursing, Rehab, and Respite Care. Ensuring that the residents are comfortable, Paul’s Run features a variety of floor plans ranging from studio rooms to 2-bedroom suites. 

The amenities of Paul’s Run include a library, computer room, salons and barbershops, gardens, and outside patios which allow the residents to enjoy their time alone or with friends. Fostering stronger bonds with friends and the community, Paul’s Run orchestrates social events, recreational activities, and programs on art and fitness. As a non-profit Lutheran community, Paul’s Run has been providing quality and practical care since 1981. With respect to individuality, the residents may choose a retirement plan that suits their preferences and needs, ensuring their comfort and satisfaction.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 64.8% Above PA avg. ▲ 64.8% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 80.2% Above PA avg. ▲ 80.2% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 30.3% Above PA avg. ▲ 30.3% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 1% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 3h 53m per resident per day, 1% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #122 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 53m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +16% above Pennsylvania average

3 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6827024,64092100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse170178,63792100%8.9
Registered Nurse200207,69792100%8.2
Other Social Services Staff7072,76092100%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0991,0587885%7
Dental Services Staff2021,0067986%8.3
Qualified Social Worker0338726773%7.2
Nurse Practitioner2027896571%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0337637177%7.4
Physical Therapy Aide0336686672%7.6
Occupational Therapy Aide0226606470%7.5
Administrator1125606470%4.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014495762%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff1014385863%7.6
Dietitian1014135560%7.5
RN Director of Nursing1014055459%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist011113795964%5.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant011721415%5.1
Medical Director011521314%4
70 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Other Social Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 170 Rank #29 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #71 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
113

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
28 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMay 13, 2026
ExpirationMay 13, 2027
CountyPhiladelphia
License LevelFULL
License Number176990

Awards

Best Nursing Home by U.S. News and World Report

Ownership & Operating Entity

Paul’s Run Retirement Community is legally operated by Pauls Run Inc.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Signature ProgramsLiberty Lifestyles Program

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Paul’s Run Retirement Community.
Food DescriptionResidents enjoy a brand new restaurant style Bistro for casual dining, and a dining room for delectable chef prepared meals.

Room Accommodations

Building Type1-story
Room Types
Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Paul’s Run Retirement Community

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 58% · PA 7.2This facility: 3, 58% below the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #79 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 53% · PA 32This facility: 15, 53% below the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5 Rank #145 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 145th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 20% · PA 4.16This facility: 5, 20% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 57% · PA 29.9This facility: 13, 57% below the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 122% · PA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 29, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 15 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 29, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 18, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jan 02, 2024 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (27%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (20%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 15 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 PA avg $58KPennsylvania average: $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 PA avg 1.78Pennsylvania average: 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · PA 9.5This facility: 10.1, 6% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 15% · PA 19.8This facility: 22.7, 15% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near PA average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Paul’s Run Retirement Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−114.2% operating margin

+0.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($25.3M) turns it into a net profit to $6.8M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

106.1% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #16 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
106 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 14 · 13%
Medicaid 33 · 31%
Private pay & other 59 · 56%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 23 days Medicaid 4 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Paul’s Run Retirement Community

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
Studio with Bath
Reviews (1)

Paul’s Run Retirement Community Reviews

Kim Braccia
This community has such a big heart. All staff is very friendly and willing to assist resident, family members or visitors. Paul's Run does senior living the right way!!!

Rating Their Experiences

What do you like most about living here?

Variety of foods

Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?

Yes

Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?

Yes

How do you feel about the level of social interaction available with other residents?

Excellent

How was the units offered in this community?

over 400

Do you feel safe living in this community?

Yes

How well do you think the community handles emergencies or unexpected events?

very good, prepared, rehearse

How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)

5

Are special diets handled well?

Yes

Is the dining schedule flexible enough to meet your preferences?

Yes

Are there any hidden fees or unexpected charges?

No, not at all.

Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?

YES

Is there anything you wish you knew before moving in?

Marketing staff is very upfront! This community is the best CCRC!!!!

Places of interest near Paul’s Run Retirement Community

Address 9896 Bustleton Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19115 — 2.59 miles to nearest hospital (Nazareth Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Paul’s Run Retirement Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Philadelphia Protestant Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Philadelphia (Northeast Philadelphia)
188
Facility 188
PA AVG 109
Rank #19 / 200
45.2%
Facility 45.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #153 / 163
-40%
4.33
Facility 4.33
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #63 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +13%+10%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #47 / 179
4.0
Facility 4.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #113 / 179
-85-
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 50
Rank #45 / 208
Philadelphia Protestant Home
$29.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #26 / 177
$20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #16 / 177
71%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 71%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #38 / 177
395961
Paul’s Run Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
RC
SNF
Philadelphia
170
Facility 170
PA AVG 109
Rank #29 / 200
--
3.88
Facility 3.88
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #122 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +6%-1%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #79 / 179
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #145 / 179
-113A+
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 50
Rank #71 / 208
Pauls Run Inc
$16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #99 / 177
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #29 / 177
106.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 106.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #16 / 177
395738
Buckingham Valley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Newtown
130
Facility 130
PA AVG 109
Rank #51 / 200
94.9%
Facility 94.9%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #30 / 163
+26%
2.93
Facility 2.93
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -29%-26%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #54 / 179
2.3
Facility 2.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #42 / 179
-123A+
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 50
Rank #182 / 208
Bpsh Holdings LLC
$18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #73 / 177
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #115 / 177
43.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #158 / 177
395188
Simpson House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Philadelphia (Wynnefield Heights)
142
Facility 142
PA AVG 109
Rank #42 / 200
67.8%
Facility 67.8%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #152 / 163
-10%
4.44
Facility 4.44
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #43 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +45%+13%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #26 / 179
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #53 / 179
-96A
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 50
Rank #105 / 208
Simpson Senior Services
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #119 / 177
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #100 / 177
73.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #33 / 177
395121
Juniper Village at Bucks County ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Bensalem
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 109
Rank #149 / 200
70.0%
Facility 70.0%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #110 / 163
-7%
7.03
Facility 7.03
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #11 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -2%+78%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
19
Facility 19
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #100 / 179
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #135 / 179
-42-
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 50
Rank #118 / 208
Juniper Village At Bensalem Operations LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #114 / 177
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #136 / 177
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #109 / 177
395864

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Paul’s Run Retirement Community is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Paul’s Run Retirement Community

Who is the owner of Paul’s Run Retirement Community?

Paul’s Run Retirement Community is legally operated by Pauls Run Inc.

Is Paul’s Run Retirement Community in a walkable area?

Paul’s Run Retirement Community has a walk score of 66. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Paul’s Run Retirement Community?

According to PA state health department records, Paul’s Run Retirement Community's license number is 176990.

When does Paul’s Run Retirement Community's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Paul’s Run Retirement Community's license expires on May 13, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Paul’s Run Retirement Community?

Paul’s Run Retirement Community's occupancy is 95.0%.

Does Paul’s Run Retirement Community have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Paul’s Run Retirement Community on this page.

Are pets allowed at Paul’s Run Retirement Community?

No, Paul’s Run Retirement Community has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance