Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Bangs, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Bangs, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center

Located in Bangs, Texas, Bangs Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is dedicated to enhancing individual wellness through skilled care services, including long term & short term care and recovery care. The community offers a range of personalized therapies including physical, occupational, and speech therapies tailored to support post-surgical recovery and independence goals. Seniors here can enjoy a supportive environment where they receive expert care to manage health needs comfortably.

Bangs Nursing and Rehabilitation Center aims to provide exceptional rehabilitation and skilled nursing care in a compassionate setting. The community offers an array of amenities and services, such as personalized care plans, social services, and specialized therapies like pain management and wound care. Bangs Nursing and Rehabilitation Center’s goal is to ensure every resident feels at home while receiving the highest quality of care and support.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 86.3% Above TX avg. ▲ 86.3% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 76.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 76.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 109.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 109.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 1.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 45.4% Below TX avg. ▼ 45.4% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · TX 3h 29mThis facility: 3h 51m per resident per day, 11% above the Texas average of 3h 29m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #63 / 234Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 234 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 51m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +133% above Texas average

2 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant110113,07792100%8.8
Registered Nurse8082,1458289%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse5052,1248390%9.7
Nurse Aide in Training5051,8409199%8.7
Physical Therapy Aide5051,6377076%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist2027306571%8.8
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015006368%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014966267%8
Dietitian1014626065%7.7
Qualified Social Worker1014384852%9.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician1014125054%8.2
Medication Aide/Technician4041263336%3.7
Mental Health Service Worker101583538%1.7
11 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 89%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 90%
5 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 48 Rank #228 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 228th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #261 / 278Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 261st out of 278 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #128 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
63.5% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Texas average: 71.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
173 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 4, 2025
ExpirationJanuary 4, 2028
CountyBrown
License Number308608
Year Opened9/1/1971

Ownership & Operating Entity

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center is administered by Charles Walters.

Management CompanyBANGS NURSING AND REHAB CENTER LLC
OwnerFannin County Hospital Authority
Ownership TypeHOSPITAL DISTRICT/AUTHORITY

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
48 units
Total beds
48 units

Staff Details

Total Employees
50
Full-Time Employees
50

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Pain Management
Dentistry
Dialysis
Podiatry Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

12 severity-weighted points (6 citations) · 7× lower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

31 days to fix issues · much slower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections 3 Texas avg 7.9
Total health citations
6 Rank #7 / 235Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 235 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Texas avg 27.7 (78% better than Texas average)
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #22 / 235Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 235 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 235 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Texas avg 3.65 (45% better than Texas average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 6 of 6 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 6 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 Texas avg 1.9 (100% better than Texas average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 Texas avg 0.4 (100% better than Texas average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
6 Texas avg 24.9 (76% better than Texas average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 Texas avg 0.4 (100% better than Texas average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 07, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 02, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 24, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 6 citations
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (33%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (17%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (17%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (17%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (17%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 6 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 6 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 5.9
25% better than Texas average

Texas average: 7.9

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 11.5
21% better than Texas average

Texas average: 14.5

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Texas avg: 4.1 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 17.8%
12% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 15.8%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 5.0%
64% better than Texas average

Texas average: 14.0%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 11.7%
13% better than Texas average

Texas average: 13.4%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 0.8%
74% better than Texas average

Texas average: 3.3%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.6%
22% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 3.8%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.9%
5% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 0.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 1.3%
58% better than Texas average

Texas average: 3.0%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.9%
63% better than Texas average

Texas average: 2.4%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 16.7%
74% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 9.6%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
In line with Texas average

Texas average: 96.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
In line with Texas average

Texas average: 98.0%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.36
36% better than Texas average

Texas average: 2.13

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 3.39
64% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 2.07

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Texas avg: 3.1 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
13% better than Texas average

Texas average: 88.9%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than Texas average

Texas average: 1.5%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Texas average

Texas average: 0.8%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

41% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

38% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

21% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 34
Medicare
1
2.9% of residents
Medicaid
22
64.7% of residents
Private pay or other
11
32.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 08/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$302.8KFiscal year ending 08/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025 Rank #204 / 218Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 204th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$302.8KFiscal year ending 08/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$302.8KFiscal year ending 08/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #200 / 218Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 200th out of 218 nursing homes we track in Texas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2Fiscal year ending 08/2025 0% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.5MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$4.5MFiscal year ending 08/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (41% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
71 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 41%
Private pay 38%
Medicaid 21%
Discharges
74 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 42%

Managed by Charles Walters

Administrator

Places of interest near Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center

Address 0.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bangs's city center to Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center is located in Bangs, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center

Who is the owner of Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center?

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Fannin County Hospital Authority, and administered by Charles Walters.

Is Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center?

According to TX state health department records, Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center's license number is 308608.

When does Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center's license expire?

According to TX state health department records, Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center's license expires on January 4, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center?

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 63.5%.

How long has Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center been in business?

Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 55 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center?

No, Bangs Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance