Santa Anita Assisted Living
Assisted Living & Respite Care · Arcadia, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 81 / 100, a B- — 2 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Santa Anita Assisted Living

Assisted Living & Respite Care · Arcadia, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 81 / 100, a B- — 2 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
Santa Anita Assisted Living accepts Medicaid.
Santa Anita Assisted Living accepts Medicaid.

Overview of Santa Anita Assisted Living

Santa Anita Assisted Living provides assisted living and respite care services in Arcadia, CA. Residents in assisted living can rely on staff daily for help with bathing, dressing, and medication. Respite stays are brief, providing support for the duration a typical caregiver is away or recuperating. The arrangement is suitable for a resident requiring daily assistance and for a family seeking short-term care.

Short-term rehabilitation is included as well, for residents engaging in therapy while recovering. Residents enjoy an outdoor courtyard and walking paths, a salon, and a schedule of activities that includes gardening, crafts, and excursions.

Walk Score rates this address at a 45, indicating it is car-dependent, so most errands require using a vehicle. Scheduled transportation is available to assist with that. Pets are allowed to live here with their owners.

Medicaid is accepted and can help cover the expenses of care. Jacqueline Cortez serves as the administrator. With 150 beds and an occupancy rate of 99.3%, finding an opening could be difficult.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 150 Rank #305 / 2023Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 305th out of 2,023 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1368 / 1980Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1368th out of 1,980 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #965 / 1409Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 965th out of 1,409 assisted living communities we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #369 / 1829Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 369th out of 1,829 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1829. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
99.3% This home is often near full

Based on 149 residents and 150 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Higher than the California average: 76.5%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceJune 2, 2022
CountyLos Angeles
RCFE Number198603535

Ownership & Operating Entity

Santa Anita Assisted Living is legally operated by Santa Anita Assisted Living, and administered by Jacqueline Cortez.

Safety & Compliance

Safety Features24-hour care staff, secure environment.

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

8 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Short-Term Stays
Front Desk Services
Snacks and Hydration Offered 24/7
Daily Living Assistance
Housekeeping
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon
Walking Paths
Library
Courtyard
Private Dining Room
Activities
Chair Yoga
Tai Chi
Strength Training
Pottery
Craft Activities
Bingo
Movie Screenings
Themed Parties
Music Therapy
Live Entertainment
Lectures
Gardening
  • Excursions to local parks, museums, and nearby attractions

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Semi-Private / Shared Room Floor plans as listed by the community: The Sierra Companion Suite · The Citrus Grove Duo Floor plans: Sierra Suite, Citrus Grove Duo
In-Room Features
Walk-In Showers

Contact Santa Anita Assisted Living

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

81 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

2 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Typical

11 serious citations in 128 inspections

Moderate citations Typical

0.17 moderate citations per inspection (22 in 128 inspections) · 12% more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Concern

71 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (106 across 150 beds) · 9× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)

Inspection grade: 81 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than California average:
• Total citations (371% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (267% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (450% above)
1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Citations per inspection (40% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 337.0 This facility has 371% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (33 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 371% worse
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 113.0 This facility has 267% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (11 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 267% worse Rank #1869 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1869th out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 224.0 This facility has 450% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (22 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 450% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.30.5 This facility has 40% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.3 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 40% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 12819.0 This facility has had 574% more total inspections than the California average (128 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 574% more
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 1066.0 This facility has had 1667% more complaint visits than the California average (106 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 1667% more Rank #1962 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1962nd out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 194.0 This facility has had 375% more other visits than the California average (19 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 375% more
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 34.0 This facility has had 25% fewer official inspections than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 638.0 This facility has had 688% more complaint investigations than the California average (63 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 688% more

Type of Rooms Available

Suite
Suite
1 / 4
Suite

Places of interest near Santa Anita Assisted Living

Address 2.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Arcadia's city center to Santa Anita Assisted Living's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.12 miles to nearest hospital (USC Arcadia Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Santa Anita Assisted Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Arcadia

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Arcadia Gardens Retirement Hotel
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
Arcadia
200
Facility 200
CA AVG 74
Rank #135 / 2,023
B+No
79
Facility 79
CA AVG 56
Rank #309 / 1,409
42
35
Facility 35
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,859 / 1,965
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,491 / 2,011
21
Facility 21
CA AVG 11
Rank #355 / 1,980
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #400 / 1,829
Arcadia Gardens Management CorpSingle Suite / Double Suite
Santa Anita Assisted Living
AL
RC
Arcadia
150
Facility 150
CA AVG 74
Rank #305 / 2,023
B-Yes
45
Facility 45
CA AVG 56
Rank #965 / 1,409
128
106
Facility 106
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,962 / 1,965
11
Facility 11
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,869 / 2,011
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,368 / 1,980
99.3%
Facility 99.3%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #369 / 1,829
Santa Anita Assisted LivingSuite
Trinity Hills Estates
AL
HOS
MC
RC
Arcadia (West Arcadia)
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
D-No
27
Facility 27
CA AVG 56
Rank #1,164 / 1,409
5-
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 3
Rank #1,125 / 2,011
3
Facility 3
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,513 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
Assisted Living & Wellness Inc-
Hillside Home for Elderly
AL
MC
Arcadia
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
B-No-5
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 6
Rank #1 / 1,965
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 2,011
18
Facility 18
CA AVG 11
Rank #481 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
Hillside Home For Elderly Corporation-
Oak Garden
AL
Arcadia6B+No-6-111 50.0% Gardens Care Facilities, LLC, The-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California

Santa Anita Assisted Living is located in Arcadia, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Anita Assisted Living

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Santa Anita Assisted Living in a walkable area?
Santa Anita Assisted Living has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Santa Anita Assisted Living?
Santa Anita Assisted Living's occupancy is 99.3%.
03 How long has Santa Anita Assisted Living been in business?
Santa Anita Assisted Living has been operating for approximately 4 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
04 Are pets allowed at Santa Anita Assisted Living?
Yes, Santa Anita Assisted Living allows residents to bring their pets.
05 What is the best email address for Santa Anita Assisted Living?
The team at Santa Anita Assisted Living can be reached at info@santaanitaal.com.
06 Who is the administrator of Santa Anita Assisted Living?
Jacqueline Cortez is the administrator of Santa Anita Assisted Living.
07 How many beds does Santa Anita Assisted Living have?
Santa Anita Assisted Living has 150 beds.