Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Bethel Retirement Community
Bethel Retirement Community’s care list in Modesto, CA, runs from assisted living to hospice care, independent living, and memory care. Assisted living apartments stay private, while bathing, dressing, and medication duties shift to staff. Independent residents get housing and the community’s services, and daily care is left out.
Hospice here is comfort-focused support once an illness is terminal. For a wandering risk, memory care supplies secured space and supervision. Since the four levels share a community, a later need for memory care or hospice doesn’t require leaving.
The 125 beds are spread across three floor plans, from a studio up through one- and two-bedroom units. One person has a private place in a studio, while two bedrooms let spouses move together or a resident keep a companion. Pets can live there as well.
A swimming pool is on the grounds, and community outings take residents past the property line. Bethel scores 63 on Walk Score, somewhat walkable, which puts select errands within reach on foot even after someone stops driving.
Melissa Orello holds the administrator role. The operators are Northstar Snr Lvg Mgt LLC and Tm Concare LLC.
Community insights.
Based on 115 residents and 125 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Bethel Retirement Community is legally operated by Tm Concare LLC and Northstar Snr Lvg Mgt LLC, and administered by Melissa Orello.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
4 serious citations in 26 inspections
Moderate citations
Typical
0.15 moderate citations per inspection (4 in 26 inspections) · 8% more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)
Complaint visits
Typical
7.2 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (9 in 125 beds) · 24% fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.5)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at California average:
• Moderate citations (Type B) (at CA avg) 2 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (27% below)
• Citations per inspection (57% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 8 | 11.0 | This facility has 27% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (8 vs. CA avg 11).↓ 27% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 4 | 3.0 | This facility has 33% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (4 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 33% worse Rank #1087 / 1505 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1087th out of 1,505 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 1505 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has moderate citations (type b) in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.3 | 0.7 | This facility has 57% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.3 vs. CA avg 0.7).↓ 57% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 26 | 16.0 | This facility has had 63% more total inspections than the California average (26 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 63% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 9 | 13.0 | This facility has had 31% fewer complaint visits than the California average (9 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 31% fewer Rank #914 / 1459 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 914th out of 1,459 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1459 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 11 | 7.0 | This facility has had 57% more other visits than the California average (11 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 57% more |
|
Official inspections
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has had 50% more official inspections than the California average (6 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 50% more |
|
Complaint investigations
| 8 | 10.0 | This facility has had 20% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 10). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 20% fewer |
Places of interest near Bethel Retirement Community
2.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Modesto's city center to Bethel Retirement Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Bethel Retirement Community
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Modesto
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Retirement Community | AL HOS IL MC | Modesto | 125
Facility
125
CA AVG
93
Rank
#457 / 1,517 | B+ | Yes |
63
Facility
63
CA AVG
56
Rank
#605 / 1,408 | 26 | 9
Facility
9
CA AVG
13
Rank
#914 / 1,459 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,087 / 1,505 | 37
Facility
37
CA AVG
12
Rank
#34 / 1,473 |
92.0%
Facility
92.0%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#257 / 1,357 | - | Tm Concare LLC And Northstar Snr Lvg Mgt LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Valley Comfort | AL HOS MC RC | Modesto | 92
Facility
92
CA AVG
93
Rank
#685 / 1,517 | A+ | No |
53
Facility
53
CA AVG
56
Rank
#832 / 1,408 | 8 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
13
Rank
#278 / 1,459 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,505 | 27
Facility
27
CA AVG
12
Rank
#179 / 1,473 |
68.5%
Facility
68.5%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#863 / 1,357 | A+ | Glenda And Dale Gaither | Studio / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Valley Royale Care I | AL HOS MC RESC | Modesto | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
93
Rank
#1,048 / 1,517 | A+ | No |
67
Facility
67
CA AVG
56
Rank
#536 / 1,408 | 6 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,459 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,505 | 19
Facility
19
CA AVG
12
Rank
#378 / 1,473 |
83.3%
Facility
83.3%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#393 / 1,357 | - | Valley Royale Care, Inc | Private / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Serenity Home Care III | AL HOS MC RESC RC | Modesto | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
93
Rank
#1,048 / 1,517 | A+ | No |
59
Facility
59
CA AVG
56
Rank
#696 / 1,408 | 5 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,459 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,505 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
12
Rank
#950 / 1,473 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1 / 1,357 | - | Maria Angelica Abella Souxouay | Private / Shared Rooms |
| Angel‘s Caring Hand | AL MC RESC | Modesto | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
93
Rank
#1,048 / 1,517 | A+ | Yes |
50
Facility
50
CA AVG
56
Rank
#878 / 1,408 | 6 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,459 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,505 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
12
Rank
#950 / 1,473 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1 / 1,357 | - | Ma Tabitha Antonio | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Bethel Retirement Community is located in Modesto, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bethel Retirement Community
Who is the owner of Bethel Retirement Community?
Bethel Retirement Community is legally operated by Tm Concare LLC and Northstar Snr Lvg Mgt LLC, and administered by Melissa Orello.
Is Bethel Retirement Community in a walkable area?
Bethel Retirement Community has a walk score of 63. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Bethel Retirement Community?
Bethel Retirement Community's license number is 502700444.
What is the occupancy rate at Bethel Retirement Community?
Bethel Retirement Community's occupancy is 92%.
How long has Bethel Retirement Community been in business?
Bethel Retirement Community has been operating for approximately 37 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Bethel Retirement Community?
Yes, Bethel Retirement Community allows residents to bring their pets.
Who is the administrator of Bethel Retirement Community?
Melissa Orello is the administrator of Bethel Retirement Community.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




