Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Benton Village of Stockbridge
In Stockbridge, GA, Benton Village of Stockbridge offers respite care, assisted living, and memory care. Having the three together suits someone whose needs will probably grow, and a family looking for short-term help as well.
A resident in assisted living gets assistance getting washed, dressed, and taking medication, and still has a private space. Someone prone to wandering finds memory care secured and supervised. Respite care steps in for a short stay when the family’s usual caregiver has to be away or to heal.
Ten beds make this a small home, and at that size, staff and residents come to recognize each other. The units are studios, one-bedrooms, and two-bedrooms.
Private living for one is what a studio gives. The two-bedroom layout suits spouses who move in together, or someone who’d like a companion nearby.
Rated 34 by Walk Score, the area is car dependent, so errands mostly mean a drive or a lift. Samira Spencer administers the community.
Community insights.
About This Community
Benton Village of Stockbridge is administered by Samira Spencer.
Inspection History
In Georgia, the Department of Community Health, Healthcare Facility Regulation Division conducts unannounced inspections to ensure facilities adhere to state health and safety requirements.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes. 0 deficiencies 4 inspections
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the Georgia average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Strong
0 deficiencies per inspection · better than the typical state-licensed GA facility (median: 0.52)
0 deficiencies per resident bed · better than the typical state-licensed GA facility (median: 0.07)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Georgia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2022 vs. Georgia state average• Total deficiencies (100% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | GA Average | vs. GA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 0 | 25.0 | This facility has 100% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Georgia assisted living residence (0 vs. GA avg 25).↓ 100% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | GA Average | vs. GA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 4 | 16.0 | This facility has had 75% fewer total inspections than the Georgia average (4 vs. GA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer |
Benton Village of Stockbridge Virtual Tour

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Benton Village of Stockbridge
Places of interest near Benton Village of Stockbridge
2.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Stockbridge's city center to Benton Village of Stockbridge's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.4 miles to nearest hospital (Piedmont Henry)
Calculate Travel Distance to Benton Village of Stockbridge
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the GA Dept. of Community Health (DCH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrill Gardens at Woodstock | AL IL MC | Woodstock | 160
Facility
160
GA AVG
75
Rank
#16 / 421 | A+ | Yes |
43
Facility
43
GA AVG
38
Rank
#196 / 461 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 7
Facility
7
GA AVG
11
Rank
#222 / 422 | - | William Eyzaguirre | 16 | 0
Facility
0
GA AVG
25
Rank
#1 / 374 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
GA AVG
1.6
Rank
#1 / 374 |
| Belmont Village Senior Living Johns Creek | AL IL MC RC | Suwanee | 110
Facility
110
GA AVG
75
Rank
#62 / 421 | A- | Yes |
46
Facility
46
GA AVG
38
Rank
#175 / 461 | Studio / 1 Bed | 14
Facility
14
GA AVG
11
Rank
#75 / 422 | A | Saida Holyfield | 13 | 4
Facility
4
GA AVG
25
Rank
#155 / 374 | 0.3
Facility
0.3
GA AVG
1.6
Rank
#109 / 374 |
| Oaks at Tucker | AL | Tucker | 66
Facility
66
GA AVG
75
Rank
#233 / 421 | A+ | No |
63
Facility
63
GA AVG
38
Rank
#75 / 461 | - | 10
Facility
10
GA AVG
11
Rank
#148 / 422 | A | Deborah Dowell | 8 | 0
Facility
0
GA AVG
25
Rank
#1 / 374 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
GA AVG
1.6
Rank
#1 / 374 |
| The Rosewood at Fort Oglethorpe | AL IL MC RC | Fort Oglethorpe | 60
Facility
60
GA AVG
75
Rank
#257 / 421 | ? | Yes |
46
Facility
46
GA AVG
38
Rank
#175 / 461 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 26
Facility
26
GA AVG
11
Rank
#36 / 422 | A+ | Gregory Pflug | 11 | 1
Facility
1
GA AVG
25
Rank
#75 / 374 | 0.1
Facility
0.1
GA AVG
1.6
Rank
#75 / 374 |
| Benton Village of Stockbridge | AL MC RC | Stockbridge | 10
Facility
10
GA AVG
75
Rank
#398 / 421 | A+ | No |
34
Facility
34
GA AVG
38
Rank
#242 / 461 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 9
Facility
9
GA AVG
11
Rank
#148 / 422 | A+ | Samira Spencer | 4 | 0
Facility
0
GA AVG
25
Rank
#1 / 374 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
GA AVG
1.6
Rank
#1 / 374 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other GA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Benton Village of Stockbridge
Is Benton Village of Stockbridge in a walkable area?
Benton Village of Stockbridge has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
How long has Benton Village of Stockbridge been in business?
Benton Village of Stockbridge has been operating for approximately 9 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Benton Village of Stockbridge?
No, Benton Village of Stockbridge has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Benton Village of Stockbridge?
The team at Benton Village of Stockbridge can be reached at stockbridgeinfo@bentonvillage.com.
Who is the administrator of Benton Village of Stockbridge?
Samira Spencer is the administrator of Benton Village of Stockbridge.
How many beds does Benton Village of Stockbridge have?
Benton Village of Stockbridge has 10 beds.
Has Benton Village of Stockbridge had any deficiencies?
Benton Village of Stockbridge has no reported deficiencies according to records from Georgia Department of Community Health (DCH).
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance
























