Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Brookdale Grayson View
Located in Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania, Brookdale Grayson View offers a variety of care options to meet the diverse needs of seniors, including assisted living, memory care, and independent living. The community provides several floor plans, including studio and one-bedroom options, allowing residents to find a space that suits their preferences. Seniors can enjoy a vibrant lifestyle with activities such as exploring their creativity in the arts and crafts studio. With utilities and maintenance typically included, residents can focus on making the most of their days.
The community features a fitness center, library, and coffee shop, ensuring there is always something to do. For those looking for relaxation, there is a beauty/barber shop and serene courtyard and garden. The dining experience is exceptional, with restaurant-style meals and menus tailored to residents’ preferences. With 24/7 availability for emergencies, residents can have peace of mind knowing help is always nearby. Choosing Brookdale Grayson View means choosing a community that prioritizes comfort, convenience, and a fulfilling lifestyle.
Community insights.
Pricing & Financial Information
Brookdale Grayson View is legally operated by Emeritus Corporation.
Brookdale Grayson View – Menu
Download Menu PDFInspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.8 citations per inspection (98 in 35 inspections) · 13% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
57% of inspections found a citation · 3% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
9 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (8% above)
• Inspections with citations (150% above)
• Total complaints (125% above) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (35% below)
• Inspection citation rate (3% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 98 | 91.0 | This facility has 8% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (98 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 8% worse Rank #273 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 273rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.8 | 4.3 | This facility has 35% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 35% better Rank #157 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 157th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 35 | 11.0 | This facility has had 218% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (35 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 218% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 20 | 8.0 | This facility has 150% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (20 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 150% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 57% | 59% | This facility has 2 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (57% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 2% better Rank #190 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 190th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 9 | 4.0 | This facility has 125% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (9 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 125% worse Rank #326 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 326th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 295 / 345 / 422 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brookdale Grayson View
Places of interest near Brookdale Grayson View
1.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Selinsgrove's city center to Brookdale Grayson View's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Brookdale Grayson View
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Harrisburg
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Messiah Lifeways at Messiah Village | AL ADC CCRC IL MC NH RESC RC SNF | Mechanicsburg | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 412 | No |
22
Facility
22
PA AVG
44
Rank
#343 / 453 | Messiah Home Inc | ? | 22 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#78 / 390 | 44
Facility
44
PA AVG
63
Rank
#105 / 390 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#77 / 390 | Non-Profit | 144
Facility
144
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#21 / 298 | 1.21 |
78.4%
Facility
78.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#98 / 366 | - | A+ |
| Brookdale Grandon Farms | AL MC RESC | Mechanicsburg | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#77 / 412 | Yes |
4
Facility
4
PA AVG
44
Rank
#441 / 453 | Emeritus Corporation | B- | 28 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#160 / 390 | 109
Facility
109
PA AVG
63
Rank
#286 / 390 | 3.9
Facility
3.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#246 / 390 | Profit | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#144 / 298 | 1.52 |
62.5%
Facility
62.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#224 / 366 | studio / 1 bed | A+ |
| Brookdale Grayson View | AL IL MC RESC | Selinsgrove | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
88
Rank
#170 / 412 | Yes |
7
Facility
7
PA AVG
44
Rank
#424 / 453 | Emeritus Corporation | B+ | 35 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 57%
Facility
57%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#190 / 390 | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
63
Rank
#273 / 390 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#157 / 390 | Profit | 104
Facility
104
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#79 / 298 | 1.30 |
84.2%
Facility
84.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#49 / 366 | Studio | A+ |
| Ecumenical Retirement Community | AL IL MC | Harrisburg (Susquehanna) | 88
Facility
88
PA AVG
88
Rank
#189 / 412 | Yes |
41
Facility
41
PA AVG
44
Rank
#242 / 453 | Ecumenical Communities Inc | A | 28 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#160 / 390 | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
63
Rank
#175 / 390 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#87 / 390 | Non-Profit | 63
Facility
63
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#175 / 298 | 1.00 |
71.6%
Facility
71.6%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#159 / 366 | Studio / Suite | - |
| The Terraces at Capitol Village | AL MC RC | Harrisburg | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
88
Rank
#284 / 412 | No |
33
Facility
33
PA AVG
44
Rank
#284 / 453 | Capitol Operator LLC | C | 6 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 83%
Facility
83%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#358 / 390 | 29
Facility
29
PA AVG
63
Rank
#60 / 390 | 4.8
Facility
4.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#277 / 390 | Profit | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#163 / 298 | 1.17 |
84.4%
Facility
84.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#47 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Brookdale Grayson View is located in Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Brookdale Grayson View
Who is the owner of Brookdale Grayson View?
Brookdale Grayson View is legally operated by Emeritus Corporation.
Is Brookdale Grayson View in a walkable area?
Brookdale Grayson View has a walk score of 7. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Brookdale Grayson View?
According to PA state health department records, Brookdale Grayson View's license number is 227930.
What is the occupancy rate at Brookdale Grayson View?
Brookdale Grayson View's occupancy is 84.2%.
How long has Brookdale Grayson View been in business?
Brookdale Grayson View has been operating for approximately 48 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Does Brookdale Grayson View have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Brookdale Grayson View on this page.
Are pets allowed at Brookdale Grayson View?
Yes, Brookdale Grayson View allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance
















