Brookdale Union
Gastonia, North Carolina, is home to the excellent senior living community – Brookdale Union, which offers assisted living where residents can redefine their independence. Nestled on beautifully landscaped grounds near Ferguson Park and the Catawba Creek Golf Course, Brookdale Union provides a serene environment while being conveniently close to dining, shopping, and medical facilities. Seniors here enjoy various activities, from restaurant-style dining to afternoon bingo games designed to keep them engaged and connected. The pet-friendly apartments are filled with natural light, creating a welcoming and comfortable atmosphere for all.
Brookdale Union is dedicated to helping residents live their best lives by providing personalized care and support. This includes assistance with daily activities like dressing, bathing, and medication management, allowing residents to focus on their passions and hobbies. Brookdale Union ensures a vibrant, secure, and fulfilling lifestyle with 24/7 emergency alert systems, transportation services, a beauty/barber shop, and an arts and crafts studio. Whether strolling through the courtyard garden or enjoying the fireside living room, residents find a true sense of community and belonging.
How BBB ratings work
About this community
Occupancy
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Brookdale Union – Menu
Download Menu PDFInspection History
In North Carolina, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Service Regulation conducts unannounced surveys to ensure nursing and adult care homes meet safety standards.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the North Carolina state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2015 vs. North Carolina state average• Total deficiencies (89% above)
• Inspections with deficiencies (11% above) 1 Better Metrics better than North Carolina average:
• Inspection deficiency rate (17% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | NC Average | vs. NC Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 87 | 46 | This facility has 89% more total deficiencies than a typical North Carolina assisted living residence (87 vs. NC avg 46).↑ 89% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | NC Average | vs. NC Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 28 | 21 | This facility has had 33% more total inspections than the North Carolina average (28 vs. NC avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 33% more |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 21 | 19 | This facility has 11% more inspections with deficiencies than a typical North Carolina assisted living residence (21 vs. NC avg 19).↑ 11% worse |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 75% | 90% | This facility has 15 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical North Carolina assisted living residence (75% vs. NC avg 90%).↓ 15% better |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Type of Rooms Available
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brookdale Union
Places of interest near Brookdale Union
2.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Gastonia's city center to Brookdale Union's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 2.75 miles to nearest hospital (CaroMont Regional Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Brookdale Union
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Gastonia
Info below is compiled from the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Morningside of Gastonia | AL MC | Gastonia (Lake Wood) | 105
Facility
105
NC AVG
72
Rank
#67 / 387 | Yes |
42
Facility
42
NC AVG
36
Rank
#211 / 536 | - | - | 103.50/200
Facility
103.50/200
NC AVG
92.2
Rank
#31 / 321 | 18 | 61%
Facility
61%
NC AVG
76.2%
Rank
#45 / 333 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed | |
| Brookdale Robinwood | AL HC IL MC NH SNF | Gastonia | 89
Facility
89
NC AVG
72
Rank
#122 / 387 | Yes |
4
Facility
4
NC AVG
36
Rank
#506 / 536 | - | A+ | 91.50/200
Facility
91.50/200
NC AVG
92.2
Rank
#252 / 321 | 17 | 76%
Facility
76%
NC AVG
76.2%
Rank
#136 / 333 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | |
| Brookdale New Hope | AL | Gastonia | 86
Facility
86
NC AVG
72
Rank
#128 / 387 | Yes |
38
Facility
38
NC AVG
36
Rank
#236 / 536 | 70.9% | A+ | 91.50/200
Facility
91.50/200
NC AVG
92.2
Rank
#252 / 321 | 25 | 84%
Facility
84%
NC AVG
76.2%
Rank
#234 / 333 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | |
| Brookdale Union | AL | Gastonia | 78
Facility
78
NC AVG
72
Rank
#161 / 387 | Yes |
35
Facility
35
NC AVG
36
Rank
#261 / 536 | 100.0% | A+ | 98.50/200
Facility
98.50/200
NC AVG
92.2
Rank
#168 / 321 | 28 | 75%
Facility
75%
NC AVG
76.2%
Rank
#121 / 333 | Studio |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in North Carolina
Brookdale Union is located in Gastonia, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Brookdale Union
Is Brookdale Union in a walkable area?
Brookdale Union has a walk score of 35. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Brookdale Union?
According to NC state health department records, Brookdale Union's license number is HAL-036-012.
What is the occupancy rate at Brookdale Union?
Brookdale Union's occupancy is 100%.
How long has Brookdale Union been in business?
Brookdale Union has been operating for approximately 48 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Does Brookdale Union have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Brookdale Union on this page.
Are pets allowed at Brookdale Union?
Yes, Brookdale Union allows residents to bring their pets.
How many beds does Brookdale Union have?
Brookdale Union has 78 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance



















