Canyon View Care Home
Assisted Living · Alta Loma, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Canyon View Care Home

Assisted Living · Alta Loma, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Canyon View Care Home

Canyon View Care Home is an assisted living community in Alta Loma, California. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication, while residents live in private or semi-private rooms. With six beds, the home has a small community setting where staff and residents can get to know each other. That may suit someone who prefers a smaller setting.

The home has 100% occupancy, meaning all listed beds are occupied at the time represented by this profile. Canyon View Care Homes operates the community. Shared areas include a living room, outdoor patio, kitchen, and dining area, giving residents places for indoor gatherings, meals, and time outdoors. Activities include social and recreational activities, along with an on-site elderly meet and greet, so residents have opportunities to take part in group gatherings.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 6 Rank #1133 / 2023Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1133rd out of 2,023 assisted living communities we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #1203 / 1980Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1203rd out of 1,980 assisted living communities we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5 years
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 1829Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 1,829 assisted living communities we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1829. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full

Based on 6 residents and 6 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Higher than the California average: 76.5%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceFebruary 9, 2021
CountySan Bernardino

Ownership & Operating Entity

Canyon View Care Home is legally operated by Canyon View Care Homes Inc.

Additional Services

1 service
Housekeeping

Amenities & Lifestyle

Patio
Community Kitchen
Beauty Salon

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Canyon View Care Home

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

5 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Strong

No serious citations on record

Moderate citations Typical

0.25 moderate citations per inspection (2 in 8 inspections) · 63% more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Concern

67 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (4 across 6 beds) · 8× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (71% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (100% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (40% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 27.0 This facility has 71% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 71% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 03.0 This facility has 100% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 24.0 This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.30.5 This facility has 40% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.3 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 40% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 819.0 This facility has had 58% fewer total inspections than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 58% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 46.0 This facility has had 33% fewer complaint visits than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 33% fewer Rank #1047 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1047th out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 04.0 This facility has had 100% fewer other visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 44.0 This facility has official inspections in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 28.0 This facility has had 75% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer

Places of interest near Canyon View Care Home

Address 1.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Alta Loma's city center to Canyon View Care Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Canyon View Care Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
San Francisco Towers
AL
IL
MC
San Francisco (Cathedral Hill)
350
Facility 350
CA AVG 74
Rank #36 / 2,023
A+Yes
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 56
Rank #1 / 1,409
13
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,125 / 1,965
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 11
Rank #174 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
-Front Porch Communities And Services1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Watermark at Napa Valley
AL
IL
MC
Napa
240
Facility 240
CA AVG 74
Rank #90 / 2,023
A+No
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 56
Rank #861 / 1,409
9
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 6
Rank #745 / 1,965
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 11
Rank #131 / 1,980
77.5%
Facility 77.5%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #952 / 1,829
A+4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Magnolia of Millbrae
AL
RC
Millbrae
180
Facility 180
CA AVG 74
Rank #186 / 2,023
A+Yes
89
Facility 89
CA AVG 56
Rank #130 / 1,409
9
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 6
Rank #536 / 1,965
27
Facility 27
CA AVG 11
Rank #196 / 1,980
76.1%
Facility 76.1%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #998 / 1,829
A+Magnolia Of Millbrae, Inc1 Bed / 2 Bed
Canyon View Care Home
AL
Alta Loma
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
C+No-8
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 6
Rank #1,047 / 1,965
5
Facility 5
CA AVG 11
Rank #1,203 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
-Canyon View Care Homes Inc-
Foothills Residential Care
AL
HOS
RESC
San Luis Obispo
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 74
Rank #1,133 / 2,023
A+No
75
Facility 75
CA AVG 56
Rank #376 / 1,409
4
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 6
Rank #1 / 1,965
19
Facility 19
CA AVG 11
Rank #437 / 1,980
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
CA AVG 76.5%
Rank #1 / 1,829
A+Jane QuinesPrivate Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Canyon View Care Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Canyon View Care Home?
Canyon View Care Home is legally operated by Canyon View Care Homes Inc.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Canyon View Care Home?
Canyon View Care Home's occupancy is 100%.
03 How long has Canyon View Care Home been in business?
Canyon View Care Home has been operating for approximately 5 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
04 Are pets allowed at Canyon View Care Home?
No, Canyon View Care Home has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Canyon View Care Home?
The team at Canyon View Care Home can be reached at info@canyonviewcarehome.com.
06 How many beds does Canyon View Care Home have?
Canyon View Care Home has 6 beds.
07 Has Canyon View Care Home had any citations?
Canyon View Care Home has had 2 reported citations according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).