Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Comfort Care Home III
Comfort Care Home III is an assisted living community in Bakersfield, CA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication, allowing a resident to receive support while maintaining daily routines.
The community has six resident beds, creating a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other. Its size may suit someone who prefers a small residential community, and Amy’s Comfort Care operates Comfort Care Home III.
Community insights.
Based on 5 residents and 6 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count
About This Community
Comfort Care Home III is legally operated by Amy's Comfort Care Inc.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (at CA avg) 3 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (55% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (25% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 5 | 11.0 | This facility has 55% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (5 vs. CA avg 11).↓ 55% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 2 | 3.0 | This facility has 33% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 33% better |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has 25% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (3 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 25% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.7 | 0.7 | This facility has citations per inspection in line with the California average (0.7 vs. CA avg 0.7).— At avg |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 7 | 16.0 | This facility has had 56% fewer total inspections than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 56% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 1 | 13.0 | This facility has had 92% fewer complaint visits than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 92% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 0 | 7.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer other visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has had 50% more official inspections than the California average (6 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 50% more |
Places of interest near Comfort Care Home III
6.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Bakersfield's city center to Comfort Care Home III's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Comfort Care Home III
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Bakersfield
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pointe at Summit Hills | AL MC RC | Bakersfield (Eastridge Estates) | 170
Facility
170
CA AVG
93
Rank
#216 / 1,517 | No |
13
Facility
13
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,294 / 1,408 | 8 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
13
Rank
#701 / 1,459 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
3
Rank
#542 / 1,505 | 10
Facility
10
CA AVG
12
Rank
#640 / 1,473 |
45.3%
Facility
45.3%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1,277 / 1,357 | A+ | The Pointe At Bakersfield LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Ivy Park at Seven Oaks | AL MC | Bakersfield | 164
Facility
164
CA AVG
93
Rank
#236 / 1,517 | Yes |
25
Facility
25
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,178 / 1,408 | 27 | 12
Facility
12
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1,021 / 1,459 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,177 / 1,505 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
12
Rank
#1,181 / 1,473 |
56.7%
Facility
56.7%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1,135 / 1,357 | A+ | Well Ivy 6 Tenant LLC And Oakmont Management Group LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| The Palms at San Lauren | AL MC | Bakersfield (South San Lauren) | 68
Facility
68
CA AVG
93
Rank
#816 / 1,517 | Yes |
21
Facility
21
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,222 / 1,408 | 26 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1,093 / 1,459 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,087 / 1,505 | 7
Facility
7
CA AVG
12
Rank
#769 / 1,473 |
89.7%
Facility
89.7%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#283 / 1,357 | A+ | 5151Knudsen Dr Bakersfield Inc And Oakmont Mgmt Gr LLC | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Comfort Care Home III | AL | Bakersfield | 6 | No | - | 7 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 83.3% | - | Amy's Comfort Care Inc | - |
| Redwood Senior Living | AL MC RC | Bakersfield | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
93
Rank
#1,048 / 1,517 | No |
23
Facility
23
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,200 / 1,408 | 5 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
13
Rank
#1 / 1,459 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 1,505 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
12
Rank
#950 / 1,473 |
33.3%
Facility
33.3%
CA AVG
74.8%
Rank
#1,324 / 1,357 | A+ | Redwood Assisted Living LLC | Private Room |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Comfort Care Home III is located in Bakersfield, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Comfort Care Home III
Who is the owner of Comfort Care Home III?
Comfort Care Home III is legally operated by Amy's Comfort Care Inc.
What is the occupancy rate at Comfort Care Home III?
Comfort Care Home III's occupancy is 83.3%.
How long has Comfort Care Home III been in business?
Comfort Care Home III has been operating for approximately 13 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Comfort Care Home III?
No, Comfort Care Home III has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Comfort Care Home III?
The team at Comfort Care Home III can be reached at amy@comfortcarehome.net.
How many beds does Comfort Care Home III have?
Comfort Care Home III has 6 beds.
Has Comfort Care Home III had any citations?
Comfort Care Home III has had 5 reported citations according to records from California Department of Social Services (CDSS).
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




