Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
Emerald Valley
Emerald Valley offers assisted living and memory care in Dublin, California. Assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident maintains a private apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone living with dementia or at risk of wandering.
The combination can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to another community. Emerald Valley has 80 beds and is 90% occupied. Most available beds are currently filled. A Walk Score of 68 places the area in the somewhat walkable range, so some errands can be completed on foot while others may require a car or ride. Marissa K. Espinoza serves as administrator, and Amador Valley 1 and MSL Community Mgmt operate the community.
Community insights.
Based on 72 residents and 80 beds. Source: state inspection report (Feb 2026)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Emerald Valley is legally operated by Amador Valley 1, LLC and Msl Community Mgmt LLC, and administered by Marissa K Espinoza.
- Excursions to local attractions and entertainment
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
8 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
5 serious citations in 28 inspections
Moderate citations
Typical
0.29 moderate citations per inspection (8 in 28 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)
Complaint visits
Typical
20 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (16 across 80 beds) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 7.9)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (86% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (100% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at California average:
• Citations per inspection (at CA avg) 1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total complaints (54% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 13 | 7.0 | This facility has 86% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (13 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 86% worse |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 5 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (5 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 67% worse Rank #1605 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1605th out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 8 | 4.0 | This facility has 100% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (8 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 100% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.5 | 0.5 | This facility has citations per inspection in line with the California average (0.5 vs. CA avg 0.5).— At avg |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 28 | 19.0 | This facility has had 47% more total inspections than the California average (28 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 47% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 16 | 6.0 | This facility has had 167% more complaint visits than the California average (16 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 167% more Rank #1632 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1632nd out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 9 | 4.0 | This facility has had 125% more other visits than the California average (9 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 125% more |
|
Official inspections
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% fewer official inspections than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 13.0 | This facility has 54% fewer total complaints than a typical California assisted living residence (6 vs. CA avg 13).↓ 54% better |
Places of interest near Emerald Valley
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Dublin's city center to Emerald Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Emerald Valley
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Watermark at Napa Valley | AL IL MC | Napa | 240
Facility
240
CA AVG
74
Rank
#90 / 2,023 | A+ | No |
51
Facility
51
CA AVG
56
Rank
#861 / 1,409 | 9 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
6
Rank
#745 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 29
Facility
29
CA AVG
11
Rank
#131 / 1,980 |
77.5%
Facility
77.5%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#952 / 1,829 | A+ | 4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Belmont Village Senior Living Encino | AL MC | Sherman Oaks | 150
Facility
150
CA AVG
74
Rank
#305 / 2,023 | A- | Yes |
84
Facility
84
CA AVG
56
Rank
#219 / 1,409 | 26 | 12
Facility
12
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,503 / 1,965 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,125 / 2,011 | 22
Facility
22
CA AVG
11
Rank
#332 / 1,980 |
72.7%
Facility
72.7%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,086 / 1,829 | A+ | Belmont Village Encino Tenant And Belmont Three LLC | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Sunny Rose Senior Living | AL MC | Menifee (Sun City) | 116
Facility
116
CA AVG
74
Rank
#544 / 2,023 | A+ | Yes |
60
Facility
60
CA AVG
56
Rank
#671 / 1,409 | 4 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
6
Rank
#536 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
11
Rank
#582 / 1,980 |
76.7%
Facility
76.7%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#976 / 1,829 | A+ | Menifee Assisted Living LLC Dba Sunny Rose Sr. Lvng | Semi-Private Rooms |
| Emerald Valley | AL MC | Dublin | 80
Facility
80
CA AVG
74
Rank
#771 / 2,023 | C | No |
68
Facility
68
CA AVG
56
Rank
#521 / 1,409 | 28 | 16
Facility
16
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,632 / 1,965 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,605 / 2,011 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,368 / 1,980 |
90.0%
Facility
90.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#456 / 1,829 | - | Amador Valley 1, LLC And Msl Community Mgmt LLC | - |
| Crest Pointe Assisted Living | AL HOS MC RESC RC | Clovis | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | A+ | Yes |
5
Facility
5
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,364 / 1,409 | 6 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 1,965 | 0
Facility
0
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 2,011 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
11
Rank
#874 / 1,980 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1 / 1,829 | A+ | Crest Pointe Assisted Living Inc | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




