Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Overview of Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Tucked in Greeley, Colorado, Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living offers an exceptional home where residents can embrace independence with the right support. This secure community provides exquisite spaces and ample opportunities for seniors to stay active, learn, and relish every aspect of senior living. With offerings such as assisted living and respite care, Garden Square stands out as a welcoming community conveniently situated near various local conveniences, and it warmly welcomes pets.

Renowned for its signature programs and commitment to quality service, Garden Square provides amenities like weekly housekeeping, linen services, and a salon. Residents enjoy scheduled transportation, including exciting excursions and road trip adventures, along with private mailboxes and a gourmet chef in the community. With a focus on assisted living levels of care, Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living creates a vibrant and supportive environment where seniors can truly thrive.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 64

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
28 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
67 / 100

About this community

License Details

StatusActive

Ownership & Operating Entity

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living is administered by Tiffany Hettinger.

OwnerSzr Garden Square At Westlake Opco LLC

Contact Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Inspection History

In Colorado, the Department of Public Health and Environment, Health Facilities Division is the regulatory body that performs unannounced surveys and publishes facility inspection findings.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 278 / 337 / 463 / 485 / 492 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 2-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Studio
1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom
Studio
Studio

Places of interest near Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Address 2.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Greeley's city center to Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Greeley

Info below is compiled from the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Payment methods or payer types accepted (e.g. private pay, Medicaid), as reported in state or survey data.
Grace Pointe Continuing Care Senior Campus
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
Greeley (Cedarwoods)105Yes 35 Studio / 1 BedA+Rebeaka VargheseWgcc LLCPrivate pay
MeadowView of Greeley
AL
MC
Greeley86Yes 27 Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+Brenda Widener29Th Street Alf LLCPrivate pay
The Lodge at Greeley
AL
IL
MC
RC
Greeley72Yes 56 Studio / 1 BedA+Carisa BrownVop Greeley LLCPrivate pay
Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living
AL
Greeley64Yes 67 Studio / 1 Bed-Tiffany HettingerSzr Garden Square At Westlake Opco LLCPrivate pay
Grace Pointe Senior Care Community
AL
IL
MC
NH
Greeley (Cedarwoods)
53
Facility 53
CO AVG
Rank #199 / 233
Yes
35
Facility 35
CO AVG
Rank #211 / 256
Studio / 1 BedA+Rebeaka Varghese--

Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every CO community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Colorado

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living is located in Greeley, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing

Frequently Asked Questions about Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living

Who is the owner of Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living?

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living is legally operated by Szr Garden Square At Westlake Opco LLC, and administered by Tiffany Hettinger.

Is Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living in a walkable area?

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living has a walk score of 67. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

How long has Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living been in business?

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living has been operating for approximately 28 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living?

Yes, Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living allows residents to bring their pets.

Who is the administrator of Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living?

Tiffany Hettinger is the administrator of Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living.

How many beds does Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living have?

Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living has 64 beds.

Are there photos of Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living?

Yes — there are 5 photos of Garden Square at Westlake Assisted Living in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance