Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens
Assisted Living, Adult Day Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Kearney, NE

Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Assisted Living, Adult Day Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Kearney, NE

Overview of Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Good Samaritan Society, Prairie View Gardens offers independent living, assisted living, adult day care, memory care, and respite care in Kearney, NE. Independent living provides a private home with community services and no daily care, while assisted living helps with tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision. Adult day care covers daytime care, and respite care offers a short stay when a person’s usual caregiver needs temporary relief.

Private rooms give residents a single, private living space. The range of care levels may suit someone whose needs grow over time, allowing the person to remain in the same community as those needs change. Monthly prices range from $1,853 to $5,953 across the community’s living and care options, so the amount depends on the option a resident uses.

Residents can use the walking trails, gazebo, prayer garden, and pond with fishing dock for outdoor activities. A salon is available on site. Dining options include meals, and religious services, adult day services, and caregiver support are also available.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #155 / 170Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 155th out of 170 assisted living communities we track in Nebraska for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nebraska facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
14 / 100
About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Price Range
$1,853 - $5,953/Month

Safety & Compliance

Grab Bars
Safety FeaturesSafety bars in bathrooms.

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Pond
Salon
Walking Paths
Fitness And Recreation
Specific ProgramsCaregiver Support

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious ServicesYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Places of interest near Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Address 2.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kearney's city center to Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Nebraska

Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens is located in Kearney, Nebraska.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Nebraska.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Nebraska Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nebraska resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
NE

Higher asset limit; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Nebraska Respite Network

NE Respite Network

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Nebraska resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NE

Lifespan respite focus; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Personal Assistance Services (PAS)

Nebraska Personal Assistance Services

Age 19+ (65+ for seniors focus)
General Nebraska resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL (e.g., bathing, dressing).
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL, individual); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple) (excludes home up to $688,000, car).
NE

Family can be paid caregivers; statewide via DHHS.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Limited homemaker services Respite (~200 hours/year)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Nebraska PACE (Immanuel Pathways)

Age 55+
General Nebraska resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
NE

Only in Douglas, Sarpy, parts of Cass/Pottawattamie/Washington Counties.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Nebraska Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nebraska resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NE

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Nebraska VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Nebraska resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NE

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens

Is Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens in a walkable area?

Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens has a walk score of 14. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

Does Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens on this page.

Are pets allowed at Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens?

No, Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens has a no-pet policy.

How much does Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens cost per month?

Pricing at Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens starts at $1,853 per month, with rates varying by floorplan and additional care needs.

Are there photos of Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens?

Yes — there are 11 photos of Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens provide?

Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens offers Assisted Living, Adult Day Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care.

What is the address of Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens?

Good Samaritan Society – Prairie View Gardens is located at 1705 Prairie View Place, Kearney, NE 68845.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance