Grace Manor at Lake Morton
Grace Manor at Lake Morton is a senior living community specializing in memory care services, located in Lakeland, FL. They provide single and double units where residents can move in with their favorite furniture, personal items, and decorative pieces, to create a more familiar atmosphere. The residents can also choose fully furnished accommodation or combine residents’ furnishings with the ones already set. At Grace Manor, residents receive care that is customized to their needs. They offer primary and specialty care, a variety of therapy services, laboratory and other diagnostic procedures, and medication management.
The dining services at Grace Manor are provided by a licensed nutritionist, with menu options available at each meal. For entertainment and well being, custom programs are available to fit the residents needs including physical fitness, and memory needs. They also take care of housekeeping and laundry in order to keep the community spotless, and the residents more comfortable, during their stay.
About this community
Grace Manor at Lake Morton is legally operated by Grace Manor At Lake Morton Llc, and administered by Tina Ries.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.
Legal Actions
Formal stipulations and orders filed by Florida regulators against this facility, including fines and total monetary penalties.
This Facility
FL Average
vs. FL Avg-
3vs 5 avg↓ 40% fewer than FL avg
-
$13kvs $11.6k↑ 12% higher than FL avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2013 vs. Florida state average• Total citations (6% above)
• Citations per year (8% above)
• Total inspections (31% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Citations per inspection (23% below)
• Inspections with citations (6% below)
• Inspection citation rate (29% below)
Citations
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 35 | 33 | This facility has 6% more total citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (35 vs. FL avg 33).↑ 6% worse Rank #541 / 919 Total citations — State benchmarked This home is ranked 541st out of 919 homes in Florida. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Florida average among 919 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
|
Citations per year
| 2.7 | 2.5 | This facility has 8% more citations per year than a typical Florida assisted living residence (2.7 vs. FL avg 2.5).↑ 8% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1 | 1.3 | This facility has 23% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida assisted living residence (1 vs. FL avg 1.3).↓ 23% better Rank #167 / 919 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 167th out of 919 homes in Florida. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among 919 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
Inspections
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 34 | 26 | This facility has 31% more total inspections than a typical Florida assisted living residence (34 vs. FL avg 26).↑ 31% worse |
|
Inspections with citations
| 15 | 16 | This facility has 6% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (15 vs. FL avg 16).↓ 6% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 44% | 62% | This facility has 18 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida assisted living residence (44% vs. FL avg 62%).↓ 18% better Rank #280 / 919 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This home is ranked 280th out of 919 homes in Florida. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Florida average among 919 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- The most recent inspection on April 23, 2025, found no deficiencies and no complaints were reported.
- A May 23, 2024 complaint inspection cited one Class 3 deficiency for Alzheimer disease/dementia training.
- Earlier inspections showed recurring Class 3 deficiencies in resident care supervision, medication management, and facility procedures.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
Long-stay resident measures
Short-stay resident measures
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Activities in this home
- Arts and Crafts
- Dancing
- Exercise Classes
- Games & Cards
- Music Programs
- Social Events & Outings
- Theater & Movies
Places of interest near Grace Manor at Lake Morton
0.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lakeland's city center to Grace Manor at Lake Morton's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Grace Manor at Lake Morton
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Lakeland
The information below is reported by the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA).
| Brookdale Highlands | AL MC | Lakeland | 105
Facility
105
FL AVG
89
Rank
#410 / 1074 | Yes |
6
Facility
6
FL AVG
40
Rank
#1343 / 1486 | Ahc Southland-Lakeland, LLC | 80
Facility
80
FL AVG
83
Rank
#573 / 876 | 42 | 42.9%
Facility
42.9%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#261 / 919 | 45
Facility
45
FL AVG
33
Rank
#681 / 919 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#331 / 919 | For-Profit | $12,000 | Lisa Paul | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Arbor Oaks at Lakeland Hills | AL ADC MC RC | Lakeland | 95
Facility
95
FL AVG
89
Rank
#504 / 1074 | Yes |
28
Facility
28
FL AVG
40
Rank
#944 / 1486 | Bs-Lakeland Hills, Inc | 88
Facility
88
FL AVG
83
Rank
#383 / 876 | 20 | 55%
Facility
55%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#435 / 919 | 26
Facility
26
FL AVG
33
Rank
#414 / 919 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#557 / 919 | For-Profit | $3,200 | Karla Niethammer | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| The Canopy at Waldenwoods | AL | Plant City (Walden Woods) | 80
Facility
80
FL AVG
89
Rank
#582 / 1074 | Yes |
44
Facility
44
FL AVG
40
Rank
#638 / 1486 | Walden Woods Fl Tenant, LLC | 90
Facility
90
FL AVG
83
Rank
#314 / 876 | 11 | 36.4%
Facility
36.4%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#187 / 919 | 23
Facility
23
FL AVG
33
Rank
#360 / 919 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#860 / 919 | For-Profit | $500 | Brittany Esposito | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| Grace Manor Suites | AL NH RC | Lakeland (North Socrum Loop Road) | 77
Facility
77
FL AVG
89
Rank
#608 / 1074 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
FL AVG
40
Rank
#787 / 1486 | Grace Manor Suites LLC | 89
Facility
89
FL AVG
83
Rank
#342 / 876 | 24 | 50%
Facility
50%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#341 / 919 | 31
Facility
31
FL AVG
33
Rank
#492 / 919 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#557 / 919 | For-Profit | $1,952 | Barry Sanders | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed | - |
| Grace Manor at Lake Morton | AL MC | Lakeland (East Lake Morton) | 50
Facility
50
FL AVG
89
Rank
#769 / 1074 | Yes |
77
Facility
77
FL AVG
40
Rank
#129 / 1486 | Grace Manor At Lake Morton LLC | 81
Facility
81
FL AVG
83
Rank
#556 / 876 | 34 | 44.1%
Facility
44.1%
FL AVG
61.5%
Rank
#280 / 919 | 35
Facility
35
FL AVG
33
Rank
#541 / 919 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
FL AVG
1.3
Rank
#167 / 919 | For-Profit | $13,000 | Tina Ries | Studio | - |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Florida
Grace Manor at Lake Morton is located in Lakeland, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grace Manor at Lake Morton
What neighborhood is Grace Manor at Lake Morton in?
Grace Manor at Lake Morton is in the East Lake Morton neighborhood of Lakeland.
What languages are spoken at Grace Manor at Lake Morton?
The team at Grace Manor at Lake Morton speaks English.
Is Grace Manor at Lake Morton in a walkable area?
Grace Manor at Lake Morton has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the license number of Grace Manor at Lake Morton?
According to FL state health department records, Grace Manor at Lake Morton's license number is 5217.
When does Grace Manor at Lake Morton's license expire?
According to FL state health department records, Grace Manor at Lake Morton's license expires on July 6, 2027.
What payment types does Grace Manor at Lake Morton accept?
Grace Manor at Lake Morton accepts Medicaid and VA.
Does Grace Manor at Lake Morton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Grace Manor at Lake Morton is registered as a for-profit in FL.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





