Juniper Village at Lebanon
Assisted Living & Independent Living · Lebanon, PA

Juniper Village at Lebanon

Assisted Living & Independent Living · Lebanon, PA

Overview of Juniper Village at Lebanon

At Juniper Village, they highly advocate for their senior residents to live their lives in the way they want to. Whether it be a highly engaged living experience or one of solitude, the staff at Juniper Village will be glad to assist, offering compassionate care. Various services are offered for residents who choose assisted living, while independence is still maintained in a home-like environment.

Juniper Village boasts its flexibility and customization per resident, wherein each day is different at their facility, depending on what the residents want to do. Various programs are in place like the CONNECT4LIFE PROGRAM wherein the health of the residents are the focus. Other programs include ConnectionsSM, wherein the residents get to enjoy a wide array of activities for their wellness, Juniper University, where lifelong learning is promoted through access to educational resources, and more.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 70 Rank #255 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 255th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #441 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 441st out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
4 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #111 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 111th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
77.1% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
54 / 70

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMarch 14, 2026
ExpirationMarch 14, 2027
CountyLebanon
License LevelFULL
License Number330050

Ownership & Operating Entity

Juniper Village at Lebanon is legally operated by Juniper Village At Lebanon LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Nursing Services
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 6, 2024
63 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #175 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 175th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
54 Residents Served
3 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 54 (100%)
Mobility Need 9 (17%)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Dining
Fitness Center
Wellness Center
Specific ProgramsLong-term Skilled Care

Contact Juniper Village at Lebanon

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

10 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

2.6 citations per inspection (46 in 18 inspections) · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Strong

39% of inspections found a citation · 34% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

3 complaints · 40% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (49% below)
• Citations per inspection (40% below)
• Inspections with citations (13% below)
• Inspection citation rate (34% below)
• Total complaints (25% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4691.0 This facility has 49% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (46 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 49% better Rank #117 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 117th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.64.3 This facility has 40% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 40% better Rank #139 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 139th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1811.0 This facility has had 64% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (18 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 64% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 78.0 This facility has 13% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 13% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 39%59% This facility has 20 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (39% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 20% better Rank #43 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 43rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 34.0 This facility has 25% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 25% better Rank #143 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 143rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Places of interest near Juniper Village at Lebanon

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lebanon's city center to Juniper Village at Lebanon's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.66 miles to nearest hospital (WellSpan Good Samaritan Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Juniper Village at Lebanon

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Lebanon County

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Juniper Village at Lebanon
AL
IL
Lebanon (Hebron)
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 88
Rank #255 / 412
Yes
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 44
Rank #441 / 453
Juniper Village At Lebanon LLCA18
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
39%
Facility 39%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #43 / 390
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 63
Rank #117 / 390
2.6
Facility 2.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #139 / 390
Profit
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #175 / 298
1.17
77.1%
Facility 77.1%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #111 / 366
-
Celebration Villa of Lebanon PA
AL
HOS
RC
Lebanon (North Cornwall Township)
65
Facility 65
PA AVG 88
Rank #279 / 412
Yes
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 44
Rank #269 / 453
Ec Opco Lebanon Pa LLCA13
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
31%
Facility 31%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #16 / 390
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 63
Rank #28 / 390
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #43 / 390
Profit--
81.5%
Facility 81.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #69 / 366
Studio
Linden Village
AL
MC
RESC
RC
Lebanon
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 88
Rank #284 / 412
Yes
48
Facility 48
PA AVG 44
Rank #189 / 453
Manor Care Linden Village Of Lebanon Pa LLCA25
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
52%
Facility 52%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #136 / 390
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 63
Rank #144 / 390
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #87 / 390
Profit
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #111 / 298
1.73
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #71 / 366
-
Palmyra Senior Living
AL
MC
Palmyra-Yes
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 44
Rank #96 / 453
------------

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Juniper Village at Lebanon is located in Lebanon, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Juniper Village at Lebanon

What neighborhood is Juniper Village at Lebanon in?

Juniper Village at Lebanon is in the Hebron neighborhood of Lebanon.

Is Juniper Village at Lebanon in a walkable area?

Juniper Village at Lebanon has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Juniper Village at Lebanon?

According to PA state health department records, Juniper Village at Lebanon's license number is 330050.

When does Juniper Village at Lebanon's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Juniper Village at Lebanon's license expires on March 14, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Juniper Village at Lebanon?

Juniper Village at Lebanon's occupancy is 77.1%.

Are pets allowed at Juniper Village at Lebanon?

Yes, Juniper Village at Lebanon allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Juniper Village at Lebanon operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Juniper Village at Lebanon is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance