Muncie Estates Senior Living
Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Muncie, IN

Muncie Estates Senior Living

Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Muncie, IN

Overview of Muncie Estates Senior Living

Muncie Estates Senior Living offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and respite care in Muncie, IN. Independent living provides a private home with community services but no daily care, while assisted living adds help with tasks such as bathing, dressing, and taking medication. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The combination of care levels can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to another community. There are 90 beds. Housing includes studios, suites, and one-bedroom options, with a studio offering one private space and a one-bedroom layout separating the living and sleeping areas. Pets are allowed, and Dawn Beeman serves as administrator while Ec Opco Muncie operates Muncie Estates Senior Living.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 90 Rank #177 / 250Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 177th out of 250 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #141 / 247Years in operation — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 141st out of 247 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #260 / 300Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 260th out of 300 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Indiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
8 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #114 / 240Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 114th out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 240. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 59 residents and 90 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2025)

Similar to the Indiana average: 63.5%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Starting Price
$3,960/Month

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living / Residential Care Facility (RCF)
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2025
ExpirationDecember 31, 2026
License Number26-010886-1

Certifications & Programs

Elevate Life Enrichment programA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.
Meaningful Moments memory care program — Sinceri Senior LivingA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.
Evermore Neighborhood (memory care) — Sinceri Senior LivingA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Muncie Estates Senior Living is legally operated by Ec Opco Muncie, LLC, and administered by Dawn Beeman.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Residential
90 units
Total beds
90 units

Leadership

Director of NursingCYNTHIA GAULTNEY

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Chef-Prepared Dining
Assistance with Activities of Daily Living
Housekeeping

Contact Information

Fax(765) 281-9120

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Porch
Tv Lounge
Activities
Fitness Classes
Creative Programs
Educational Classes
Outings To Local Restaurants and Shopping

Room Accommodations

Studio Floor plans as listed by the community: AL Large Studio Suite 304 · MC Large Studio · MC Studio 224 · AL Studio 270 Floor plans: Large Suite, Large
1 Bedroom Floor plans: Deluxe Large
Semi-Private / Shared Room Floor plans: Shared Large

Contact Muncie Estates Senior Living

Inspection History

In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.

ALM Inspection Grade

90 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

7 points above the Indiana average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Deficiencies Typical

9 deficiencies · 31% fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 13)

Finding Frequency Typical

44% of inspections found a deficiency · about the same as the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 44%)

Substantiated Complaints Typical

2 substantiated complaints · 33% fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 3)

Inspection grade: 90 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IN average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Indiana average:
• Inspection deficiency rate (7% above)
2 Better Metrics better than Indiana average:
• Total deficiencies (73% below)
• Substantiated complaints (60% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 933.0 This facility has 73% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (9 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 73% better Rank #60 / 240 Total deficiencies — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 60th out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies. Shows this facility's deficiencies compared to the Indiana average among the 240 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.01.8 This facility has had 44% fewer deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (1 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 44% fewer Rank #67 / 238 Deficiencies per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 67th out of 238 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies per inspection. Shows this facility's deficiencies per inspection compared to the Indiana average among the 238 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Substantiated complaints Info Complaints the state investigated and upheld. 25.0 This facility has 60% fewer substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (2 vs. IN avg 5).↓ 60% better Rank #64 / 239 Substantiated complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 64th out of 239 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for substantiated complaints. Shows this facility's substantiated complaints compared to the Indiana average among the 239 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total inspections Info Every on-site inspection the state recorded — routine inspections plus complaint visits. 919.0 This facility has had 53% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (9 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 53% fewer
Routine inspections Info Scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators. 37.0 This facility has had 57% fewer routine inspections than the Indiana average (3 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 57% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints. One complaint can result in several visits. 68.0 This facility has had 25% fewer complaint visits than the Indiana average (6 vs. IN avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 47.0 This facility has had 43% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (4 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 43% fewer
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 44%41% This facility has 3 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (44% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 3% worse

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Muncie Estates Senior Living

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Muncie Estates Senior Living

Address 3.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Muncie's city center to Muncie Estates Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Muncie Estates Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Name of the director of nursing on record, when the state publishes this field.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Complaints the state investigated and upheld, as published in the state record.
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Park Place Senior Living
AL
MC
Fort Wayne
196
Facility 196
IN AVG 125
Rank #26 / 250
A+No
4
Facility 4
IN AVG 35
Rank #286 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
17
Facility 17
IN AVG 8
Rank #48 / 247
74.0%
Facility 74.0%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #73 / 240
A+Kristin TownsleyPark Place II, LLCMaria Ellison8
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 5
Rank #25 / 239
4
Facility 4
IN AVG 36
Rank #24 / 240
0.5
Facility 0.5
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #21 / 238
Woodland Terrace of New Palestine
AL
IL
MC
New Palestine
165
Facility 165
IN AVG 125
Rank #45 / 250
A+Yes
25
Facility 25
IN AVG 35
Rank #168 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed
19
Facility 19
IN AVG 8
Rank #33 / 247
51.5%
Facility 51.5%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #177 / 240
A+Crystal HaydenWell Npsl Tenant, LLCJacquelynn Adkins4
0
Facility 0
IN AVG 5
Rank #1 / 239
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 36
Rank #9 / 240
0.5
Facility 0.5
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #21 / 238
Woodland Terrace of Carmel
AL
IL
MC
Carmel
149
Facility 149
IN AVG 125
Rank #66 / 250
AYes
46
Facility 46
IN AVG 35
Rank #101 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
19
Facility 19
IN AVG 8
Rank #33 / 247
64.4%
Facility 64.4%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #123 / 240
A+Nicholas HalsteadWell Npsl Tenant, LLCTehesha Patterson8
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 5
Rank #64 / 239
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 36
Rank #9 / 240
0.3
Facility 0.3
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #9 / 238
The Mansion on Main
AL
RC
New Albany
141
Facility 141
IN AVG 125
Rank #75 / 250
AYes
67
Facility 67
IN AVG 35
Rank #37 / 300
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 8
Rank #141 / 247
70.2%
Facility 70.2%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #91 / 240
A+Peter HastingsM Fine LLCMichelle Strader7
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 5
Rank #64 / 239
5
Facility 5
IN AVG 36
Rank #36 / 240
0.7
Facility 0.7
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #41 / 238
Muncie Estates Senior Living
AL
IL
MC
RC
Muncie
90
Facility 90
IN AVG 125
Rank #177 / 250
A-Yes
8
Facility 8
IN AVG 35
Rank #260 / 300
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed
1
Facility 1
IN AVG 8
Rank #141 / 247
65.6%
Facility 65.6%
IN AVG 63.5%
Rank #114 / 240
-Dawn BeemanEc Opco Muncie, LLCCynthia Gaultney9
2
Facility 2
IN AVG 5
Rank #64 / 239
9
Facility 9
IN AVG 36
Rank #60 / 240
1.0
Facility 1.0
IN AVG 1.9
Rank #67 / 238

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other IN assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Muncie Estates Senior Living

Who is the Director of Nursing at Muncie Estates Senior Living?

Cynthia Gaultney is the Director of Nursing at Muncie Estates Senior Living.

Who is the owner of Muncie Estates Senior Living?

Muncie Estates Senior Living is legally operated by Ec Opco Muncie, LLC, and administered by Dawn Beeman.

Is Muncie Estates Senior Living in a walkable area?

Muncie Estates Senior Living has a walk score of 8. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Muncie Estates Senior Living?

According to IN state health department records, Muncie Estates Senior Living's license number is 26-010886-1.

When does Muncie Estates Senior Living's license expire?

According to IN state health department records, Muncie Estates Senior Living's license expires on December 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Muncie Estates Senior Living?

Muncie Estates Senior Living's occupancy is 65.6%.

How long has Muncie Estates Senior Living been in business?

Muncie Estates Senior Living has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance