Orchard at Athens
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Athens, GA

Overview of Orchard at Athens

Orchard at Athens is a stunning sanctuary nestled in Athens that boasts exquisite surroundings. Offering an intimate and home-like atmosphere, assisted living and memory care residents will undoubtedly receive a fulfilling and enriching experience that completes a sense of belonging. A personalized care approach creates a senior living experience tailored to the unique needs of each individual, cultivating growth and independence while receiving daily support. 

Orchard at Athens provides an innovative approach to solutions to senior care; they ensure comfort is delivered with various services and amenities that help residents maintain an active day-to-day living supported by a vibrant lifestyle. From delicious home-cooked meals to specialized programs and activities, residents will love the features that ensure they live conveniently and stress-free.

Bed community size
110-bed community Rank #153 / 664Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 153rd out of 664 homes in Georgia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Georgia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Georgia that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Years in operation
6 years in operation Rank #446 / 671Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 446th out of 671 homes in Georgia for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Georgia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Georgia that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
An established community with some operational experience and growing routines.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 42 / 100 Rank #413 / 870Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 413th out of 870 homes in Georgia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Georgia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Georgia that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Community
IssuanceJuly 3, 2022
CountyClarke

Ownership & Operating Entity

Orchard at Athens is administered by Leslie Finkley.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Contact Information

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Arts & Crafts
Movie Theater
Salon
Pet Friendly
Main Street
Solarium
Tavern
Sweet Shop

Contact Orchard at Athens

Inspection History

In Georgia, the Department of Community Health, Healthcare Facility Regulation Division conducts unannounced inspections to ensure facilities adhere to state health and safety requirements.

Since 2020 · 6 years of data 5 deficiencies 17 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Georgia state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2020 vs. Georgia state average
Overall vs. GA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Georgia average:
• Total deficiencies (76% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (75% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityGA Averagevs. GA Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 521 This facility has 76% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Georgia assisted living residence (5 vs. GA avg 21).↓ 76% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.31.2 This facility has 75% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Georgia assisted living residence (0.3 vs. GA avg 1.2).↓ 75% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityGA Averagevs. GA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1717 This facility has total inspections in line with the Georgia average (17 vs. GA avg 17).— At avg

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • April 24, 2025 complaint investigation found no rule violations and closed with no deficiencies cited.
  • March 26, 2025 inspection substantiated a complaint for failing to provide required annual continuing education for 2 of 5 staff reviewed.
  • Multiple complaint investigations from 2023 to 2024 found no rule violations, showing consistent resolution of complaints without deficiencies.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 370 / 385 / 400 / 475 / 540 / 625 / 680 / 715 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Orchard at Athens

Places of interest near Orchard at Athens

Address 3.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Athens's city center to Orchard at Athens's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Orchard at Athens

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Athens

Info below is compiled from the GA Dept. of Community Health (DCH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.

Orchard at Athens
AL
MC
Athens
110
Facility 110
GA AVG 87
Rank #153 / 664
Yes
42
Facility 42
GA AVG 39
Rank #413 / 870
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
6
Facility 6
GA AVG 14
Rank #446 / 671
Leslie Finkley17
5
Facility 5
GA AVG 21
Rank #212 / 483
0.3
Facility 0.3
GA AVG 1.2
Rank #129 / 483
Arbor Terrace of Athens
AL
MC
Athens (Georgia Square Mall)
75
Facility 75
GA AVG 87
Rank #350 / 664
Yes
46
Facility 46
GA AVG 39
Rank #357 / 870
Studio / Suite
12
Facility 12
GA AVG 14
Rank #183 / 671
Dyana Roberts23
19
Facility 19
GA AVG 21
Rank #370 / 483
0.8
Facility 0.8
GA AVG 1.2
Rank #264 / 483
Oaks at Cedar Shoals
AL
MC
RC
Athens (Park East)
50
Facility 50
GA AVG 87
Rank #486 / 664
Yes
50
Facility 50
GA AVG 39
Rank #312 / 870
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
4
Facility 4
GA AVG 14
Rank #529 / 671
Christina Sorrells5
9
Facility 9
GA AVG 21
Rank #281 / 483
1.8
Facility 1.8
GA AVG 1.2
Rank #405 / 483
Lanier Gardens In Athens
AL
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Athens (Riverhill Drive)-Yes
61
Facility 61
GA AVG 39
Rank #188 / 870
1 Bed-----
Whispering Pines Personal Care Home
AL
RESC
Athens (Park East)-Yes
23
Facility 23
GA AVG 39
Rank #597 / 870
-
23
Facility 23
GA AVG 14
Rank #127 / 671
Ms. Susan Snead9
31
Facility 31
GA AVG 21
Rank #415 / 483
3.4
Facility 3.4
GA AVG 1.2
Rank #459 / 483

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Georgia

Orchard at Athens is located in Athens, Georgia.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Georgia.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Services Program

Georgia Medicaid CCSP

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Adult day care (~$75/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Meals

Respite Care Program

Georgia NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Georgia resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
GA

Focus on metro and rural balance.

Benefits
In-home aide (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$75/day) Facility stay (up to 5 days)

Home and Community Services (HCS)

Georgia Home and Community Services (Non-Medicaid)

Age 60+
General Georgia resident, functionally impaired, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes ~$41,000/year; cost-sharing for higher incomes.
Asset Limits Not specified; need-based.
GA

Non-Medicaid; AAA-managed.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Homemaker Adult day care ($80/day) Respite (~5 days/year)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Georgia Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI).
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
GA

Three tiers; entitlement benefit.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Georgia Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Georgia resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

Limited areas (e.g., Macon, Augusta).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

SOURCE (Service Options Using Resources in a Community Environment)

Georgia Medicaid SOURCE Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, Medicaid-eligible, frail but not necessarily nursing home-level.
Income Limits (2025) ~$914/month (SSI level); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

Enhanced primary care model; statewide via 12 sites.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Case management Adult day health ($80/day) Respite (limited)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Georgia Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Georgia resident, in approved facility, low-income/SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
GA

~$20-$489/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$20-$489/month) for room/board in personal care homes

Frequently Asked Questions about Orchard at Athens

Is Orchard at Athens in a walkable area?

Orchard at Athens has a walk score of 42. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

How long has Orchard at Athens been in business?

Orchard at Athens has been operating for approximately 6 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Orchard at Athens?

Yes, Orchard at Athens allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Orchard at Athens?

The team at Orchard at Athens can be reached at lfinkley@orchardseniorliving.com.

Who is the administrator of Orchard at Athens?

Leslie Finkley is the administrator of Orchard at Athens.

How many beds does Orchard at Athens have?

Orchard at Athens has 110 beds.

Are there photos of Orchard at Athens?

Yes — there are 30 photos of Orchard at Athens in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance