Pineview Commons H.F.A.

Pineview Commons H.F.A.

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

58 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

25 points below the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Violations Concern

6.4 violations per inspection (70 in 11 inspections) · 5× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 1.3)

Finding Frequency Concern

82% of inspections found a violation · 2× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 43%)

Complaint visits Typical

7.4 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (7 in 94 beds) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 4.1)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0)

Inspection grade: 58 out of 100, letter grade F.

Enforcement Actions Info Enforcement actions are formal penalties or interventions imposed by New York regulators when an assisted living residence fails to meet state care, safety, or regulatory standards. They may include stipulations and orders, civil monetary penalties, operational restrictions, or appointment of temporary management.

2 enforcement actions

This facility has 2 enforcement actions. 78% of New York assisted living residences have zero, and the statewide average is 0.6.

  • March 27, 2026 #ACF-26-024
  • November 17, 2025 #ACF-25-073

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 5 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Total violations (289% above)
• Violations per inspection (178% above)
• Inspections with violations (25% above)
• Inspections with violations (125% above)
• Inspection violation rate (49% above)
2 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Inspection violation rate (18% below)
• Total complaints (91% below)

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 119.0 This facility has had 22% more total inspections than the New York average (11 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 22% more
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory violation. 54.0 This facility has 25% more inspections with violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (5 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 25% worse
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 45%55% This facility has 10 percentage points lower inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (45% vs. NY avg 55%).↓ 10% better Rank #162 / 301 Inspection violation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 162nd out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for % of inspections with violations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with violations compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Inspections with violations Info Inspections that uncovered at least one regulatory violation. 94.0 This facility has 125% more inspections with violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (9 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 125% worse
Inspection violation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one violation. 82%55% This facility has 27 percentage points higher inspection violation rate than a typical New York assisted living residence (82% vs. NY avg 55%).↑ 27% worse Rank #162 / 301 Inspection violation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 162nd out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for % of inspections with violations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with violations compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 76.0 This facility has had 17% more complaint visits than the New York average (7 vs. NY avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 17% more Rank #185 / 301 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 185th out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for complaint-related visits. Shows this facility's complaint-related visits compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 7018.0 This facility has 289% more total violations than a typical New York assisted living residence (70 vs. NY avg 18).↑ 289% worse Rank #296 / 301 Total violations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 296th out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for violations. Shows this facility's violations compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 6.42.3 This facility has 178% more violations per inspection than a typical New York assisted living residence (6.4 vs. NY avg 2.3).↑ 178% worse Rank #292 / 301 Violations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 292nd out of 301 assisted living communities we track in New York for violations per inspection. Shows this facility's violations per inspection compared to the New York average among the 301 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in New York that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 779.0 This facility has 91% fewer total complaints than a typical New York assisted living residence (7 vs. NY avg 79).↓ 91% better

Places of interest near Pineview Commons H.F.A.

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Johnstown's city center to Pineview Commons H.F.A.'s address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pineview Commons H.F.A.

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around New York State

Info below is compiled from the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Share of inspections that resulted in violations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Regulatory visits tied to complaints or allegations in the state file—not the same as every routine survey.
Total count of violations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of violations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total violations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Brooklyn Adult Care Center
AL
Brooklyn (Cypress Hills)
210
Facility 210
NY AVG 121
Rank #16 / 309
No
90
Facility 90
NY AVG 54
Rank #41 / 330
Brooklyn Adult Care Center, LLCA+14
21%
Facility 21%
NY AVG 55%
Rank #67 / 301
3
Facility 3
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #82 / 301
0.2
Facility 0.2
NY AVG 2.3
Rank #47 / 301
Private / Semi-Private RoomsA+
Atria Riverdale
AL
IL
MC
The Bronx (Riverdale)
204
Facility 204
NY AVG 121
Rank #18 / 309
Yes
95
Facility 95
NY AVG 54
Rank #21 / 330
Atr New York Lh, IncA+6
33%
Facility 33%
NY AVG 55%
Rank #101 / 301
2
Facility 2
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #58 / 301
0.3
Facility 0.3
NY AVG 2.3
Rank #57 / 301
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Whisper Woods of Smithtown
AL
MC
Smithtown (Town Of Smithtown)
136
Facility 136
NY AVG 121
Rank #113 / 309
Yes
24
Facility 24
NY AVG 54
Rank #272 / 330
Bsl Smithtown Operations, IncA+4
0%
Facility 0%
NY AVG 55%
Rank #1 / 301
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #1 / 301
0.0
Facility 0.0
NY AVG 2.3
Rank #1 / 301
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedC-
Sunrise of Holbrook
AL
MC
Holbrook (Town Of Islip)
109
Facility 109
NY AVG 121
Rank #153 / 309
Yes
40
Facility 40
NY AVG 54
Rank #217 / 330
Gwc - Holbrook, IncA3
0%
Facility 0%
NY AVG 55%
Rank #1 / 301
0
Facility 0
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #1 / 301
0.0
Facility 0.0
NY AVG 2.3
Rank #1 / 301
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA-
Pineview Commons H.F.A.
AL
Johnstown
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 121
Rank #181 / 309
No
72
Facility 72
NY AVG 54
Rank #108 / 330
Pineview Commons, LLCF11
45%
Facility 45%
NY AVG 55%
Rank #162 / 301
70
Facility 70
NY AVG 14.5
Rank #296 / 301
6.4
Facility 6.4
NY AVG 2.3
Rank #292 / 301
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other NY assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in New York

Pineview Commons H.F.A. is located in Johnstown, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Pineview Commons H.F.A.

Who is the owner of Pineview Commons H.F.A.?

Pineview Commons H.F.A. is legally operated by Pineview Commons, LLC.

Is Pineview Commons H.F.A. in a walkable area?

Pineview Commons H.F.A. has a walk score of 72. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Pineview Commons H.F.A.?

According to NY state health department records, Pineview Commons H.F.A.'s license number is 280-F-034.

Are pets allowed at Pineview Commons H.F.A.?

No, Pineview Commons H.F.A. has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Pineview Commons H.F.A.?

The team at Pineview Commons H.F.A. can be reached at marie@novaseniorliving.com.

How many beds does Pineview Commons H.F.A. have?

Pineview Commons H.F.A. has 94 beds.

Has Pineview Commons H.F.A. had any violations?

Pineview Commons H.F.A. has had 70 reported violations according to records from New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance